Hardtner Public School
Hardtner, Kansas
The Tornado 1948

Administration
 
Dalward J. Newsom - Superintendent & Coach, Central State College, 3 Years Military Service Pacific Theater
Lucille K. Evans - Principal & Home Economics, B. S. Oklahoma Agricultural & Mechanical College, University of Oklahoma, Graduate Study Oklahoma A. & M. College
Neva Jean Wilson - Mathematics & Chemistry, B. S. Northwestern State College
Alice Schnitzer - Social Science & Commerce, B. A. Northwestern State College, Graduate Study, Colorado State
Gloria Merritt Piersall - Music & English, A. B. Middlebury College Vermont, Graduate Study Middlebury College, Graduate Fellowship Kenton University
 
 
 
Seniors
 
Phyllis Bond - President
Glee Club - 3 Years
Athletics - 4 Years
Class Plays - 3
Y-Teens - 3 Years
Y-Teen President
Andy Black
Glee Club - 4 Years
Athletics - 4 Years
Band - 3 Years
Class Plays - 2
Emily Campbell - Vice President
Glee Club - 4 Years
Athletics - 2 Years
Class Plays - 2
Y-Teens - 4 Years
Band - 2 Years
Robert Rathgeber
Glee Club - 2 Years
Athletics - 3 1/2 Years
Band - 1 Year
Class Plays - 2
Christine Becker - Sec. & Treas.
Glee Club - 2 Years
Athletics - 3 Years
Class Plays - 1
Francis Buhler
Glee Club - 3 Years
Athletics - 4 Years
Class Plays - 1
Bob Graves
Glee Club - 4 Years
Athletics - 4 Years
Class Plays - 3
Band -3 Years
American Legion Oritorical Contest
Who's Who in American High Schools
Dona Mae Molz - Reporter
Glee Club - 4 Years
Athletics - 4 Years
Band - 2 Years
Class Plays - 2
Y-Teens - 4 Years
Alan Gordon
Glee Club - 4 Years
Athletics - 4 Years
Class Plays - 2
Richard Roots
Class Plays - 2
Athletics - 4
Doyle Newsom
(Little Coach)
Mascot
Skeet Piersall
School Engineer
6 Years Service to Hardtner High
 
 
Juniors
 
Eldon May (Eddy) - Glee Club, Junior Play, Basketball, Baseball
Billie Jean Lasley (William) - Reporter, Y-Teens, Glee Club, Pep Club, Trio, Quartet, Junior Play
Lois Jean Hensley (Jean) - Glee Club, Pep Club, Quartet, Junior Play, Y-Teens, Basketball
Arnold Lee Wade - Glee Club, Quartet, Junior Play, Basketball, Baseball
Joyce Moore (Jo) - Glee Club, Junior Play, Y-Teens, Basketball, Pep Club
Louella Mohr (Lou) - Sec. and Treas., Glee Club, Pep Club, Junior Play, Y-Teens, Basketball
Georgia Lee Kasparek - Vice President, Glee Club, Junior Play, Y-Teens, Basketball, Pep Club
June Weaver - President, Glee Club, Trio, Pep Club, Quartet, Y-Teens, Basketball, Junior Play
Mrs. Gloria Piersall (Sponsor)
 
 
 
Sophomores
 
Mrs. Alice Schnitzer (Sponsor)
Jean Cumming (Jeannie) - Y-Teens, Glee Club, Basketball, Pep Club
Oral Dean Hensley (Gus) - Team Manager, Quartet, Glee Club
Dixie Scott (Scottie) - Y-Teens, Pep Club, Basketball
Teddy Piersall (Ted) - Basketball, Jr. Play, Glee Club, Baseball
Suzanne Armentrout (Suzy) - Trio, Quartet, Basketball, Glee Club, Y-Teens, Pep Club
 
 
Freshmen
 
Miss Neva Jean Wilson (Sponsor)
Jack Gilmer - Glee Club, Basketball
Raymond Roots - Secretary, Glee Club, Baseball, Basketball
Edward Buhler - Glee Club, Baseball, Basketball
Jimmy Bond - Glee Club, Baseball, Basketball
Kenneth Weaver - Glee Club, Baseball, Basketball
Virginia Mohr - Vice President, Glee Club, Y-Teens, Basketball, Pep Club
Perilla Becker - President, Glee Club, Y-Teens, Basketball, Pep Club
Betty Alley - Glee Club, Y-Teens, Basketball, Pep Club
Walter Gilmer - Glee Club, Basketball
Everett Rogers - Basketball, Baseball
Russell Wade - Glee Club, Baseball, Basketball
John Wetz - Treasurer, Glee Club, Quartet, Baseball, Basketball
 
 
 
7th & 8th Grades
 
Billy Root
 
Henry Farley
Lee Alan Sternberger
Joe Graves
Mac Shaw
Dorcel Rogers
Jimmy Wallace
Kyle Wallace
Jean Molz
JoAnn Kasparek
Berna Thoades
Winifred Cummings
Russell Roots
Mr. McCracken
Frank Coley
Doanld Scott
Sidney Hatman
George Rhoades
Frances Webster
 
 
5th & 6th Grades
 
Sonny Reed
Billy Ray Rogers
Billy Mohr
Jimmie Parker
Lena Becker
Darlene Cassida
Gayle Knox
Beth Rhoades
Joria Lea Rigg
Ruth Ann Warrington
Ann Scott
David Wolgamott
Leon Sternberger
Gary Cummings
Larry Black
Teacher - Naurine Rose
 
 
3rd & 4th Grades
 
Mrs. Hubert Dillion
Teddy Collins
Kenneth Coley
Glenna Ann Sternberger
Eldon Pete Houston
Jon Smith
Jerry Wade
Joann Rhoades
Bobby Joe Rigg
Lois Rogers
Sheryll Frieden
Patricia Simon
Joan Kay Sheddy
Wayne Lytle
Dianne Lockhart
Louis Rogers
Robert Warrington
Janet Kay Carter
Shirley Yochum
Donald Brown
Mac Ewing
Carl Cummings
Virginia Simon
 
 
 
1st & 2nd Grades
 
Gary Wallace
Kent Smith
Jackie Stokes
Dennis Reed
Johnny Rogers
Larry Sternberger
Kenneth Johnson
Burke Ewing
Mrs. McCracken
Gayle Jo McGann
Kay Lytle
Janet Trotter
Kathleen Yochum
Lucy Rhoades
Patricia Lasley
Gary Wolgamott
Michael Wolgamott
Donna Mae Spencer
Larry Warrington
Glen Brown
Donald Johnson
Marletta Farley
Pearl Wolgamott
Larry Dial
Donald Johnson
Jackie Webster


Last Updated:


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project

©2004 For The KSGenWeb Project