Return to Index

Kansas Casualties

LIST OF AUTHORIZED ABBREVIATIONS.

                             A.

Absent without leave  .................................. AWOL
Accident ............................................... A
Adjutant  .............................................. Adj
Adjutant General  ...................................... AG
Adjutant General's Department  ......................... AGD
Adjutant General's Office  ............................. AGO
Adjutant General's Reserve Corps  ...................... AGRC
Adjutant's Office  ..................................... Adj O
Administrative Company  ................................ Adm Co
Administrative Section, General Staff  ................. Adm See GS
Advance Animal Transport Depot  ........................ Adv AnI Trans Dep
Advance Guard  ......................................... Adv Gd
Aero Construction Company  ............................. Aer Co (Cons)
Aero Squadron (construction)  .......................... Aer Sq (Cons)
Aero Squadron (repair)  ................................ Aer Sq (Rep)
Aero Squadron (supply)  ................................ Aer Sq (Sup)
Aide-de-camp  .......................................... ADC
Air Park  .............................................. Air Pk
Air Park Company  ...................................... Air Pk Co
Air Service  ........................................... AS
Air Service, Aircraft Production  ...................... ASP
Air Service, Mechanics Regiment  ....................... AS Mech Regt
Air Service, Military Aeronautics  ..................... ASA
Air Service, Reserve Corps  ............................ ASRC
Allotment  ............................................. Almt
Allotted  .............................................. Alot
Allowances  ............................................ Alws
Ambulance Company  ..................................... Amb Co
Ambulance Section  ..................................... Amb See
Ambulance Service Park  ................................ Amb Serv Pk
Ambulance Service Section  ............................. Amb Serv See
American Expeditionary Forces  ......................... AEF
American National Red Cross  ........................... ARC
American Red Cross Convalescent Home  .................. ARC Conv Home
American Red Cross Hospital  ........................... ARC Hosp
Ammunition  ............................................ Am
Ammunition Supply Company  ............................. Am Sup Co,
Ammunition Train  ...................................... Am Tn
Animal Transport Depot  ................................ Anl Trans Dep
Antiaircraft Artillery  ................................ A-AA 
Antiaircraft Battery  .................................. A-A Btry
Antiaircraft Headquarters  ............................. A-A Hq
Antiaircraft Machine Gun Battalion  .................... A-A MG Bn
Antiaircraft Machine Gun Company  ...................... A-A MG Co
Antiaircraft Sector  ................................... A-A Seer
Antiaircraft Service  .................................. A-AS
Appointed  ............................................. Aptd
Appointment  ........................................... Apmt
April  ................................................. Apr
Army  .................................................. Army
Army Air Service  ...................................... AAS
Army Artillery  ........................................ AA
Army Artillery, Brigade Headquarters  .................. AABHQ
Army Artillery Headquarters  ........................... AAHQ
Army Artillery Park  ................................... AA Pk
Army Corps  ............................................ Army Corps
Army Headquarters  ..................................... AHQ
Army Inspection Park  .................................. Army Insp Pk
Army Mine Planter Service  ............................. AMPS
Army Nurse Corps  ...................................... ANC
Army Observation Group  ................................ A Obsn Gp
Army Observation Wing  ................................. A Obsn Wg
Army Operations Division, General Staff  ............... AODGS
Army Regulations  ...................................... AR
Army Reserve Material Unit  ............................ Army Res Mat U
Army Service Corps  .................................... ASC
Army Tank Headquarters  ................................ A Tank Hq
Army Transport Service  ................................ ATS
Army War College  ...................................... AWC
Article of War  ........................................ AW
Artillery  ............................................. Arty
Assigned  .............................................. Asgd
Assignment  ............................................ Asgmt
Assistant  ............................................. Asst
Assistant Band Leader  ................................. A Bnd Ldr
Assistant Chauffeur  ................................... A Cfr
Assistant Chief of Staff  .............................. A C of S
Assistant Director of Railways  ........................ A D Ry
Assistant Engineer  .................................... A Engr
Assistant Packmaster  .................................. A Pkmr
Assistant Provost Marshal  ............................. APM
Assistant Veterinarian  ................................ A Vet
August  ................................................ Aug
Automatic Arms Repair Detachment  ...................... Aut Arms Rep Det


                             B.

Bakery Company  ........................................ Bkry Co
Balloon Company  ....................................... Bln Co
Balloon Group  ......................................... Bln Gp
Balloon Wing  .......................................... Bln Wg
Band Corporal  ......................................... Bnd Corp
Band Leader  ........................................... Bnd Ldr
Band Sergeant  ......................................... Bnd Sgt
Barracks  .............................................. Bks
Base Animal Transport Depot  ........................... Base Anl Trans Dep
Base Hospital  ......................................... Base Hosp
Base Veterinary Hospital  .............................. Base Vet Hosp
Battalion  ............................................. Bn
Battalion Adjutant  .................................... Bn Adj
Battalion Commander  ................................... Bn Comdr
Battalion Engineers, Camouflage  ....................... Bn Engrs Cam
Battalion Engineers, Mounted  .......................... Bn Engrs Mtd
Battalion Engineers-Service  ........................... Bn Engrs (Serv)
Battalion Engineers--Flash & Sound Ranging ............. Bn Engrs (F & SR)
Battalion Sergeant Major  .............................. Bn Sgt Maj
Battalion Supply Sergeant  ............................. Bn Sup Sgt
Battery  ............................................... Btry
Battery Commander  ..................................... Btry Comdr
Battery Orders   ....................................... O
Biplane Pursuit Group  ................................. Bip Purs Gp
Biplane Pursuit Squadron  .............................. Bip Purs Sq
Biplane Pursuit Wing  .................................. Bip Purs Wg
Brigade  ............................................... Brig
Brigade Adjutant  ...................................... Brig Adj
Brigade Commander  ..................................... Brig Comdr
Brigade Headquarters  .................................. BHQ
Brigadier General  ..................................... Brig Gen
Bugler  ................................................ BgIr
Bugler, first class  ................................... BgIr 1cl
Bulletin  .............................................. Bul
Bureau of War Risk Insurance  .......................... BWRI
Butchery Company  ...................................... Butch Co


                             C.

Camp Hospital  ......................................... Camp Hosp
Camp Infirmary  ........................................ Camp Ifmy
Camp Quartermaster  .................................... Camp QM
Canal Zone  ............................................ CZ
Captain  ............................................... Capt
Casemate Electrician  .................................. Cm Elec
Cavalry  ............................................... Cav
Cavalry Brigade  ....................................... Cav Brig
Cavalry Division  ...................................... Cav Div
Cavalry Division Headquarters  ......................... Cav Div Hq
Cavalry Drill Regulations  ............................. CDR
Cavalry Reserve Corps  ................................. Cav RC
Central Department  .................................... C Dept
Central Officers' Training School  ..................... COTS
Changes  ............................................... C
Changes Army Regulations  .............................. CAR
Chaplain  .............................................. Chap
Character  ............................................. Char
Chauffeur  ............................................. Cfr
Chauffeur, first class  ................................ Cfr 1cl
Chief Engineer Officer  ................................ CEO
Chief Loader  .......................................... Ch Load
Chief Mechanic  ........................................ Ch Mec
Chief Ordnance Officer  ................................ COO
Chief Planter  ......................................... Ch Plan
Chief Quartermaster  ................................... CQM
Chief Signal Officer  .................................. CSO
Chief Surgeon  ......................................... C Surg
Chief of Air Service  .................................. C of AS
Chief of Artillery  .................................... C of A
Chief of Cavalry  ...................................... C of Cav
Chief of Coast Artillery  .............................. C of CA
Chief of Engineers  .................................... C of E
Chief of Infantry  ..................................... C of Inf
Chief of Militia Bureau  ............................... C of MB
Chief of Motor Transport Corps  ........................ C of MTC
Chief of Ordnance  ..................................... C of Ord
Chief of Staff  ........................................ C of S
Chief of Tank Corps  ................................... C of Tank Corps
Circular  .............................................. Cir
Clerk  ................................................. Clk
Clothing  .............................................. CIO
Clothing and Bath Unit  ................................ CIO & Bth U
Coast Artillery  ....................................... CA
Coast Artillery Corps  ................................. CAC
Coast Artillery Drill Regulations  ..................... CADR
Coast Defenses  ........................................ C Def
Colonel  ............................................... Col
Color Sergeant  ........................................ Col Sgt
Commanding General  .................................... CG
Commanding General, Service of Supply  ................. CG SOS
Commanding Officer  .................................... CO
Commutation  ........................................... Com
Company  ............................................... Co
Company Commander  ..................................... Co Comdr
Company Orders  ........................................ O
Compilation of General Orders, Circulars and
     Bulletins, War Department, 1881-1915  ............. C of O 1881-1915
Compilation of Orders, 1916 Supplement  ................ C of O 1916 Sup
Confined  .............................................. Conf 
Confinement  ........................................... Confin
Construction Company  .................................. Cons Co
Continued  ............................................. Contd
Contract Surgeon  ...................................... Cont Surg
Convalescent Camp  ....................................  Conv Camp
Convalescent Depot  .................................... Conv Dep
Cook  .................................................. Ck
Corporal   ............................................. Corp
Corporal Bugler  ....................................... Corp Bglr
Corps Air Service  ..................................... Corps AS
Corps Artillery Park  .................................. Corps Arty Pk
Corps Mobile Veterinary Hospital  ...................... Corps Mob Vet Hosp
Corps of Engineers  .................................... CE
Corps of Intelligence Police  .......................... CIP
Coxswain  .............................................. Coxn


                             D.

Day Bombardment Group  ................................. Day Bomb Gp
Day Bombardment Squadron  .............................  Day Bomb Sq
Day Bombardment Wing  .................................. Day Bomb Wg
December  .............................................. Dec
Dental Corps  .......................................... DC
Dental Reserve Corps  .................................. DRC
Department  ............................................ Dept
Department Commander  .................................. Dept Comdr
Department Hospital  ................................... Dept Hosp
Depot Battalion  ....................................... Dep Bn
Depot Quartermaster .................................... DQM
Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff  ....................... DAC of S
Deputy Chief of Staff  ................................. DC of S
Detached Officers List  ................................ DOL
Detached Service  ...................................... DS
Detachment  ............................................ Det
Died of Disease  ....................................... D
Died of Wounds  ........................................ DW
Director of Finance  ................................... D of Fin
Director of Military Intelligence Division, Gen-
     eral Staff  ....................................... D of MID GS
Director of Operations, General Staff  ................. D of O GS
Director of Purchase and Storage  ...................... D of PS
Director of Purchase, Storage and Traffic  ............. D of PST
Director of Railways  .................................. D of Ry
Director of War Plans Division, General Staff. ......... D of WPD GS
Discharge, discharged  ................................. Disch
Discontinued  .......................................... Discontd
Dishonorably Discharged  ............................... Dishon Disch
Distinguished-service Cross  ........................... DSC
Distinguished-service Medal  ........................... DSM
District  .............................................. Dist
Division  .............................................. Div
Division Adjutant  ..................................... Div Adj
Division Air Service  .................................. Div AS
Division Headquarters  ................................. DHQ
Division Judge Advocate  ............................... Div JA
Division Ordnance Officer  ............................. Div OO
Division Quartermaster  ................................ Div QM


                             E.

Eastern Department  .................................... E Dept
Electrician Sergeant, first class  ..................... Elec Sgt 1cl
Electrician Sergeant, second class  .................... Elec Sgt 2cl
Embarkation Service  ................................... Emb Serv
Emergency Officer  ..................................... EO
Engineer  .............................................. Engr
Engineer Department   .................................. Engr Dept
Engineer Field Manual  ................................. Engr Fld M
Engineer Reserve Corps  ................................ Engr RC
Engineer Train ......................................... Engr Tn
Engineers  ............................................. Engrs
Enlisted  .............................................. EnI
Enlisted Man  .......................................... EM
Enlistment  ............................................ Enlmt
Enlisted Reserve Corps  ................................ ERC
Evacuation Ambulance Company  .......................... Evac Amb Co
Evacuation Hospital  ................................... Evac Hosp
Excellent  ............................................. Ex
Executive Assistant, Chief of Staff  ................... Ex AC of S
Executive Division , General Staff  .................... Ex Div GS
Expert Rifleman  ....................................... ER
Expiration Term of Service  ............................ ETS
Extra Duty  ............................................ ED


                             F.

February  .............................................. Feb
Federal Service  ....................................... Fed Serv
Field Artillery  ....................................... FA
Field Artillery Drill Regulations  ..................... FADR
Field Artillery Reserve Corps  ......................... FARC
Field Clerk  ........................................... F Clk
Field Hospital ......................................... F Hosp
Field Laboratory  ...................................... F Laby
Field Orders  .......................................... FO
Field Remount Squadron  ................................ F Rem Sq
Field Service Regulations  ............................. FSR
Field Signal Battalion  ................................ F Sig Bn
Field Signal Battalion, Motorized  ..................... F Sig Bn Mtz
Field Signal Battalion, Mounted  ....................... F Sig Bn Mtd
Fireman  ............................................... Fm
Fire Truck and Hose Company  ........................... FT & H Co
First-class Gunner  .................................... 1cl Gun
First Lieutenant  ...................................... 1st Lt
First Sergeant  ........................................ 1st Sgt
Forfeit  ............................................... Forf
Fort  .................................................. Ft
Fraudulent  ............................................ Fraud
Friday  ................................................ Fri
From  .................................................. fr
Furlough  .............................................. Fur


                             G.

General  ............................................... Gen
General Court Martial  ................................. GCM
General Court Martial Order  ........................... GCMO
General Headquarters  .................................. GHQ
General Hospital  ...................................... Gen Hosp
General Order  ......................................... GO
General Repair Shop  ................................... Gen Rep Sh
General Service, Infantry  ............................. GSI
General Staff  ......................................... GS
General Staff Corps  ................................... GSC
General Staff Officer No. 1  ........................... G1
General Staff Officer No. 2  ........................... G2
General Staff Officer No. 3  ........................... G3
General Staff Officer No. 4  ........................... G4
General Staff Officer No. 5  ........................... G5
Good  .................................................. G
Graves Registration Unit  .............................. Gr Reg Unit
Guard  ................................................. Gd
Guard Company  ......................................... Gd Co
Guard and Fire Company  ................................ GF Co
Gun Commander  ......................................... Gn Comdr
Gun Pointer  ........................................... Gn Ptr


                             H.

Hawaiian Department  ................................... H Dept
Headquarters Company  .................................. Hq Co
Headquarters Troop  .................................... Hq Tr
Heavy Artillery  ....................................... Hv A
Heavy Artillery Mobile Repair Shop  .................... Hv A Mob Rep Sh
Heavy Field Artillery  ................................. Hv FA
Heavy Mobile Ordnance Repair Shop  ..................... Hv Mob Ord Rep Sh
Heavy Tank Battalion  .................................. Hv Tank Bn
Honorably Discharged  .................................. Hon Disch
Horse Artillery  ....................................... HA
Horseshoer  ............................................ Hs
Hospital Sergeant  ..................................... Hosp Sgt
Hospital Ship  ......................................... Hosp Ship
Hospital Train  ........................................ Hosp Tn


                             I.

Inclosure  ............................................. Incl
Inclusive  ............................................. Inc
Indorsement  ........................................... Ind
Inducted  .............................................. Inctd
Infantry  .............................................. Inf
Infantry Brigade  ...................................... Inf Brig
Infantry Division  ..................................... Inf Div
Infantry Drill Regulations  ............................ IDR
Infantry Replacement  .................................. Inf Repl
Infantry Reserve Corps  ................................ Inf RC
In Hands of Civil Authorities  ......................... In Hands C Auth
Inland Waterway Company  ............................... Inl Wy Co
Inspected and Condemned  ............................... IC
Inspector General  ..................................... IG
Inspector General's Department  ........................ IGD
Inspector General's Reserve Corps  ..................... IGRC
Instrument Repair Unit  ................................ Inst Rep Unit
Interpreter  ........................................... Intpr


                             J.

January  ............................................... Jan
Joined  ................................................ Jd
Judge Advocate  ........................................ JA
Judge Advocate General  ................................ JAG
Judge Advocate, General Courts-Martial  ................ JAGCM
Judge Advocate General's Department  ................... JAGD
Judge Advocate General's Reserve Corps  ................ JAGRC
July  .................................................. Jul }To be used only when
June  .................................................. Jun } date space is limited.
Junior Military Aviator  ............................... Jun Mil Av


                             K.

Kansas  ................................................ Ks
Killed  ................................................ Kd
Killed in action  ...................................... KA


                             L.

Laboratory Unit  ....................................... Laby Unit
Laundry Company  ....................................... Laun Co
Leave of Absence  ...................................... Lv
Letter of Instruction  ................................. Let Inst
Lieutenant  ............................................ Lt
Lieutenant Colonel  .................................... Lt Col
Lieutenant General  .................................... Lt Gen
Line of Duty  .......................................... Ld


                             M.

Machine Gun Battalion  ................................. MG Bn
Machine Gun Battalion, Antiaircraft  ................... MG Bn A-A
Machine Gun Battalion, Motorized  ...................... MG Bn Mtz
Machine Gun Company  ................................... MG Co
Machine Gun Firing Manual  ............................. MGFM
Machine Gun Squadron  .................................. MG Sq
Machine Gun Squadron, Motorized  ....................... MG Sq Mtz
Machine Gun Troop  ..................................... MG Tr
Major  ................................................. Maj
Major General  ......................................... Maj Gen
Manual for Army Bakers  ................................ MAB
Manual for Army Cooks.  ................................ MAC
Manual for Courts-Martial  ............................. MCM
Manual of Interior Guard Duty  ......................... MIGD
Manual for the Medical Department  ..................... MMD
Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and
     Privates  ......................................... MNCOP
Manual of Physical Training  ........................... MPT
Manual for the Quartermaster Corps  .................... MQMC
Manual of Topography  .................................. M Topog
March  ................................................. Mch
Marksman ............................................... Mm
Master Electrician  .................................... Mr Elec
Master Engineer, Senior Grade  ......................... Mr Engr sr gr
Master Engineer, Junior Grade  ......................... Mr Engr jr gr
Master Gunner  ......................................... Mr Gun
Master Hospital Sergeant  .............................. Mr Hosp Sgt
Master Signal Electrician  ............................. Mr Sig Elec
May  ................................................... May
Mechanic  .............................................. Mec
Mechanician  ........................................... Mecn
Medal of Honor  ........................................ MH
Medical Corps .......................................... MC
Medical Department  .................................... MD
Medical Depot  ......................................... Med Dep
Medical Laboratory  .................................... Med Laby
Medical Reserve Company  ............................... Med Res Co
Medical Reserve Corps  ................................. MRC
Medical Supply Company  ................................ Med Sup Co
Medical Supply Depot  .................................. Med Sup Dep
Memorandum  ............................................ Memo
Memorandum Receipt  .................................... M/R
Mess Sergeant  ......................................... Mess Sgt
Meteorological Service  ................................ Met Serv
Middle Atlantic Coast Artillery District  .............. MACAD
Military Aviator  ...................................... Mil Av
Military Intelligence Division, General Staff .......... MID GS
Military Police  ....................................... MP
Military Police Corps  ................................. MPC
Miscellaneous  ......................................... Misc
Mobile Hospital  ....................................... Mob Hosp
Mobile Laboratory  ..................................... Mob Laby
Mobile Laundry Unit  ................................... Mob Laun Unit
Mobile Operating Unit  ................................. Mob Opr Unit
Mobile Optical Unit  ................................... Mob Optic Unit
Mobile Ordnance Repair Shop  ........................... Mob Ord Rep Sh
Mobile Veterinary Hospital  ............................ Mob Vet Hosp
Monday  ................................................ Mon
Monoplace Pursuit Brigade  ............................. Mon Purs Brig
Monoplace Pursuit Group  ............................... Mon Purs Gp
Monoplace Pursuit Squadron  ............................ Mon Purs Sq
Monoplace Pursuit Wing  ................................ Mon Purs Wg
Monoplace Pursuit Brigade  ............................. Mnp Purs Brig
Month  ................................................. Mo
Months  ................................................ Mos
Motor Car Company  ..................................... MC Co
Motorcycle Company  .................................... Mtcl Co
Motor Dispatch Service  ................................ MDS
Motor Sergeant  ........................................ M Sgt
Motor Supply Train  .................................... M Sup Tn
Motor Transport Company  ............................... MT Co
Motor Transport Corps  ................................. MTC
Motor Transport Corps Park  ............................ MTC Pk
Motor Transport Corps Reserve Park  .................... MTC Res Pk
Motor Truck Company  ................................... M Trk Co
Multiengine Night Bombardment 'Brigade  ................ M-eng Nt Bomb Brig
Multiengine Night Bombardment Group  ................... M-eng Nt Bomb Gp
Multiengine Night Bombardment Squadron  ................ M-eng Nt Bomb Sq
Multiengine Night Bombardment Wing  .................... M-eng Nt Bomb Wg
Murdered  .............................................. M
Musician  .............................................. Mus
Musician, first class  ................................. Mus 1cl
Musician, second class  ................................ Mus 2cl
Musician, third class  ................................. Mus 3cl


                             N.

National Army  ......................................... NA
National Guard  ........................................ NG
Noncommissioned Officer  ............................... NCO
North Atlantic Coast Artillery District  ............... NACAD
Northeastern Department  ............................... NE Dept
North Pacific Coast Artillery District  ................ NPCAD
Not in line of duty  ................................... Not LD
November  .............................................. Nov
Number  ................................................ No


                             O.

Observation Group  ..................................... Obsn Gp
Observation Squadron  .................................. Obsn Sq
Observation Wing  ...................................... Obsn Wg
Observer, first class  ................................. Ohs 1cl
Observer, second class  ................................ Ohs 2cl
October  ............................................... Oct
Ordnance Department  ................................... Ord Dept
Ordnance Depot  ........................................ Ord Dep
Ordnance Officer  ...................................... OO
Ordnance Reserve Corps  ................................ Ord RC
Ordnance Sergeant  ..................................... Ord Sgt
Outpost Company  ....................................... Out Co


                             P.

Packmaster  ............................................ Pkmr
Paid  .................................................. Pd
Panama Canal Department  ............................... PC Dept
Panama Coast Artillery District  ....................... PCAD
Paragraph  ............................................. Par
Park  .................................................. Pk
Personnel Adjutant  .................................... PI Adj
Philippine Department  ................................. P Dept
Philippine Scouts  ..................................... PS
Photographic Laboratory  ............................... Photo Laby
Photo Section  ......................................... Photo Sec
Pioneer Regiment, Infantry  ............................ Pion Inf
Platoon  ............................................... Plat
Plotter  ............................................... Plot
Ponton  ................................................ Pon
Porto Rican Regiment, Infantry  ........................ PRRI
Postal Express Service  ................................ PES
Post Exchange  ......................................... PE
Post Hospital  ......................................... P Hosp
Post Laundry  .......................................... PL
Private  ............................................... Pvt
Private, first class  .................................. Pvt 1cl
Provost Marshal General  ............................... PMG
Provost Marshal General's Department  .................. PMGD
Provost Marshal General's Office  ...................... PMGO
Purchase, Storage & Traffic, General Staff  ............ PS & T GS


                             Q.

Qualified  ............................................. Qual
Quartermaster  ......................................... QM
Quartermaster Corps  ................................... QMC
Quartermaster General  ................................. QM Gen
Quartermaster General's Office  ........................ QMGO
Quartermaster Reserve Corps  ........................... QMRC
Quartermaster Sergeant  ................................ QM Sgt
Quartermaster Sergeant, senior grade  .................. QM Sgt sr gr
Quarters  .............................................. Qrs


                             R.

Radio Section  ......................................... Rad See
Radio Sergeant  ........................................ Rad Sgt
Railhead Detachment  ................................... Rhd Det
Railhead Supply Detachment  ............................ Rhd Sup Det
Railroad Transportation Officer  ....................... RTO
Railway Ordnance Repair Shop  .......................... Ry Ord Rep Sh
Railway Transport Corps  ............................... RTC
Reappointed  ........................................... Reaptd
Received  .............................................. Reed
Recruit  ............................................... Rct
Reduced  ............................................... Rd
Reenlisted  ............................................ Reenl
Reference  ............................................. Re
Reference to telegram  ................................. Retel
Refrigerating Plant Company  ........................... Ref Pl Co
Regiment  .............................................. Regt
Regimental  ............................................ Regtl
Regimental Sergeant Major  ............................. Regtl Sgt Maj
Regimental Special Orders  ............................. RSO
Regimental Supply Sergeant  ............................ Regtl Sup Sgt
Regiment Engineers-Construction  ....................... Regt Engrs (Cons)
Regiment Engineers-Electrical and Mechani-
     cal  .............................................. Regt Engrs (Elec & Mech)
Regiment Engineers-Forestry  ........................... Regt Engrs (For)
Regiment Engineers-General Construction ................ Regt Engrs (Gen Cons)
Regiment Engineers-Light Railway Opera-
     tion  ............................................. Regt Engrs (Lt Ry Opr)
Regiment Engineers-Mining  ............................. Regt Engrs (Min)
Regiment Engineers-Quarry  ............................. Regt Engrs (Quarry)
Regiment Engineers-Road Service  ....................... Regt Engrs (Rd Serv)
Regiment Engineers-Sappers  ............................ Regt Engrs (Sap)
Regiment Engineers--Searchlight  ....................... Regt Engrs (SL)
Regiment Engineers-Supply and Shop  .................... Regt Engrs (Sup & Sh)
Regiment Engineers-Supply Service  ..................... Regt Engrs (Sup Serv)
Regiment Engineers-Topographical and Sur-
    vey  ............................................... Regt Engrs (T & S)
Regiment Engineers-Water Supply Service ................ Regt Engrs (W Sup Serv)
Regular Army  .......................................... RA
Relieved  .............................................. Reld
Remount Depot  ......................................... Rmt Dep
Remount Service  ....................................... Rmt Serv
Repair Section  ........................................ Rep See
Repair Unit  ........................................... Rep Unit
Replacement and Salvage Company  ....................... Repl & Salv Co
Requalified  ........................................... Requal
Reserve Officers' Training Corps  ...................... ROTC
Reserve Vehicle Depot  ................................. Res Veh Dep
Road Service  .......................................... Rd Serv
Rules of Land Warfare  ................................. RLW


                             S.

Sales Commissary  ...................................... Sales Comsy
Sales Commissary Unit  ................................. Sales Comsy Unit
Salvage Company  ....................................... Salv Co
Same date  ............................................. sd
Sanitary Corps  ........................................ Sn C
Sanitary Squad  ........................................ Sn Sqd
Sanitary Train  ........................................ Sn Tn
Saturday  .............................................. Sat
Secretary, General Staff  .............................. SGS
Secretary of War  ...................................... Sec War
Section  ............................................... Sec
Sector  ................................................ Secr
Sentence  .............................................. Sent
Sentenced  ............................................. Sentd
September  ............................................. Sept
Sergeant  .............................................. Sgt
Sergeant Bugler  ....................................... Sgt Bglr
Sergeant, first class  ................................. Sgt 1cl
Sergeant Major  ........................................ Sgt Maj
Sergeant Major, junior grade  .......................... Sgt Mai jr gr
Sergeant Major, senior grade  .......................... Sgt Mai sr gr
Service Battalion  ..................................... Serv Bn
Service Battalion Reserve  ............................. Serv Bn Res
Service Company  ....................................... Serv Co
Service of Light Railways  ............................. Serv Lt Ry
Service of Supply  ..................................... SOS
Service Park Unit  ..................................... Serv Pk Unit
Sharpshooter  .......................................... Ss
Ship Repair Shop  ...................................... Ship Rep Sh
Sick  .................................................. Sk
Signal Corps  .......................................... Sig C
Signal Corps Depot  .................................... Sig C Dep
Signal Reserve Corps  .................................. Sig RC
Signal Officer  ........................................ Sig O
Single Engine Night Bombardment Group .................. S-eng Nt Bomb Gp
Single Engine Night Bombardment Squadron ............... S-eng Nt Bomb Sq
Single Engine Night Bombardment Wing  .................. S-eng Nt Bomb Wg
Small Arms Ammunition  ................................. SA Am
Small Arms Firing Manual  .............................. SAFM
Soldier  ............................................... Sol
South Atlantic Coast Artillery District  ............... SACAD
Southeastern Department  ............................... SE Dept
Southern 'Department  .................................. S Dept
South Pacific Coast Artillery District  ................ SPCAD
Special Court Martial  ................................. Sp CM
Special Court Martial Order  ........................... Sp CMO
Special Duty  .......................................... SD
Special Orders  ........................................ SO
Special Regulations  ................................... SR
Squad  ................................................. Sqd
Squadron  .............................................. Sq
Squadron Sergeant Major  ............................... Sq Sgt Maj
Squadron Supply Sergeant  .............................. Sq Sup Sgt
Stable Sergeant  ....................................... Stab Sgt
Statement of Charges  .................................. S of C
Station  ............................................... Sta
Stevedore Battalion  ................................... Stev Bn
Stevedore Company  ..................................... Stev Co
Subsistence  ........................................... Sub
Summary Court  ......................................... SC
Sunday  ................................................ Sun
Supply Company  ........................................ Sup Co
Supply Depot  .......................................... Sup Dep
Supply Officer ......................................... Sup O
Supply Sergeant  ....................................... Sup Sgt
Supply Train  .......................................... Sup Tn
Supply Troop  .......................................... Sup Tr
Surgeon  ............................................... Surg
Surgeon's Certificate of Disability  ................... SCD
Surgeon General  ....................................... Sur Gen
Surgeon General's Office  .............................. SGO
Surgical Assistant  .................................... Surg Asst
Switchboard Operator  .................................. Sb O


                             T.

Tank Battalion  ........................................ Tank Bn
Tank Brigade  .......................................... Tank Brig
Tank Company  .......................................... Tank Co
Tank Corps  ............................................ Tank C
Telegraph Battalion  ................................... Tel Bn
The Adjutant General of the Army  ...................... TAG
Thursday  .............................................. Thurs
Train  ................................................. Tn
Train Headquarters and Military Police  ................ Tn Hq & MP
Training Center  ....................................... Tng Cen
Transferred  ........................................... Trid
Transportation  ........................................ T
Transportation Company  ................................ T Co
Transportation Corps  .................................. TC
Transportation Regiment  ............................... T Regt
Transportation Request  ................................ T/R
Trench Mortar Battalion  ............................... TM Bn
Trench Mortar Battery  ................................. TM Btry
Troop  ................................................. Tr
Troop Orders  .......................................... O
Tuesday  ............................................... Tues


                             U.

Unassigned  ............................................ Unasgd
United States  ......................................... US
United States Army  .................................... USA
United States Marine Corps  ............................ USMC
United States Navy  .................................... USN


                             V.

Verbal Orders  ......................................... VO
Very Good  ............................................. VG
Veterinarian  .......................................... Vet
Veterinary Corps  ...................................... VC
Veterinary Hospital  ................................... Vet Hosp
Veterinary Reserve Corps  .............................. VRC
Veterinary Service  .................................... Vet Serv
Voucher  ............................................... Vou


                             W.

Wagon Company  ......................................... Wag Co
Wagoner  ............................................... Wag
War Department  ........................................ WD
War Plans Division, General Staff  ..................... WPD GS
Warrant  ............................................... Wrnt
Warrant Officer  ....................................... Wrnt Off
War Risk Insurance  .................................... WRI
Water Tank Train  ...................................... W Tank Tn
Wednesday  ............................................. Wed
Western Department  .................................... W Dept

Transcribed from KANSAS CASUALTIES in the WORLD WAR - 1917-1919: Regular Army, National Guard, National Army, Enlisted Reserve Corps, Compiled under Supervision of the Adjutant General of Kansas, printed by Kansas State Printing Plant, Imri Zumwalt, State Printer, Topeka. 1921. 8-4185


Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.


©2000 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project