Hardtner Public School
Hardtner, Kansas
The Tornado 1951

Administration
 
School Board
 
Olen Sternberger, (Clerk)
Edd Sterling, (Director)
Azor Smith, (Treasurer)
 
 
 
Faculty
 
C. Ray Johnson - Constitution, Int. Rel-Geog. (Supt.)
James H. Noble - Physical Education, Science (Prin.)
Mrs. James C. Davis - Home Ec. & Eng., Dramatics
Vincent B. McGuire - History-Shop, Athletics
Edwin W. Werth - Commerce, Math.
James C. Davis - Seventh & Eighth (Prin)
Miss Naurine Rose - Fifth & Sixth
Mrs. Doris Dillon - Third & Fourth
Miss Velma Spicer - First & Second
O. B. (Skeet) Piersall - Custodian
 
 
Seniors
 
John Wetz
President 4
Athletics 1-2-3-4
Glee Club 1-2-3-4
Class Plays 3-4
Band 1
Editor 4
Perilla Becker
Athletics 1-2-3-4
Glee Club 1-2-3-4
Y-Teens 1-2-3-4
Y-Teen Pres. 3-4
Class Plays 3-4
Society Editor 3-4
Band 1
Raymond Roots
Athletics 1-2-3-4
Glee Club 1-2-3
Class Plays 3-4
Reporter 4
Band 1
Virginia Mohr
Athletics 1-2-3-4
Glee Club 1-2-3-4
Y-Teens 1-2-3-4
Y-Teen Reporter 4
Class Plays 3-4
Band 1
Jimmie Bond
Vice President 4
Athletics 1-2-3-4
Glee Club 1-2-3
Ass. Bus. Man. 4
Class Plays 3-4
Russell Wade
Sec. & Treas. 4
Athletics 1-2-3-4
Glee Club 1-2-3
Class Plays 3-4
Ass. Editor 4
Jack Gilmer
Athletics 1-2-3-4
Glee Club 1-2-3
Class Plays 3-4
Edward Buhler
Athletics 1-2-3-4
Glee Club 1-2-3
Class Plays 3-4
Bus. Manager 4
 
 
Juniors
 
Peggy Bond (Pres)
Dorcel Rogers (Vice-Pres)
Jim Wallace (Sec-Treas)
Donald Scott (Rep)
Phylliss Bond
 
 
 
Sophomores
 
Henry Farley
Mac Shaw
Bill Root (Pres)
JoAnn Kasparek (Sec-Treas)
Kyle Wallace (Vice-Pres)
Russell Roots
Lee Alan Sternberger (Rep)
 
 
 
Freshmen
 
Donna Jo Root (Sec-Treas)
Bill Mohr (Vice-Pres)
Joyce Smith (Pres)
Jim Parker (Rep)
Billy Ray Rogers
Lena Becker
Allan Morrow
Jim Morris
 
 
GRADES
 
First Grade
 
Carol Sue Wade
Johnny Wilhite
Judy Ann Smith
Vincent McGuire
Lois Jean Williams
Mary McGann
Billy Sternberger
Myrtle Lawson
Gary Reed
Wilda Wing
Judy Irene Wolgamott
Terry Lynn Spencer
Ann Houston
Donald Cunningham
Joyce Rader
Buddy Frieden
 
 
Second Grade
 
Ethan Trotter
Judy Kay Thurman
Ronald Warrington
Billy Stokes
Sharon Spencer
Terry Bill Wolgamott
Patricia Trotter
Jimmy Brown
 
 
Third Grade
 
Anne Ewing
Lynne Petersen
Hope Rogers
Hedy Sternberger
Rita Williams
Johnie Frieden
Donald Warrington
Lucy Rhoades
Marie Root
Lenny Ewing
Jimmy McCullough
 
 
 
Fourth Grade
 
Donna May Spencer
Gerry Wallace
Michael Wolgamott
Wesley Rader
Kathleen Kay Yochum
Larry Dial
Pearl Wolgamott
Kent Smith
Dennis Reed
Marilyn McCullough
Jack Lee Stokes
Gayle Jo McGann
Patricia Lasley
 
 
 
Fifth & Sixth
 
Gary Wolgamott
Becky Ann Spencer
Larry Sternberger
Vicki Sue Haskard
Larry Warrington
Burke Ewing
Janet Trotter
Jon Smith
Jo Ann Rhoades
Johnny Rogers
Louis Rogers
Stanley McCullough
Shirley Yochum
Jerry Wade
Alvin Winters
Robert Warrington
Mac Ewing
 
 
 
Seventh & Eighth
 
Joan Kay Sheddy
Glenna Ann Sternberger (Sec-Treas)
Eldon Houston (Pres)
Sheryll Frieden (Vice-Pres)
Lois Rogers (Rep)
Ruth Ann Warrington
Ronald Spencer
Jane Smith
David Wolgamott
Ann Scott
Leon Sternberger (Sec-Treas)
Charlotte Root
Larry Black
Cleta Ann Wolgamott
Stanley Harris (Rep)
Gayle Knox (Pres)
Ruth Helen Farley (Vice-Pres)
 


Last Updated:


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project

©2004 For The KSGenWeb Project