Extracted from Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Kansas, Vol. 1. - 1861-1865. Leavenworth, Kansas: Bulletin Co-operative Printing Company, Chicago. 1867.

Return to Volume 1 Index.

Adjutant General's Report - State of Kansas.

OFFICERS FROM KANSAS.

Commissioned by the President.

 

p. x-xi

MAJOR GENERAL.

Name   Date of Commission Remarks
Blunt James G. November 29th, 1862 Honorably mustered out July 29th, 1865.

 

BRIGADIER GENERALS.

Name   Date of Commission Remarks
Mitchel Robert B. April 8th, 1862 Honorably Mustered Out January 15, 1866.
Blunt James G. April 8th, 1862 Promoted Major General November 19th, 1862.
Lee Albert L. November 29th, 1862 Resigned May 4th, 1865
Deitzler G.W. November 29th, 1862 Resigned August 27th, 1863.
Ewing Thomas Jr. March 13th, 1863 Resigned Feb ruary 23d, 1865.
Clayton Powell August 1st, 1864 Honorably mustered out August 24th, 1865.

 

BREVET MAJOR GENERAL.

Name   Date of Commission Remarks
Ewing Thomas Jr. March 12, 1865 Brigadier General of Volunteers

 

p. xi

BREVET BRIGADIER GENERALS.

Name   Date of Commission Remarks
Bowen Thomas M. February 13th, 1865 Colonel 13th Kansas Volunteer Infantry; dismissed June 28th 1865; reinstated November 22d, 1865, and honorably discharged, to date June 28th, 1865
Williams James M. February 13th, 1865 Colonel 1st Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry; mustered out October 1st, 1865
Blair Charles W. February 13th, 1865 Colonel 14th Kansas Volunteer Cavalry; mustered out August 11th, 1865
Moonlight Thomas February 13th, 1865 Colonel 11th Kansas Volunteer Cavalry; mustered out July 17th, 1865
Adams Charles W. February 13th, 1865 Colonel 12th Kansas Volunteer Infantry; mustered out June 30th, 1865
Ritchie John February 21st, 1865 Colonel 2d Regiment Indian Home Guards
Crawford Samuel J. March 15th, 1865 Colonel 2d Regiment Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry
Martin John A. March 15th, 1865 Colonel 8th Regiment Kansas Volunteer Infantry
Ketner James March 15th, 1865 Major 16th Regiment Kansas Volunteer Cavalry; mustered out December 6, 1865
Hoyt George H. March 15th, 1865 Lieutenant Colonel 15th Regiment Kansas Volunteer Cavalry
Judson Rilliam R. March 15th, 1865 Colonel 6th Regiment Kansas Volunteer Cavalry
Schneider Edw'd F. March 15th, 1865 Lieutenant Colonel 8th Regiment Kansas Volunteer Cavalry
Walker Samuel March 15th, 1865 Lieutenant Colonel 16th Regiment Kansas Volunteer Cavalry
Mundee Charles April 2d, 1865 Major and Assistant Adjutant General U. S. Volunteers

 

p. xii

ADDITIONAL AIDES-DE-CAMP

Appointed under the Act of August 5th, 1861
Rank Name   Date of Commission Remarks
Major Weed T. J. January 29th, 1862 Discharged by order of the President, November 21, 1862; re-appointed March 31, 1862; Bret Lieutenant Colonel March 13, 1865; honorably mustered out September 6, 1865
Major Vaughan Champion January 29th, 1862 Discharged by order of the President, November 21, 1862; re-appointed April 11, 1862; onorably mustered out October 7, 1865
Major Ritchie John January 29th, 1862 Discharged by order of the President, March 21, 1862
Captain McClure James R. January 29th, 1862 Discharged by order of the President, March 21, 1862
Captain Phillips William A. January 29th, 1862 Discharged by order of the President, March 21, 1862
Captain Russell Avra P. January 29th, 1862 Discharged by order of the President, March 21, 1862

 

p. xiii

ADJUTANT GENERAL'S DEPARTMENT

ASSISTANT ADJUTANTS GENERAL.

Rank Name   Date of Commission Remarks
Major Mundee Charles August 16th, 1862 Brevet lieutenant Colonel, August 1, 1864; Brevet Colonel October 19, 1864; Brevet Brigadier General April 2, 1865
Major Anderson Thomas J. May 25th, 1863 Brevet Colonel March 13, 1865; resigned March 28, 1865
Major Emory Frederick W. February 6th, 1865 Brevet Lieut. Col. March 26, 1865; Brevet Colonel -; honorably mustered out August 10, 1865
Captain Parrott Marcus J. August 2d, 186a Resigned August 22, 1862
Captain Mundee Chalres August 24th, 1861 Promoted Major August 16, 1862
Captain McCook Daniel November 9th, 1861 Resigned October 10, 1862
Captain Moonlight Thomas April 14th, 1862 Resigned September 20th, 1862; promoted Lieutenant Colonel 11th Kansas Volunteer Cavalry
Captain Lawrence W. W. H. April 14th, 1862 Resigned Septembe 29, 1862
Captain Clarke Charles F. June 12th, 1862 Died at Memphis, Tenn., Dec. 10, 1862
Captain Pratt John October 29th, 1862 Honorably msutered out December 19, 1865
Captain Clarke Sidney February 9th, 1863 Resigned February 20, 1865
Captain Anderson Thomas J. February 27th, 1863 Promoted Major May 25, 1863
Captain Tholen William March 13th, 1863 Discharged March 10, 1864
Captain Emory Frederick W. March 13th, 1863 Promoted Major February 6th, 1865
Captain Willans John May 22d, 1863 Honorably mustered out July 10, 1866

 

p. xiv-xv

QUARTERMASTER'S DEPARTMENT

ASSISTANT QUARTERMASTERS

Rank Name   Date of Commission Remarks
Captain Insley Martin H. August 6th, 1861 Promoted to Regular Army March 13th, 1863; resigned May 26th, 1865
Captain Garnett Charles F. April 25th, 1862 Resigned June 3d, 1864
Captain Case Theodore S. June 9th, 1862 Resigned March 18th, 1865
Captain Haskell John G. June 11th, 1862 Brevet Major; honorably mustered out November 22d, 1865
Captain morton Prince G. D. June 11th, 1862 Dismissed March 10th, 1865
Captain Whitman Edmund B. July 18th, 1862 Brevet Major
Captain Warren George F. July 30th, 1862 Resigned March 15th, 1865
Captain Coffin Oliver S. September 24th, 1862 Honorably mustered out December 11th, 1865
Captain Grimes Edward B. September 29th, 1862 Promoted to Regular Army May 26th, 1865
Captain McLane George W. October 20th, 1862 
Captain Finley James A. November 26th, 1862 Died at La Porte, Ind., September 7th, 1864
Captain Hipple Samuel November 26th, 1862 Resigned July 8th, 1865
Captain Lappin S. November 26th, 1862 Honorably mustered out September 20th, 1865
Captain Thomas Chester February 9th, 1863 Resigned June 3d, 1864
Captain Goff Willis C. February 19th, 1863 Resigned January 10th, 1865
Captain Fisher Adam February 19th, 1863 Honorably mustered out March 13th, 1866
Captain Alden George March 12th, 1863  
Captain Rankin William A. July 30th, 1863 Honorably mustered out March 13th, 1866
Captain Jones James E. February 23d, 1865 Brevet Colonel; honorably mustered out May 19th, 1866
Captain Dexter John B. February 29th, 1864 Honorably mustered out June 5th, 1866
Captain Lloyd Alfred J. April 7th, 1864 Honorably mustered out June 28th, 1865
Captain Gorton Cyrus L. May 18th, 1864 Honorably mustered out October 7th, 1865
Captain Gillum Henry H. August 22d, 1864 Negatived by the Senate March 10, 1865; re-appointed March 11, 1865; honorably mustered out October 11th, 1865
Captain Bruner Franklin F. February 25th, 1865 Honorably mustered out July 28th, 1865

 

p. xv-xvi

SUBSISTENCE DEPARTMENT

COMMISSARIES OF SUBSISTENCE

Rank Name   Date of Commission Remarks
Captain Wilder A. C. August 7th, 1861 Resigned August 22d, 1862
Captain Smith Harvey A. April 25th, 1862 Died at St. Louis, MO., December 13th, 1863
Captain Graham Robert June 11th, 1862 Brevet Major July 14th, 1865; honorably mustered out July 15th, 1865
Captain Barber Oliver June 11th, 1862 Resigned August 11th, 1864
Captain Morrill Edmund N. August 9th, 1862 Brevet Major; honorably mustered out October 26th, 1865
Captain Hamer R. W. August 9th, 1862 Resigned June 4th, 1864
Captain Davis James September 5th, 1862 Discarged December 3d, 1863
Captain Christian James September 5th, 1862 Mustered out of service Augtust 10th, 1864
Captain Adams M. S. September 5th, 1862 Resigned January 19th, 1865
Captain Heath Erastus September 30th, 1862 Died at Fort Blunt, C. N., July 5th, 1863
Captain Gould JOhn November 26th, 1862 Brevet Major; honorably mustered out October 9th, 1865
Captain Gaylord George L. February 9th, 1862 Honorably mustered out August 9th, 1865
Captain Gardner George W. February 19th, 1863 Resigned January 18th, 1864
Captain Mills J. H. W. February 19th, 1863 Brevet Colonel July 12th, 1865; honorably mustered out July 14th, 1865
Captain Alden John P. July 2d, 1863 Honorably discharged March 20th, 1865
Captain Peabody David G. July 30th, 1863 Brevet Major; honorably mustered out October 9th, 1865
Captain Alexander Demas M. July 30th, 1863 
Captain Cobb Stephen A. May 18th, 1864 Brevet Major; honorably mustered out September 23d, 1865
Captain Edwards Rufus R. July 2d, 1864 Brevet Major; honorably mustered out February 28th, 1866
Captain Moore H. Miles July 7th, 1864 Resigned February 20th, 1865
Captain Fick Henry W. July 7th, 1864 Brevet Major; honorably mustered out October 9th, 1865
Captain Strong Nelson Z. February 25th, 1865 

 

p. xvii

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT

SURGEONS

Rank Name   Date of Commission Remarks
Major Buckmaster Henry June 28th, 1862 Resigned February 1st, 1865
Major Davis Samuel B. February 19th, 1863 Brevet Lieut. Colonel; honorably mustered out October 7th, 1865
Major Hogeboom Geo. W. July 19th, 1863 Brevet Lieut. Colonel; honorably mustered out October 7th, 1865

PAY DEPARTMENT

ADDITIONAL PAYMASTERS

Rank Name   Date of Commission Remarks
Major Foote Henry June 1st, 1861 Resigned July 27th, 1863
Major Adams Henry J. September 5th, 1861 Discharged August 22d, 1864
Major Adams Daniel M. February 19th, 1863 Brevet Lieut. Colonel; honorably mustered out August 31st, 1866
Major Sleeper Hiram S. February 19th, 1863 Resigned November 22d, 1864
Major Eldridge Shaler W. March 11th, 1863 Resigned March 10th, 1864
Major Miller Josiah July 28th, 1863 Resigned May 17th, 1864
Major De Costa George W. April 21st, 1864 Brevet Lieut. Colonel; honorably mustered out February 15th, 1866

Extracted from Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Kansas, Vol. 1. - 1861-1865. Leavenworth, Kansas: Bulletin Co-operative Printing Company, Chicago. 1867.

Return to Volume 1 Index.



Tom & Carolyn Ward
Columbus, KS

tcward@columbus-ks.com

Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.

© 2001 T&C Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project