Transcribed from History of Wyandotte County Kansas and its people ed. and comp. by Perl W. Morgan. Chicago, The Lewis publishing company, 1911. 2 v. front., illus., plates, ports., fold. map. 28 cm. [Vol. 2 contains biographical data. Paged continuously.] transcribed by students and staff from USD 508, Baxter Springs Middle School, Baxter Springs, Kansas.


LOCATION INDEX - Montana - Oregon


As completed through 21July 2001

Note: the following locations are mentioned in the indicated biographies.

Montana | Nebraska | Nevada | New Brunswick | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Nova Scotia | Ohio | Oklahoma | Ontario | Oregon


Montana Dunlap, Doniphan
Montana Whitlock, John Wesley
Montana, Butte Caples, John
Nebraska Badger, Lewis M.
Nebraska Bell, Simeon B.
Nebraska Miller, A. F.
Nebraska, Boone county Enright, Edward A.
Nebraska, Brown county McWilliams, Charles A.
Nebraska, Doniphan Meseraull, Isaac L.
Nebraska, Grand Island Meseraull, Isaac L.
Nebraska, Hall county Meseraull, Isaac L.
Nebraska, Lincoln Cornell, Dudley Emerson
Nebraska, Lincoln Falk, Henry
Nebraska, Lincoln McMurray, Charles E.
Nebraska, Madison county Nicholas, Harry J.
Nebraska, North Platte Enright, Edward A.
Nebraska, Omaha Mailand, Jep Hansen
Nebraska, Omaha Miller, A. F.
Nebraska, Omaha Talbott, Ingram J.
Nebraska, Plattsmouth Seward, Atwell C.
Nebraska, Red Cloud Enright, Edward A.
Nebraska, Richardson county McWilliams, Charles A.
Nebraska, Springfield Grafke, Henry O.
Nevada White, George H.
Nevada, Carson City Snyder, Kimble P.
New Brunswick, Bloomfield Nason, Zachariah
New Brusnswick, Hampton Crockett, J. D. M.
New Hampshire Barker, Thomas J.
New Hampshire Hewlett, Charles B.
New Hampshire, Belknap county Ladd, Walter L.
New Hampshire, Deerfield Simpson, Samuel N.
New Hampshire, Deerfield Simpson, William A.
New Hampshire, Derry Simpson, William A.
New Hampshire, Exeter Simpson, William A.
New Hampshire, Hookset Simpson, William A.
New Hampshire, Laconia Ladd, Walter L.
New Hampshire, Meriden Alden, Henry L.
New Hampshire, Merrimack county Simpson, William A.
New Hampshire, Plymouth Morton, Isaiah Lafayette
New Hampshire, Rockingham county Simpson, Samuel N.
New Hampshire, Rockingham county Simpson, William A.
New Hampshire, West Rumney Morton, Isaiah Lafayette
New Jersey Clasen, Samuel
New Jersey Haines, Dempsey St. Clair
New Jersey Kapka, Carl J.
New Jersey, elizabeth Thompson, John Augustus
New Jersey, Middlebush Brokaw, Charles L.
New Jersey, Somerset county Brokaw, Charles L.
New Jersey, Sussex county Bell, Simeon B.
New Mexico Ross, Edward P.
New Mexico, Clovis True, Lewis C.
New Mexico, College Sloan, Joseph H.
New Mexico, Flora Vista Embry, Earnest Howard
New Mexico, Las Cruces Cornell, Dudley Emerson
New Mexico, Las Vegas Browne, Kenneth L.
New Mexico, Roswell Anderson, Gustaf A.
New Mexico, San Juan county Embry, Earnest Howard
New York Brus, Jules C.
New York Buckland, David
New York Burnett, William E.
New York Cadden, John H.
New York Clark, Philo M.
New York Cooke, George H.
New York Davis, Jefferson A.
New York Davis, William D.
New York Dean, Henry E.
New York Enright, Edward A.
New York Falconer, John C.
New York Gray, George M.
New York Hovey, John P. J.
New York Hutchings, Frank Day
New York Laverie, William
New York Lloyd, John
New York Maloney, Thomas
New York Mank, John
New York Mason, Lawrence J.
New York McKenzie, Robert
New York Sauer, Anthony Philip
New York Scheidt, Jacob
New York Scott, Larmon E.
New York Sheaff, John M.
New York Smith, Walter Dale
New York Snyder, Kimble P.
New York Thompson, Charles E.
New York Wells, Charles K.
New York, Addison Enright, Timothy J.
New York, Albany Alden, Henry L.
New York, Albany Alden, Henry L.
New York, Albany Kelly, William
New York, Albany La Grange, Isaac
New York, Breakabeen Cornell, Dudley Emerson
New York, Brooklyn Cameron, Thomas F.
New York, Brooklyn Hughes, Peter Davis
New York, Buffalo Cassidy, John J.
New York, Buffalo Coy, William A.
New York, Buffalo Cubbison, James K.
New York, Buffalo Sayers, Ray
New York, Buffalo Sloan, Joseph H.
New York, Buffalo Theno, Mathias A.
New York, Busti Northrop, Stephen A.
New York, Caroline Hutchings, Frank Day
New York, Catskill Green, Charles W.
New York, Chautauqua county Fennell, James
New York, Chautauqua county Smith, Hugh J.
New York, Chautuaqua county Smith, George C.
New York, Chenango Coy, William A.
New York, Chenango county Seward, Atwell C.
New York, Collins Center Southwick, Albert
New York, Cortland county Haskell, William H.
New York, Dryden Hutchings, Frank Day
New York, Dutchess Hutchings, Frank Day
New York, Dutchess county Faust, John W.
New York, Dutchess county Hewlett, Charles B.
New York, Erie county Smith, George C.
New York, Erie county Southwick, Albert
New York, Esopus Hutchings, Frank Day
New York, Essex county Holcomb, Frank M.
New York, Forestville Fennell, James
New York, Fulton Snell, William D.
New York, Green county Green, Charles W.
New York, Hamilton Northrop, Stephen A.
New York, Harlem Brokaw, Charles L.
New York, Herkimer county Davis, William D.
New York, Ithaca Cornell, Dudley Emerson
New York, Ithaca Faust, John W.
New York, Jamestown Smith, Hugh J.
New York, Jefferson county Bartlett, Frank W.
New York, Jefferson county Rose, William W.
New York, Johnstown Bemarkt, George
New York, Long Island Hewlett, Charles B.
New York, Long Island Maher, Daniel J.
New York, Long Island Rose, William W.
New York, Montgomery county Bemarkt, George
New York, New York Antoine, Louis
New York, New York Bjorkman, John F.
New York, New York Blomquist, John
New York, New York Brokaw, Charles L.
New York, New York Cameron, Thomas F.
New York, New York Clarke, Samuel
New York, New York Eager, John L. B.
New York, New York Hovey, John P. J.
New York, New York McKeown, James F.
New York, New York Rose, Jacob
New York, New York Rose, William W.
New York, New York Rushton, George
New York, New York Scheller, Charles W.
New York, New York Sloan, Joseph H.
New York, Niagra county Childs, Wesley R.
New York, Ogdensburg Rose, William W.
New York, Old Chautauqua Snyder, Kimble P.
New York, Oneida county Scheller, Charles W.
New York, Onondago county Drought, Edward S. W.
New York, Orange county Eager, John L. B.
New York, Orange county Millspaugh, Harris K.
New York, Oswego county Snell, William D.
New York, Oyster Bay Rose, William W.
New York, Palmyra Scanlan, John
New York, Portage county Coy, William A.
New York, Poughkeepsie Faust, John W.
New York, Poughkeepsie Green, Charles W.
New York, Rochester Hauber, Frank J.
New York, Rochester Rose, Louis, H.
New York, Saratoga county Cornell, Dudley Emerson
New York, Schenectady La Grange, Isaac
New York, Schoharie county La Grange, Isaac
New York, St. Lawrence county Rose, William W.
New York, Steuben county Enright, Timothy J.
New York, Syracuse Galvin, James
New York, Syracuse White, George H.
New York, Syracuse Wood, Dewitt C.
New York, Syracuse Wood, William L.
New York, Tompkins county Hutchings, Frank Day
New York, Troy Cornell, Dudley Emerson
New York, Ulster Hutchings, Frank Day
New York, Ulster county Hovey, John P. J.
New York, Utica Sutton, William B.
New York, Volney Snell, William D.
New York, Washington county Cornell, Dudley Emerson
New York, Washingtonville Millspaugh, Harris K.
New York, Watertown Bartlett, Frank W.
New York, Westfield Smith, George C.
New York, Westport Holcomb, Frank M.
New York, Wilton Cornell, Dudley Emerson
New York, Wyoming county Childs, Wesley R.
North Carolina Fleming, Pettis
North Carolina Glasscock, Samuel S.
North Carolina Laws, John Anderson
North Carolina Luther, Belton J.
North Carolina McWilliams, Charles A.
North Carolina Shore, Joseph L.
North Carolina Sutherland, Thomas W.
North Carolina, Chatham county Hilliard, James Whitcomb
North Carolina, Hebron Ensley, Charles C.
North Carolina, Lincoln county Ensley, Charles C.
North Carolinda, Gilford county Hilliard, James Whitcomb
Nova Scotia Crockett, J. D. M.
Nova Scotia Nason, Zachariah
Ohio Ainsworth, John M.
Ohio Arnold, Henry J.
Ohio Baird, Justus N.
Ohio Barker, James Thomas
Ohio Barney, Louie F.
Ohio Beagle, Dode V.
Ohio Bell, Simeon B.
Ohio Benton, Arthur S.
Ohio Bunn, Asa M.
Ohio Chronister, Bert
Ohio Dague, A. B. C.
Ohio Drake, Joseph Francis
Ohio Dudley, John
Ohio Dunlap, Doniphan
Ohio Egan, Lewis M.
Ohio Ferguson, Winfield S.
Ohio Garleck, William B.
Ohio Gaulke, Gustav
Ohio Gaulke, Gustav
Ohio Glasscock, Samuel S.
Ohio Hollingsworth, Frank
Ohio Hutchison, John B.
Ohio Kay, William S.
Ohio Leavengood, D. J.
Ohio Littick, George W.
Ohio Lovelace, Eldridge H.
Ohio McGrew, James
Ohio Mendenhall, Harry A.
Ohio Merriweather, Frederick William
Ohio Meseraull, Samuel I.
Ohio Miller, Henry
Ohio Rice, William J.
Ohio Ross, Edward P.
Ohio Shepherd, Orrin W.
Ohio Shively, Delbert M.
Ohio Shore, Joseph L.
Ohio Sims, John T.
Ohio Snyder, Kimble P.
Ohio Stotler, Joseph J.
Ohio Thomas, William B.
Ohio Twist, John R.
Ohio Twist, William Starr
Ohio Waters, James D.
Ohio Wells, Charles K.
Ohio West, John W.
Ohio Woestemeyer, Henry F.
Ohio Wood, Dewitt C.
Ohio Yunghans, Oscar
Ohio, Akron Garleck, William B.
Ohio, Alliance McGrew, James
Ohio, Alliance Wiles, James P.
Ohio, Bantam Zugg, Clarence L.
Ohio, Beaver Dam Carlisle, Jay L.
Ohio, Belmont Haines, Dempsey St. Clair
Ohio, Belmont County Frisbie, L. G.
Ohio, Belmont county Milner, John O.
Ohio, Belmont county Pollock, John C.
Ohio, Belont county Miller, Henry
Ohio, Bethel Zugg, Clarence L.
Ohio, Blanchester Ellis, Frank S.
Ohio, Bridgeport Miller, Henry
Ohio, Bucyrus Scroggs, John B.
Ohio, Bucyrus Smith, George C.
Ohio, Canton Barnett, Benjamin M.
Ohio, Canton Scroggs, John B.
Ohio, Cincinnati Algire, Russell A.
Ohio, Cincinnati Allen, Edward
Ohio, Cincinnati Baum, Jacob
Ohio, Cincinnati Carter, Lee O.
Ohio, Cincinnati Kaufman, Frederick C.
Ohio, Cincinnati McClung, Charles L.
Ohio, Cincinnati McDonald, John
Ohio, Cincinnati Scheidt, Jacob
Ohio, Cincinnati Shively, Delbert M.
Ohio, Cincinnati Stockhoff, Herman G.
Ohio, Cincinnati Stockhoff, Henry
Ohio, Cincinnati Studt, Charles F.
Ohio, Cincinnati Studt, John Henry
Ohio, Cincinnati Wiehe, Gus F.
Ohio, Cincinnati Wulf, Henry F.
Ohio, Cincinnati Zugg, Clarence L.
Ohio, Clark county Wood, William L.
Ohio, Clermont county Frye, William E.
Ohio, Clermont county Zugg, Clarence L.
Ohio, Cleveland Butler, Joseph A.
Ohio, Cleveland Cameron, Thomas F.
Ohio, Cleveland Kern, Henry H.
Ohio, Cleveland McKeown, James F.
Ohio, Cleveland Sonntag, Carl H.
Ohio, Cleveland Twist, John R.
Ohio, Clinton county Ellis, Frank S.
Ohio, Clinton county Morris, William A.
Ohio, Columbiana county Falconer, John C.
Ohio, Columbus Bell, Simeon B.
Ohio, Columbus Browne, Kenneth L.
Ohio, Columbus Schenck, Eugene A.
Ohio, Columbus Silvey, James M.
Ohio, Columbus Simpson, Samuel N.
Ohio, Coshocton Sturtz, Adam L.
Ohio, Crawford county Scroggs, John B.
Ohio, Crawford county Smith, George C.
Ohio, Dayton Frye, William E.
Ohio, Dayton Simms, Charles H.
Ohio, East Liverpool Milner, John O.
Ohio, Fairfield county Christy, James M.
Ohio, Fayette county Morris, William A.
Ohio, Franklin county Babcock, Luke
Ohio, Fremont Browne, Kenneth L.
Ohio, Gallia county Lasley, Jonathan H.
Ohio, Gallipolis Davis, William D.
Ohio, Gallipolis Lasley, Jonathan H.
Ohio, Gallipolis Northrop, Stephen A.
Ohio, Granville Northrop, Stephen A.
Ohio, Greene county Walsh, Dennis
Ohio, Guernsey county Haines, Dempsey St. Clair
Ohio, Harrison county Hutchison, John B.
Ohio, Hiram Mason, Lawrence J.
Ohio, Hiram Sonntag, Carl H.
Ohio, Hubbard Winters, William H.
Ohio, Huron county Frisbie, L. G.
Ohio, Jefferson county Wiles, James P.
Ohio, Lake county Wells, Charles K.
Ohio, Lebanon Prather, Van B.
Ohio, Licking county Moore, James W.
Ohio, Licking county Northrop, Stephen A.
Ohio, Logan county Fulton, James A.
Ohio, Lorain county Beddow, James H.
Ohio, Marion county Badger, Lewis M.
Ohio, Massillon Heisler, E. F.
Ohio, Miami McClung, Charles L.
Ohio, Miami county Kerr, Hanford Lester
Ohio, Miami county McClung, Charles L.
Ohio, Morgan county Milner, John O.
Ohio, Morrow county Heisler, E. F.
Ohio, Muskingum county Fulton, James A.
Ohio, New Athens Pollock, John C.
Ohio, New Richmond Zugg, Clarence L.
Ohio, Newark Gerlecz, James
Ohio, Newark Hutchings, Frank Day
Ohio, Norwalk Bell, Simeon B.
Ohio, Norwich Jennings, Francis Hamilton
Ohio, Painesville Wells, Charles K.
Ohio, Portage county Wiles, James P.
Ohio, Richlad county Bell, Simeon B.
Ohio, Richland county Heisler, E. F.
Ohio, Sandusky Sonntag, Carl H.
Ohio, Senecaville Haines, Dempsey St. Clair
Ohio, South Charleston Wood, William L.
Ohio, Springfield Twist, William Starr
Ohio, St. Clairsville Pollock, John C.
Ohio, Stark county Barnett, Benjamin M.
Ohio, Stark county McGrew, James
Ohio, Stark county Scroggs, John B.
Ohio, Stark county Wiles, James P.
Ohio, Steubenville Lloyd, John
Ohio, Stockport Milner, John O.
Ohio, Summitt Garleck, William B.
Ohio, Toledo Haskell, William H.
Ohio, Toledo Lasley, Jonathan H.
Ohio, Troy Kerr, Hanford Lester
Ohio, Troy McClung, Charles L.
Ohio, Trumbull county Winters, William H.
Ohio, Tuscarawas Crooks, Thomas
Ohio, Union county Tanner, William C.
Ohio, Warren Winters, William H.
Ohio, Warren county Prather, Van B.
Ohio, Washington Court House Christy, James M.
Ohio, Washington Court House Morris, William A.
Ohio, West Wheeling Miller, Henry
Ohio, Wooster Railsback, T. Forest
Ohio, Wyandotte county Schuetz, William E.
Ohio, Xenia Walsh, Dennis
Ohio, Yellow Springs Twist, William Starr
Ohio, Zanesville Fulton, James A.
Ohio, Zanesville Jennings, Francis Hamilton
Ohio, Zanesville Morgan, Perl Wilber
Oklahoma Crockett, J. D. M.
Oklahoma Kansas City Cut Stone Company
Oklahoma Kerr, Hanford Lester
Oklahoma McKay, Austin T.
Oklahoma Misenhelter, Thomas Jefferson
Oklahoma Taylor, John C.
Oklahoma, Billings Kelly, David Clarke
Oklahoma, Cherokee Smith, Walter Dale
Oklahoma, Edmond Schenck, Eugene A.
Oklahoma, Enid McKay, Austin T.
Oklahoma, Glencoe Childs, Wesley R.
Oklahoma, Kildare Jones, J. Arthur
Oklahoma, Muskingum County Moore, James W.
Oklahoma, Newkirk Meseraull, Isaac L.
Oklahoma, Nowata Eicholtz, Edward J.
Oklahoma, Oklahoma City Smith, Walter Dale
Oklahoma, Shawnee Ross, Edward P.
Oklahoma, Tonkawa Kelly, David Clarke
Oklahoma, Tulsa Goebel, Peter W.
Oklahoma, Vinita Matney, John R.
Oklahoma, Wagoner Thomas, William B.
Oklahoma, Winchester Simms, Charles H.
Ontario, Norfolk county Sihler, Charles J.
Ontario, Simcoe Sihler, Charles J.
Oregon Clark, Philo M.
Oregon, Myrtle Creek Leavengood, D. J.
Oregon, Portland Alden, Frank R.
Oregon, Portland Mindedahl, Peter S.


Biography Index | Name Index

Location Index
Africa - Hungary | Idaho - Illinois | Indian Territory - Isle of Man
Kansas Towns and Counties beginning with: A - J | K | L - W
Kentucky - Mississippi | Missouri | Montana - Oregon | Palestine - Wyoming


Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.

©2000 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project