KSGenWeb - The Primary Source for Kansas Genealogy

Union Defenders
of
Kansas, 1865

(Linn - Morris Counties)

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KSGENWEB INTERNET GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY COPYRIGHT NOTICE:  In keeping with the KSGenWeb policy of providing free information on the Internet, this data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied materiel.  These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other gain.  Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries is encouraged.  Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires approval of the file's author.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

These pages of valuable Union Defenders of Kansas have been graciously provided to the KSGenWeb Digital Library for use by Robert VanDyne (alex@informatics.net).  He has spent countless hours going page by page through the 1865 State Census of Kansas to obtain this data.

Gold Bar

Index - Coffey Co. | Davis - Douglas Co.
Franklin - Leavenworth Co. | Linn - Morris Co. | Nemaha - Wyandotte Co.

house	soldier, 		age, 	place,		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special 
visit #		         		of birth	       			household   		notations"

	Linn County
Mound City twp
  8. DAVIS, Dudley*		-- 	MO?	 	"Capt. EARLs Co"	   	   		*black
     REED, Anderson*		-- 	AR   		1st KS Colored  	Dudley DAVIS  		"
 11. BROADHEAD, J.C.		28 	NY   		12th KS K		J.B. BROADHEAD
 12. BARTLSON, Elim W.		28 	MD   		20th IA B		S.M. PRICE
 13. BASKEVILLE, Hobbs		17 	MO   		"Capt. VanDerHOWKs Co"     			*black
 15. BROWN, Jermiah		29 	MO    		7th KS G		John BROWN
	    , John,jr		21 	MO   		12th KS K		"
 19. CRAIG, James M.		32 	OH   		12th KS K		John DAVIS
	    , Isaac A.		23 	TN   		15th KS M		"
 26. SNYDER, John		21 	IL   		12th KS K		B.F. MARLETT
 33. RICHARDSON, John T		20 	MO   		14th KS B		Barney RICHARDSON
		   , James	18 	MO   		14th KS B	    	"
		   , George	15 	MO   		14th KS B	    	"
	BEATY, William M.	16 	IN    		1st MA Heavy Art 	"
 43. ------, Fred*		-- 	--   		1st KS Colored 		Jefferson SLAVENS	*black
 44. VanFLEET, Joshua S		31 	OH   		16th KS H
 48. LYNCH, Allen*		25 	CKE  		1st KS Colored E
 49. MONTGOMERY,Evan Evans 	18 	KY 		1st MA Heavy Art 	James MONTGOMERY.
		   , James	23 	KY   		34th USCT C		"
 51. BROWN, Jesse*		-- 	CKE  		1st KS Colored 		Geo. BROWN   		*black
 52. TENNOR, Andrew J.*		18 	AR   		1st KS Colored H 	Wilson TENNOR  		"
 54. TYHURST, James		35 	OH   		12th KS K
 59. CLARY, Isaac O.		44 	IN   		12th KS K
	    , George		14 	IL   		12th KS K		Isaac CLARY
 62. THOMPSON, Jediah		19 	OH   		14th KS B		John THOMPSON
 66. RIGSBY, James		51 	ENG   		7th KS Cav G
 72. SHAMBLIN, Hugh		18 	MO    		6th KS G
 75. BLACKBURN, John H.		36 	KY    		7th KS Cav G 		Eliz'th MOORE
 82. SMITH, Eugene E.		20 	IL   		12th KS K		Wm. RICHEY
 85. TUCKER, Stephen		20 	OH    		9th KS D		Levi TUCKER
 90. CUBBISON, James M.		21 	OH   		19th IA K		Sam'l McGOWN
 94. JAMES, David B.		37 	IL   		12th KS K
 95. SMITH, John		33 	ENG   		7th KS H		Thos. PLEDGER
 97. LOGAN, James C.		21 	IN    		5th KS I		Alex. LOGAN
 98. CRIPPEN, Edwin G.		25 	MI  		2nd KS Baty,BLAIRs 	Roswell CRIPPEN
     ASHBURN, Lewis S.		27 	IL  		2nd KS Baty,BLAIRs 	Roswell CRIPPEN
107. POWELL, John		27 	IRE  		12th KS K		Thos. HOOPER
110. HOOKER, Alfred H.		25 	IN   		12th KS K		James HOOKER
     INGRUM, William D.		28 	IL   		12th KS K		"
119. GRAY, Franklin		26 	IN   		12th KS K		David RUSE
124. MUSCOVE, Elijah*		-- 	--  		1st KS Colored 		Emanuel MAYHO 		*black
144. HOLSTON, Fredrick		40 	SWD  		14th KS H
157. WELLINGTON, Daniel		39 	OH   		13th IA H
158. SPENCER,Jas.Harvey 	27 	IN   		6th KS H		Wm. SPENCER
192. GORE, Andrew		18 	PA   		15th KS M		Sam'l GORE
197. CAMPBELL, Elias*		17 	AR   		2nd KS Colored 		L. CAMPBELL 		*black
213. SALKILD, Thomas J.		21 	IN   		2nd KS Baty		John SALKILD
		, Jamse E.	17 	IN   		2nd KS Baty		"
     SMART, Greenberry		37 	IL   		14th KS I		"
     SIMMONS, John		27 	IL   		14th KS I		"
217. PAINE, James G.		30 	ME   		12th KS K		James PAINE
	    , William R.	29 	NY   		12th KS K		"
413. GRAY, John S.		23 	IN   		1st KS Baty		Joseph GRAY

Mound City,city of
225. STOCKING, Hobert		19 	NY   		48th WS G		Cyrenus BLODGETT
     SHERMAN, Mark H.		24 	NY	 	48th WS G		"
     BRADT, Aaron V.		29 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     SQUIRE, James P.		-- 	--   		48th WS G		"			"Suregon"
     ELLISON, Samuel		37 	PA   		48th WS G		"			"pilot" ??
     WILLIAMS, James H.		18 	WS   		48th WS G		"
     TALLIMADGE, Henry		33 	NH   		48th WS G		"
     WARREN, Charles F.		34 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     McCUMBER,Sylvester M.	26 	WCA 		48th WS G		"
     SMITH, Horace H.		27 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     WILLIAMS, Henry S.		20 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     SMITH, James J.		30 	SCT  		48th WS G		"			"sailor" ??
     BETZ, George		26 	WRT  		48th WS G		"
     LIDGER, Erich		32 	OLD  		48th WS G		"
     SANBORN, James O.		24 	VT   		48th WS G		"
     WRIGHT, George B.		20 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     BEAN, Joseph		16 	OH   		48th WS G		"
     HALL, William J.		19 	PA   		48th WS G		"
     KENYAN, Thomas F.		34 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     AYERS, Warrick		23 	IL   		48th WS G		"
     ANZENSEN, Has		37 	NOR  		48th WS G		"
     BULLIS, Henry S.		28 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     BAGGS, Francis C.		18 	WS   		48th WS G		"
     BREMMAND, August		29 	PRU	 	48th WS G		"
     BARTZ, August		25 	PRU	 	48th WS G		"
     BARTZ, Lewis		35 	PRU  		48th WS G		"
     CLARK, Horace F.		40 	WCA  		48th WS G		"
     CLARK, William		20 	PA   		48th WS G		"
     CLAIR, John G.		39 	BAV  		48th WS G		"
     CRAFT, Howard F.		20 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     COLE, Henry E.		21 	WS   		48th WS G		"
     DAVIS, Stewart A.		22 	PA   		48th WS G		"
225. DUNN, John			30 	NY   		48th WS G		Cyrenus BLODGETT
     DENNY, Joseph		21 	MA   		48th WS G		"
     EMMERSON, John C.		31 	PA   		48th WS G		"
     EDSON, Syloemn		38 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     FRIZZELL, Orange S		18 	VT   		48th WS G		"
     FULLER, Rolland		18 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     FLAGG, Nathaniel		25 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     HAMILTON, Samuel J		24 	IRE  		48th WS G		"
     HATCHKIS, Horace		28 	CAN  		48th WS G		"
     HANES, Benjamin F.		24 	PA   		48th WS G		"
     HAMNER, Philip		30 	PRU  		48th WS G		"
     HOLDEN, Alonzo E.		23 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     HATHAWAY, Amasa		35 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     KOPPEL, George		36 	BAV  		48th WS G		"
     KOPP, Andrew		37 	**	 	48th WS G		"			**Swedenburg ?
     KETCHUM, Levi S.		28 	NY	 	48th WS G		"
     KIDDER, Squire		25 	ME   		48th WS G		"
     KARTZ, August B.		38 	PRU  		48th WS G		"
     LANDON, Henry		40 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     LUNDERVILLE, Peter		39 	**   		48th WS G		"			**East CAN
     MOULDENHOUSE,Julius 	21 	PRU 		48th WS G		"
     MERGENER, Nicholas		23 	PRU  		48th WS G		"
     MARTIN, Fredrick		29 	PRU  		48th WS G		"
     MATTISON,Lafayette		37 	NY  		48th WS G		"
     MATTOX, George W.		29 	IL   		48th WS G		"
     NICHOLS, Curtis Z.		34 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     OLESON, Ever		42	NOR  		48th WS G		"
     OLIN, Mannon C.		19 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     PUTREZ, Asel		43 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     RUSSELL, Royal		21 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     SPHELE, Joseph		25 	WRT  		48th WS G		"
     SPHELE, Lewis		36 	WRT  		48th WS G		"
     SMITH, William E.		20 	OH   		48th WS G		"
     SWAN, Sylvester P.		43 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     SILVERNAIL,William		17 	WS  		48th WS G		"
     SALVERSON, Elias		18 	IL   		48th WS G		"
     STONE, Hortentio R		18 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     SNOW, Marshas L.		41 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     SCWANKEE,Christian		30 	PRU 		48th WS G		"
     SLAAT, James		29 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     SHONG, John M.		35 	FRA  		48th WS G		"
     THAYER, Charles		33 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     TASKE, John		44 	PRU  		48th WS G		"
225. WILKINSON, John		27 	NY   		48th WS G		Cyrenus BLODGETT
     WILLIAMS, Freeman		38 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     WILLIE, Fredrick		39 	PRU  		48th WS G		"
     WORKS, Obediah		28 	NY   		48th WS G		"
     WILKINS, Samuel		28 	PRU	 	48th WS G		"
     PAYNE, Charles E.		14 	IL   		48th WS G		" 			"telegragh op."
     BARWICK, Thomas		23 	OH   		48th WS G		" 			"tele. repairer"
     TAPPING, Charles		55 	unk  		48th WS G		" 			"hosp. seward"
228. LOWE, Ely C.		20 	IN   		1st Indian P  		David LOWE
229. THORNTON, Edmond		27 	NH    		7th KS Cav G 		B.F.SMYTH 		"Capt."
230. METZ, Edward B.		30 	IL   		15th KS M		James SNODDY 		"Capt."
232. YOUNG, James T.		18 	IL   		12th KS K		Joel YOUNG
236. STUBBLEFIELD,Harvey 	28 	IL 		16th KS Cav H
237. BELL, William		26 	OH   		15th KS M		Benj. BELL
242. AYERS, Justin		24 	OH   		15th KS K
163. JENNISON, John P.		21 	IN   		15th KS M		Lydia JENNISON

Centerville twp
267. ROWND, Robert D.		47 	MD   		12th KS G
269. SPROUL, John		21 	OH   		12th KS G		Thos. SPROUL
270. ROWND, Joseph P.		37 	IN/IL 		12th KS F
273. BUTLER, John		35 	OH   		12th KS G
274. HURLBERT, Timothy		29 	--   		2nd MA Baty		Fodris CONKEY
279. AYERS, William H.		19 	PA   		15th NY ??		Sam'l AYERS
285. TAUSETT, William		17 	MO   		15th KS H		Andrew TAUSETT
287. WABNITY, Louis		39 	FRA  		12th KS G
291. RIDGEWAY, Joshua S		22 	IN    		7th KS H		John GADD
294. LYMAN, William A.		22 	WS    		7th KS G		Jon. LYMAN
295. HILL, Philip C.		22 	IN   		15th KS M
296. ARTHUR, James M.		47 	IN   		12th KS G
302. NELSON, William A*		35 	NC   		1st KS Colored 		Jack NELSON 		*black
305. PEYTON, John		21 	IL    		6th KS E		Ransford PEYTON
306. GRAHAM, William P.		25 	VA    		6th KS E
310. COPELAND, John		56 	TN   		14th KS E
311. SHOWALTER, Joseph		36 	IN   		12th KS G
314. COLE, Solomon		20 	IN   		12th KS G		Jacob SHOWALTER
     SHOWALTER, Aaron D		18 	IN   		12th KS G		"
321. TANKISLY, James E.		19 	TN   		11th KS I		Thos. TANKISLEY
323. COLDWELL, William		22 	IRE   		6th KS E
333. CROSIER, Martin A.		24 	NY    		5th KS D		Eliz'th CROSIER
339. FAULKNER, Felix		30 	--  		111th IL I		John HENDRICKSON
		curious note:"never lived in Ks" ,why was he listed ?

341. KITSMILLER, George		25 	MD   		12th KS D
346. SCOTT, Henry B.		26 	OH    		5th KS D		Isabell SCOTT
349. LUSK, James L.		22 	MO    		5th KS D		Margt. JONES
351. HART, Robert M.		20 	KY   		11th KS F		Francis HART
	   , Alexander D.	16 	MO   		10th KS K		"
353. WALKER, William N.		19 	TN    		6th KS L		John WALKER
	     , Jonathan		16 	MO    		6th KS L		"
358. HOLBROOK, Alfred		38 	MA   		12th KS K
363. DUNBAR, John		37 	OH   		12th KS K
365. HALE, William F.		30 	KY   		12th KS K
367. CRANE, Zephiniah		23 	IN   		11th KS B		Dan'l CRANE
	    , Jerome		19 	IN   		11th KS B		"
368. WAYMIRE, Jacob		34 	IN   		12th KS G
370. WEAVER, John B.		47 	NY   		12th KS K
371. DIKEMAN, William		45 	PA   		12th KS G
		, William L	19 	PA   		12th KS G		Wm. DIKEMAN

Liberty twp
384. COTTLE, David		25 	KY   		12th KS G		Robt. COTTLE
     HENRY, William		25 	KY   		12th KS G		"
386. COTTLE, John J.		36 	KY   		12th KS G
389. CLAPP,Christopher W 	35 	OH  		6th KS E		Lodusky DAY
390. HICKMAN, Gabriel		32 	NC   		12th KS A		Gardner LEWIS
394. SUTTON, Jacob		45 	IN   		16th KS I
403. HUFF, Ely			19 	IN    		2nd KS B		Fred'k HUFF
	   , Samuel		16 	IN   		16th KS I		"

Potosi twp
 14. MILLER, James		43 	MO   		15th KS F
 18. COX, Joseph H.		38 	TN   		14th KS G		Milton McINTYRE
 20. POST, Eden			25 	OH   		2nd KS Baty
 26. HOLMES, Simon		17 	IL   		11th KS L		John HOLMES
 28. JAMES, Ephriam		24 	KY   		15th KS M		J.C. HOLMES
 33. BIGGS, Reuben		42 	**   		2nd KS Baty		Sara BIGGS		** Victoria St. Co.Kent,ENG
 45. MORIS, Martin		22 	IN   		15th KS M		Reuben MORIS
 48. HANKENS, Rolen		39 	OH    		2nd AR D
 50. NELLING, Jacob M.		30 	PA   		60th IN H
 56. SPEAKS, Hiram		26 	IN    		6th KS D
 58. FORD, John			25 	IN    		7th KS G		Aquila FORD
	   , Thomas		22 	IL    		6th KS D		"
 63. QUINN, John		56 	OH   		15th KS M
 66. ELDRIDGE, Levi		26 	KY    		6th KS D		O.P. STORMS
 70. HARVEY, William A.		32 	IL    		6th KS I
 90. MAY, Thomas		30 	IL   		12th KS K
 91. RAGAN, Lewis G.		21 	IN   		12th KS G		Wm. RAGAN
 96. VanDUSEN, George		19 	NY    		7th KS H		Geo. vanDUSEN
 97. GARRETT, Limon		28 	NY  		152nd IL D		J.W. GARRETT
		, Neal		24 	NY    		7th KS G		"
		, John		21 	NY    		2nd KS I		"
 98. SENIGHT, Green		30 	IN    		7th KS D		John SENIGHT
109. KELLY, Francis		45 	MI   		16th KS D
113. SMITH, Adam		32 	GER  		12th KS K		James SPEAKS
124. BRASE, Henry		37 	NUR   		2nd KS I
     ESTEP, Iva[n?]		44 	AR    		2nd KS L		Henry BRASE
125. CARMACK, Thomas		24 	IL    		6th KS E		Sam'l CARMACK
126. SHOEMAKER, S.W.		23 	OH    		6th KS D		J.P. RICHEY
134. MILLON, Thomas		45 	IRE  		16th KS C
	     , William S.	15 	MO   		16th KS C		Thos. MILLON

Valley twp
140. BECKNER, A.F.		21 	WS   		15th KS M		J.B. BECKNER
		, John D.	19 	WS   		15th KS M		"
159. MANN, John J.		18 	NY   		12th KS G		John MANN
174. MUREY, Cleveland		19 	MO    		6th KS D		James MUREY
186. WILLIAMS, Thomas M		28 	IL    		2nd KS C
188. BRADSHAW, George		27 	IL   		15th KS G		Phiedon OGAN
190. COX, William		19 	IA    		5th KS M		Wm. WHELCHEL
196. CLUCK, Albert		23 	KY   		15th KS G		Jane LAMBERTH
     WEATHERBY, Wesley		21 	MO    		2nd KS E		"
201. HAYS, James,sr		39 	MO   		15th KS G
207. JOB, William L.		19 	MO   		10th KS I		E.J. JOB
210. BARNES, George		24 	IN   		10th KS B		Anna BARNES
224. WARD, Jasper		16 	IL   		15th KS G		Lucinda WARD
228. BRADEN, David		19 	OH    		9th KS F		Wm. BRADEN
233. SHATTUCK, W.N.		28 	NY    		6th KS D		A.N. SMITH
243. HICKMAN, Joseph N.		28 	KY   		14th KS I		Benj. BARTMUS
244. CRAWSHAW, Samuel		42 	**    		6th KS D		  			*Cheshire,ENG
253. BRIM, George		20 	MO   		14th KS I		Nancy BRIM
254. MAJORS, Peter		40 	TN   		15th KS D
258. VanBBER, Isaac		37 	TN    		6th KS D
263. PINTER, James		24 	LA   		30th IA H		S.H. PINTER
281. MADDOX, James A.		25 	KY   		10th KS B		Wm. MATTOX
287. SHULL, Alfred		37 	OH   		15th KS D
290. DONAHUE, William H		20 	MO   		10th KS B		Temperance DONAHUE
310. MELTON, John W.		28 	PA    		1st MO	  		John MELTON 		"1st Lieut"
324. HIBBARD, Henry		28 	KY    		9th KS C
344. SHULER, George W.		19 	MO   		15th KS M		Joseph SHULER

Paris twp
418. ASHENS, Francis		20 	IN   		15th KS M		Eliz'th ASHENS
434. COWARDIN, Charles		27 	IL    		6th KS G		Garret CRYSTAL
477. WILLIAMS, Jacob*		35 	VA   		79th USCT k			    		*black
485. HARDCASTLE, Luncfora 	24 	TN  		2ns AR I		Anderson SCOTT

Valley twp [cont.]
501. HUFF, George		25 	OH    		6th KS E		Samson BABB
525. TIPPIE, H.D.		19 	OH   		15th KS M		Essa TIPPIE
	     , J.D.		22 	OH   		15th KS M		"
532. MORGAN, Simon		29 	MO   		15th KS M
533. MORISON, John		42 	NH	 	15th KS M
537. CARPENTER, Hopkins		20 	LA    		9th KS F		Hophins CARPENTER
541. ARNET, James		32 	TN   		15th KS M
542. MORRIS, Abner		21 	MO    		2nd KS C		Wm. MORRIS

Scott twp
  1. HILL, Robert M.C.		37 	KY    		6th KS E
  5. AUGUR, John		43 	OH   		12th KS G
	    , Daniel		21 	IL   		12th KS G		John AUGUR
 12. HOPE, John			19 	ENG  		12th KS G		Thos. HOPE
 15. THOMAS, Henry G.		24 	PA   		12th KS **		Wm. R. THOMAS 		**Baty
 22. MARSHALL, James H.		19 	OH    		6th KS I		J.C. MARSHALL
 28. ARBOGART, John W.		23 	IL   		62nd IL A		Hugh ARBOGART
		 , George	25 	IL   		41st IL F		"
 30. AUCTY, Jonathan		21 	OH   		12th KS K		Henry AUCTY
 31. BAKER, G.A.		26 	MO    		6th MS C
 33. SMITH, Fredrick		21 	IL    		6th KS I		Elisha SMITH
	    , Jasper N.		19 	MO    		6th KS I		"
 34. SHEETS, John W.		26 	VA    		6th KS I		Susan SHEETS
	   Andrew Jackson	22 	VA    		6th KS I		"
	   Monroe A.		20 	VA    		6th KS I		"
 35. DUNBAR, James R.		30 	IL	 	"USA Vols"		Henry DUNBAR
 36. SNOOK, John		25 	OH     		2nd KS A		John SUMMERS
     MORRIS, Newton H.		25 	OH     		2nd KS A		"
 40. CROWN, William H.		35 	OH    		2nd IA Bat.
 41. PALMER, James G.		34 	NY    		3rd WS Cav A 		G.F. HUMESTON
 42. WARD, Edmund*		28 	AR    		2nd KS Colored M 	Benj. WARD		*black
 53. HUFF, David		22 	IL     		6th KS E		Mary HUFF
 58. DORSEY, James A.		21 	IL     		6th KS E		L.S. DORSEY
 60. PETTY, Johnson		24 	MI     		6th KS E		Jacob PETTY
 62. WALKER, Samuel		24 	IL     		6th KS E		Keziah WALKER
 74. PRESTON, John		22 	PA     		2nd KS E		Thos. PRESTON
 85. GATES, Samuel		21 	PA     		7th KS Cav G 		David SIBBIT
	    , David		18 	PA     		7th KS Cav G 		"
 93. ARNOLA, Emanuel		36 	OH     		15th KS M
 94. BARNARD, Calvin		20 	IL     		15th KS M		Tedeok BARNARD
 96. KINNEY, Daniel		22 	IL      	2nd KS C
 98. FOSTER, Charles		26 	IN    		111th IL		John FOSTER
 99. McCONNELL, Daniel		18 	IL     		15th KS M		Nancy McCONNELL
107. HENSLEY, George		32 	AR      	6th KS D
108. WILLIAMS, Zebedee		26 	IL    		6th KS D
114. LONG, John			24 	NC    		6th KS E		Wm. B. LONG
	   , James		30 	NC    		6th KS L		"
118. BINKLEY, John		20 	TN   		15th KS G
125. BRANSON, John		31 	NY    		6th KS D
160. COX, Eli			34 	OH    		6th KS E
163. WEBB, John J.		17 	IL   		14th KS F		Geo. W. GOWING
170. MAYS, Jack			28 	OH    		6th KS E
190. JONES, Lewis		30 	IN    		6th KS I
202. CLARKE, Oran		27 	NY   		12th KS G
203. DIXON, John		37 	OH    		6th KS E
212. AMES, Myron M.		33 	NY   		12th KS G		Myron AMES


house	soldier, 		age, 	place,		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special 
visit #		         		of birth	       			household   		notations"

	Lyon County
Emporia twp
  1. BARBER, Thomas		24 	ENG  		11th KS C		H.H. BARBER
  2. CHILDERS, Talbot D		22 	VA   		11th KS C		Joseph DAVIS
		 , Asher S.	21 	VA   		11th KS C		"
  4. PEARCE, Henry		27 	MA   		11th KS C
  6. FAWCETT, Max		22 	OH   		11th KS C		John FAWCETT
 10. HYDE, John			23 	IL   		11th KS E		John HYDE
 11. MILBURN, T.J.		33 	KY    		9th KS C
 14. WEAVER, Nelson E.		23 	IL   		11th KS C		John WEAVER
 20. ABRAHAM, R.I.		21 	VA    		9th KS B		Stelman SMITH
 22. COOPER, Absalom		23 	IN    		9th MO E		Benj. COOPER
	     , Marion		21 	AR    		9th MO E		"
	     , Isaac		27 	MO    		9th KS F		"
 28. KELSO, J.C.		34 	IN   		12th KS G
 37. BETHUMN, Isaac		26 	KY    		5th KS L		Lydia BETHUMN
		, William	21 	KY   		14th KS I		"
 55. STALEY, Edwin		25 	NC   		11th KS C
 60. LOGAN, John W.		21 	IN   		11th KS C		Robt. LOGAN
 66. WILLIAMS, Zachariah 	36 	IN  		11th KS L
 68. NEWLIN, I.J.		17 	NC   		11th KS C		Enos HYATT
 75. HICKOX, Augustus		42 	CT   		11th KS C
 76. WHEELER, David		25 	NC   		11th KS C		Jno. WHEELER
		, Julius	23 	NC   		11th KS C		"
 89. HUNT, W.S.			21 	NH    		9th KS B		Lucy HUNT
 94. ANDERSON, Ammasa		20 	IN    		2nd KS K		Sam'l ANDERSON
107. GIBSON, Noah J.		24 	IN   		11th KS C		Elisha GIBSON
	     , Jesse W.		21 	IN   		11th KS C		"
108. FOWLER, Dennis		24 	IN   		11th KS C		John FOWLER
	     , Eli		22 	IN   		11th KS C		"
111. MORRIS, D.W.		24 	**  		126th IL H 		Edw. MORRIS
	     , Jonathan W	22 	**  		126th IL H 		"			**South Wales
123. WATSON, John S.H.		21 	OH    		9th KS B		J.H. WATSON
124. WAIT, George		34 	VT   		11th KS C
125. GALLIHER,William F		34 	IN  		11th KS C
129. YOUNG, William M.		29 	OH    		9th KS B
130. CLARK, Henry C.		34 	IN   		11th KS C
132. DAVIS, O.S.		36 	OH   		11th KS C
136. RYNO, N.			33 	NY   		11th KS C		Wm. CLAPP
151. HAMILL, James		39 	IN   		11th KS C
162. MOORE, Silas A.		25 	NY   		11th KS V
171. HAMMON, A.J.		19 	OH    		9th IN			John HAMMON
174. MURDOCK, Thomas B.		24 	VA   		18th KS C		Thos. MURDOCK
		, Roland P.	20 	VA    		9th KS B		"
183. DeMOSS, N.			45 	OH   		11th KS C
	     , William		16 	IN   		11th KS C		N. DeMOSS
189. HARRIS, Elizah*		16 	MO   		1st KS Colored 		Wm. TRAPP    		*black
192. PLUMB, P.B.		28 	OH   		11th KS			David PLUMB

Agnes City twp
  1. MOYS, John			24 	ENG  		11th KS C		John MOYS

Center twp
  4. SOULE, F.G.		27 	IL   		11th KS C		G.R. SOULE
  5. FERREN, John H.		20 	OH   		11th KS C		C.C. FERREN
  6. MALONY, Michael		32 	IRE  		11th KS C

Pike twp
 19. BENSON, Isaac		22 	IN   		11th KS C		John PICKETT
	     , Jacob		22 	IN   		11th KS C		"
 29. MOORE, Elijah		27 	OH   		11th KS C		Wm. ERKENBERRY
 38. SHECH, Jacob		27 	PA   		11th KS E
 39. PARKER, B.F.		33 	IN   		11th KS C
 43. COX, Alfred		22 	OH   		11th KS C		John COX
 46. TENNIS, John		39 	OH    		2nd KS F
 48. BALL, John			22 	MD   		15th KS H		Sam'l BALL
 52. COLONEL, A.*		28 	CKE  		9th US Colored 		Louisa WOLF 		*black
 53. BROWN, John*		30 	MS   		9th US Colored 		"			"
 60. NEWLIN, James		26 	NC   		11th KS C
 62. McCORMICK, James M		21 	IA   		11th KS F		Mathew McCORMICK
 65. ROTH, Mines		15 	IN   		15th KS E		David ROTH
 70. DETRICH, John		22 	IN   		15th KS			Jacob DETRICH
 73. PARKER, F.M.		32 	IN   		11th KS C
 77. PROEGER, Henry		23 	GER  		11th KS C		John TRIGGS
 83. WADSON, William H.		17 	IL   		15th KS H		Abigail BENSON
     THOMAS, J.H.		24 	OH   		11th KS C		"

Fremont twp
  2. CLARK, West B.		34 	NY   		11th KS M
 11. RICHIE, J.W.		21 	IL   		14th KS G		Eli STUCKER
 16. WISE, Nathaniel		26 	IN   		11th KS E		Geo. WISE
 17. WISE, Christian		28 	IN   		11th KS E
 18. BIXLER, C.J.		31 	IN   		11th KS F
 24. BRANSON, N.B.		25 	IN   		11th KS F
 44. WILKINS, A.		22 	IL   		11th KS C
     DWIGGINS, James		35 	IN   		11th KS F		A. WILKINS
 46. PREWITT, Thomas		22 	IL   		11th KS E		David BRANSON
 52. MANN, David		25 	MD    		6th KS B		L.O. MANN
	   , Jacob		23 	MD    		7th KS H		"
	   , Samuel		19 	MD   		10th KS B		"
	   , L.			17 	MD   		11th KS M		"
 53. FROST, David R.		19 	OH   		11th KS E		Joseph FROST
 54. SMITH, C.			28 	MI   		11th KS E		J. SMITH
 57. LEWIS, J.H.		21 	MI   		11th KS E		Rachel LEWIS
	    , David		20 	IL   		11th KS E		"

Americus twp
 17. ANDERSON, William		20 	OH   		11th KS E		James ANDERSON
 18. McCAW, Samuel		32 	SC   		11th KS E
 19. ANDERSON, Thomas		25 	SCT  		11th KS E
 20. McCAW, James		36 	SC   		11th KS E		Anna McCAW
	    , David A.		27 	IN   		11th KS E		"
	    , John A.		24 	IN   		11th KS E		"
 23. BUTLER, I.F.M.		18 	IL   		11th KS F		A.V. SANDERS
 25. BUTLER, John L.		22 	IL   		11th KS E		W.C. BUTLER
 26. FROST, Milton		24 	OH   		11th KS E
 27. DILL, Thomas		33 	OH   		11th KS E
 32. DRAKE, Robert		21 	OH   		11th KS E
 33. MILLER, Robert		28 	PA   		11th KS E		Wm. MILLER
	     , Joseph		20 	PA   		11th KS E 		"
 36. LOY, S.W.			17 	IL   		11th KS E		Nicholas LOY
 49. CONNER, F.M.		16 	IL   		11th KS I		Mary CONNER
 50. BIXLER, W.			23 	IA   		11th KS F
 69. GIDEON, J.M.		23 	MO 		16th US Army Co"H" 	James GIDEON
 72. LAKE, George		23 	OH   		11th KS C		Solomon LAKE
 74. COMER, Columbus		18 	IL   		11th KS I		John COMER
 76. GRIMSLEY, William		20 	IA   		11th KS E		Wm. GRIMSLEY
 77. SHULTS, John		18 	OH   		11th KS F		Harriet SHULTS
 80. MOOREHEAD, Edwin		28 	OH   		11th KS E		Wm. MOOREHEAD
		  , Elias	21 	OH   		11th KS E		"


house	soldier, 		age, 	place,		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special 
visit #		         		of birth	       			household   		notations"

	Marion County
no twp listed
 --. CALKINS, H.R.		17 	IA   		"service unknown" 	M. CALKINS
 --. WISE, W.			34 	MO    		9th KS C		E. WISE
 --. RIGGS, -----		36 	MO   		16th KS E		R. RIGGS


	Marshall County
Blue Rapids twp
  2. SCHROZER, William		29 	OH   		13th KS E		Mike SCHROZER
  5. REEDY, George		25 	IN   		13th KS E
  6. REEDY, Woodford		34 	IN   		13th KS E		Wm. REEDY
 14. STUMBO, William		17 	IA   		11th KS L		Fred'k STUMBO
     EDWARDS, Francis		25 	IN   		11th KS L		"
 29. GREEN, Albert W.		30 	ME   		13th KS E		Amos GORE
 36. CARNAHAN, Joseph		25 	VA    		9th KS K		Sam'l DYER
 52. BURK, Philip		45 	KY   		13th KS E
 59. HOSKINS, William		18 	WS   		11th KS L		Jacob HOUSER
 66. LANE, J.F.			25 	IN    		8th KS D		John LANE
 67. MUGGALL, Thomas		34 	ENG   		unk			T.S. VAILE
     FRY, Andy			30 	PA   		13th KS F		"
     BURKE, John		34 	NY    		7th KS			"
 95. THOMAS, Samuel		24 	IN    		9th KS K		Eber THOMAS
 97. NEWBURY, Allen		20 	TN   		11th KS B		T.E. NEWBURY
 98. SUTTON, David C.		34 	IN    		9th KS K		Hesekiah SHELTER
 99. STRONG, Henry C.		21 	OH   		11th KS G		James STRONG
100. WRIGHT, John		23 	OH   		13th KS G		Sam'l WRIGHT
     JEESON, Saron		36 	DEN  		13th KS G		"
111. KISER, P.H.		-- 	--   		13th KS E
116. RITCHARDSON, S.D.		27 	KY   		11th KS G		Orin RITCHARDSON
     GRIFFITH, Jesiah		28 	OH    		9th KS K		"

Guittard twp
  3. SUTTON, William A.		22 	IL    		8th KS D		Edw. SUTTON
	     , Daniel		20 	IL   		13th KS G		"
 13. PAULSON, William		20 	IL   		3rd Colorado H 		Lewis PAULSON
 19. HARRIS, James M.		20 	WS   		13th KS E		James HARRIS
 37. SHARP, George		24 	TN   		1st Colorado F 		Eliz'th SHARP
	    , Jahue		21 	TN   		1st Colorado F  	"

Marysville,city of
  6. EDWARDS, Rufus R.		30 	OH   		10th KS	   		Thos. WATERSON 		"Capt."
 17. LOWELL, Adfer E,jr		22 	PA    		2nd KS H		Adfer LOWELL,sr
 21. MARTIN, Wilson		27 	IL    		9th KS K		Caroline MARTIN
 37. SCHELL, Henry		36 	GER   		9th KS B
 42. ALLEN, John H.		28 	OH    		9th KS K
 44. FRAIZER, David		22 	OH    		9th KS H		John ELLIOTT
     GRIFFIN, William W		27 	MD   		13th KS E		"
     McDOUGALL, James H		34 	OH   		13th KS E		"
     BOWEN, Thomas M.		32 	--   		13th KS			"
     IMBERT, Albert		27 	NOR  		13th KS			"

Marysville twp
 59. CLEMENTS, Dan		21 	WS    		9th KS K		J.B. CLEMENTS
 72. MARSHALL, John T.		27 	OH   		13th KS E		James BARTTOW
 73. KOPPIS, Nicholas		31 	GER  		13th KS E		Peter KOPPIS
105. HULBURT, Caleb		33 	VT   		13th KS E		Dan'l RIREBOLL
     ADAMS, John		38 	GER  		13th KS E		"
106. SHULTZ, George		35 	OH   		13th KS E
115. KEEFANER, George		19 	VA   		12th KS G		James KEEFANER
120. HILL, Christian		44 	GER  		13th KS E		Augustus HILDEBRANT
128. HIATT, John		31 	IN    		2nd KS H
129. REYNOLDS, James		46 	IN    		2nd KS H
134. FILPEL, William		35 	GER   		9th KS K
135. BLODGET, George		24 	ME    		9th KS K

Vermillion twp
  5. MAXWELL, William		18 	IL   		13th KS G		Isaac CUTLER
 17. GRAHAM, Samuel		28 	MA   		13th KS G		H.P. MALONE
 27. HARRIS, James A.		22 	IL   		13th KS G		John HARRIS
	     , George L.	24 	VA  		118th IL B		"
 33. COX, Joseph		21 	IL   		94th IL 		Rebecca COX
 57. TROSPER, Hugh G.		22 	KY    		7th KS E		Peter TROSPER
		, George L.	21 	KY   		13th KS G		"
 61. FAIRCHILD, Rach.		21 	OH   		13th KS G		John GOVE
 63. STRONG, James H.		26 	OH   		13th KS G
 68. MILLS, Ebenezer		37 	OH   		13th KS G
 71. BARRETT, Uriah		27 	OH   		10th IA I		Thos. BARRETT
     BEALS, Isaac		26 	TN   		10th IA I		"
 72. WRIGHT, John		23 	OH   		13th KS G		Eliza WRIGHT
 73. OSBORN, Caleb		30 	IL   		13th KS E		Andrew OSBORN
 75. MUSGROVE, Joseph		45 	ENG  		13th KS G
 76. DOUD, John			40 	IRE  		13th KS G
 86. WARREN, James R.		19 	IL   		13th KS G
 90. McGATTAGAN, Thomas		23 	PA   		13th KS G
 95. WATSON, J.F.		27 	IN   		13th KS G
103. CLAPP, Julia Ann		20 	IN  		"war widow"
107. SMITH, Sarah		39 	IN  		"war widow"
110. MIDDLETON, Jesse		21 	IA   		33rd IA D

	Miami County
Mound twp
  9. SPRAGUE, R.R.		22 	OH    		1st KS Art		Solomon SPRAGUE
		, G.W.		20 	OH    		1st KS Art		"
 11. CHAMBERS, George		22 	IN   		12th KS C		Jermiah FINCH
		 ,Henderson 	20 	IN   		16th KS G
 12. ROWCROFT, Samuel W		21 	IA   		15th KS M		Mark ROWCROFT
 20. CHANDLER, T.J.		38 	NH   		12th KS C		G.W. CHANDLER
 24. CHANDLER, J.L.J.		40 	NH   		12th KS C		J.F. CHANDLER
 25. LOCKHART, D.W.		46 	VA   		12th KS C
 27. CHANDLER, T.J.		36 	OH   		12th KS C		C.W. CHANDLER
 31. RUDD, W.B.			30 	MO   		12th KS C		Eliz'th RICE

Osawatomie twp
 43. RICHARDSON,William		30 	FL   		2nd KS F		James SINKEY
 46. MARTIN, Milton		30 	NJ   		18th US Colored 	Deana? MARTIN
	     , William		26 	MI   		32nd IA B	  	"
	     , Hanibal		19 	IL   		12th KS C	  	"
 49. DREW, Toby*		35 	AR   		1st KS Colored 		John DREW    		*black
 52. BURKS, W.D.		16 	IA   		16th KS G		J.A. BURKS
 62. SAILING, William		17 	MO   		16th KS G		Wm. SAILING
		, James		21 	MO   		10th KS B		"
 78. POLAND, W.H.		18 	CAN  		16th KS G		Pat. POLAND
 84. DOTY, H.L.			34 	NJ   		12th KS C
     KRATMAN, William		21 	OH   		12th KS C		H.L. DOTY
 88. FULLER, W.B.		27 	NY    		1st KS Art		Eliza FULLER
	     , John		19 	NY   		16th KS G		"
 89. BRUCE, Andrew		33 	VT   		16th KS G
 90. WELLS, J.B.		36 	IN   		12th KS D
	    , S.P.		16 	IN   		16th KS G		J.B. WELLS
 93. JACKSON, Oliver		46 	IN   		12th KS C		Thos. JACKSON
		, R.E.		34 	IN   		12th KS C		"
 95. GREGG, George		30 	OH   		12th KS C
 96. GREGG, G.W.		28 	OH   		16th KS G
 97. JAMES, Joseph		47 	VT   		16th KS G
	    , C.W.		18 	VT   		14th KS I		Joseph JAMES
106. HURST, William		54 	VA   		16th KS E
     ANDERSON, J.W.		16 	MO   		16th KS G		Wm. HURST
110. CARSON, Henry		40 	NC   		16th KS G		Eli RICHARDS
111. GREGG, John		38 	OH   		12th KS C?
113. VanDerSLICE, Jacob		62 	NY   		16th KS K		J.J. GOODRICK
		    , W.N.	22 	IN   		16th KS H		"
123. FORD, James		32 	IN   		12th KS C
129. MACKELROY, M.E.		22 	TN   		12th KS C		Isaac GREGG
130. WALLACE, Jackson*		25 	AR  		1st KS Colored 		Henry WALLACE 		*black
139. EBER, Peter		34 	OH   		12th KS K		L.H. HUNTING
141. REED, B.L.			55 	CT   		15th KS						"Chaplin" ?
147. SEARS, W.A.		52 	MA   		15th KS D
     HENSLEY, J.P.		24 	MO    		6th KS D		W.A. SEARS
153. TROPEL, Harrison		19 	IL   		15th KS C		Alabama TROPEL
     SHEAVER, R.H.		27 	NY   		16th KS I		"
156. UPDEGRAFF, M.D.		22 	OH   		14th KS F		Andrew UPDEGRAFF
     CANFIELD, F.M.		24 	OH  		"Hancock's Coprs"	"
157. ENGLISH, G.O.		34 	NY   		1st KS Art		J.W. JENNISON
167. DENNISON, H.C.		37 	MO   		16th KS L
     TYLER, Thomas		22 	MO   		15th KS M		H.C. DENNISON
170. MOPLIN, Anderson		41 	MO   		16th KS G		Andrew MOPLIN

Osawatomie,city of
173. KENNISON, Randolph		42 	ME   		16th KS L
		 , William	15 	NY   		16th KS L		Randolph KENNISON
174. FRITZ, George		35 	NY   		12th KS C
179. BISHOP, Morris		18 	MI   		15th KS D		Philander BISHOP
206. LEWIS, John		50 	IN   		12th KS G
	    , J.W.		24 	IN   		12th KS K		John LEWIS
	    , Milton		18 	IL   		12th KS G		"
209. WILLIAMS, R.E.		27 	IN   		14th KS F
219. CORNWALL, James		39 	CAN  		12th KS C
234. BROWN, John		20 	OH   		15th KS D		J.F. BELL
	    , Joseph		18 	OH   		16th KS G 		"
236. BUTLER, Thomas		34 	KY   		10th KS B
237. SAUNDERS, G.R.		28 	ENG  		11th KS H

Paola twp
143. LEE, Eli			45 	KY   		12th KS C		Melinda CHILDERS
245. SPERRY, John		32 	VA   		15th KS C		Jacob FRAIZER
246. GLASCOCK, Daniel		17 	IN   		14th KS F		T.C. GLASCOCK
256. JAMES, Benjamin		41 	KY   		15th KS C		A.G. SHULTZ
257. RAGAN, J.W.		45 	TN   		15th KS C
271. POWELL, John		31 	IL   		15th KS C
273. RIDER, William		26 	MO   		14th KS F
275. CUMMINGS, F.M.		21 	OH   		12th KS C		James CUMMINGS
283. PARISH, W.B.		27 	IN   		14th KS F		J.L. PARISH
	     , D.D.		24 	IN   		14th KS F		"
285. BOWMER, Edward		31 	ENG   		5th KS M		A.B. LIGHT
288. COATER, Steven		30 	IA   		12th KS G
297. MILLER, Wiliam		17 	IN   		16th KS I		Jon. MILLER
299. LEARD, William		30 	OH   		12th KS F		Mike LEARD
307. NICHOLS, Thomas		18 	MO   		14th KS F		Rich'd FROST
311. LABORDEE, Charles*		14 	KS   		14th KS F   		Peter LABORDEE 		*Indian
315. CURTWRIGHT, Wm.		31 	IL   		14th KS F		Peter CURTWRIGHT

Paola,city of
320. HALDERMAN, A.J.		38 	OH   		1st Colorado  		J.S. BROCKMAN
321. DAWSON, M.A.		24 	MO   		12th KS C		S.A. DAWSON
	     , Samuel		20 	MO   		14th KS K		"
334. BRIGGS, A.J.		27	 ME   		14th KS			       			"Major"
335. HUFF, Thomas		31 	KY   		14th KS F
     PRYME, F.M.		27 	MO   		14th KS F		Thos. HUFF
337. FLEMMING, James		56 	IN   		15th KS C
		 , I.M.		20 	IN   		14th KS F		James FLEMMING
     HUFF, J.A.			25 	KY   		14th KS F		"
338. MORRIS, J.M.		23 	TN   		14th KS F		Wm. MORRIS
342. FENTON, Lina		39 	NY   		12th KS C
     BECK, H.D.			32 	PA   		12th KS C		Lina FENTON
344. WILGUR, John		22 	IL   		15th KS C		Alfred WILGUR
346. MORGAN, James		35 	IN   		12th KS M
348. DOLLAR, George		19 	IN   		15th KS C		Anthony DOLLAR
351. PRICE, R.V.		58 	VA   		15th KS A
     STUBS, Edward		27 	CAN  		1st Colorado Art 	R.V. PRICE
352. HILEY, Hereanus		23 	VA   		15th KS C		M.E. HILEY
	    , E.A.		21 	VA   		15th KS C		"
359. DAILY, Albert		20 	unk  		15th KS C		Lucian PASKER
361. BARNUM, E.A.		22 	IL   		12th KS C		Benj. BARNUM
363. FIELDS, Willis		22 	KY   		15th KS C
	     , Thomas		18 	MO   		15th KS C		Willis FIELDS
     AYERS, Phelix		23 	PA   		15th KS C		"
365. GOODRICK, William		20 	IN   		16th KS I		Benj. GOODRICK
367. BEESON, J.S.		21 	OH   		14th KS F		H.V. BEESON
	     , H.V.		21 	OH	 	12th KS D		"
     THOMPSON, George		31 	OH    		7th KS H		"
369. CLAYTON, Joshua		39 	ENG  		12th KS	  					"Q.M."[quarter master?]
371. PHILLIPS, J.H.		22 	NC   		15th KS C
374. WARD, A.M.			17 	KS   		15th KS C		M.E. WARD
384. BLACKWELL, John		30 	MO    		2nd KS F		Harry TORREY
389. GREY, W.P.			22 	KY   		15th KS C		W.B. NICHOLS
390. SIMPSON, B.F.		28 	OH   		15th KS				   		"Major"
     MICKEL, Joseph S.		28 	NJ   		15th KS C		B.F. SIMPSON
392. DOLLAR, Henry		25 	IN   		15th KS C
419. GRAHAM, Alexander		34 	OH   		15th KS C		Abner GRAHAM
423. FARNSWORTH, R.F.		36 	OH   		15th KS C
427. BIDDLE, Jacob		54 	VA   		15th KS I
     VARNEL, N.V.		33 	CAN  		15th KS K		Jacob BIDDLE
435. JOHNSON, O.H.		36 	IN   		11th KS F		G.W. AKERS
441. DAYHUFF, George		37 	OH   		12th KS C
442. HUBBELL, W.O.		31 	NY   		12th KS C
448. GROSS, Leander		20 	IN   		14th KS F		David GROSS
450. SHIELDS, Edwin		18 	IN   		12th KS I		Ambrose SHIELDS
452. SMITH, W.O.		29 	NC   		12th KS C
455. PARROTT, J.B.		43 	IRE  		11th KS B
461. KLASSON, Mathew		36 	PRU  		12th KS C
     GREENLEAF, Calvin		28 	NY   		12th KS C		Mathew KLASSON
464. HIGGINS, John		18 	PA   		15th KS C		Pat. HIGGINS
		, William	15 	PA   		15th KS C		"
465. CHARTERS, John		23 	IL    		5th KS L		A.G. McKINSIE

Osage twp
466. HULS, Edward		25 	OH    		6th KS E		John HULS
     DOUGHERTY, Thomas		22 	IL   		10th KS B		"
		  , R.W.	20 	IL    		2nd KS Art		"
471. WELLS, H.C.		26 	IN   		10th KS B		A.B. WELLS
472. JOHNSON, Richard		21 	AR    		6th KS I		Wm. REMINGTON
481. HECKADON, Philip		31 	CAN  		12th KS C		John McDOWELL
485. MacKINTOSH, T.J.		19 	IN   		15th KS D		John MacKINTOSH
486. ROSS, Charles		20 	IL   		12th KS C		James ROSS
490. GOODWIN, Milton		24 	IN   		12th KS C		Josiah GOODWIN
		, Wilson	23 	IN   		12th KS C		"
501. SMITH, James		23 	OH   		15th KS D		D.D. SMITH
	    , John		21 	OH   		10th KS B		"
     JEFFERYS, James		20 	IL   		15th KS D		"
502. JEFFERYS, Jackson		15 	IL   		15th KS D		Joseph JEFFERYS
507. CONNERY, W.P.		20 	IL    		1st KS Art   		L.C. CONNERY
		, Abraham	22 	IL   		1st Colorado  		"
508. BAIR, Conrad		34 	PA   		12th KS C
512. RUBLE, Charles		21 	IN   		14th KS E		Jon. RUBLE
	    , Harvey		19 	IN   		14th KS E		"
516. JOHNSON, T.H.		24 	IN   		15th KS D		Joseph JOHNSON
     WARD, I.M.			22 	IN   		15th KS D		"
     TANSEY, Anthony		26 	IN   		15th KS D		"
519. CROYTON, Isaac		23 	OH   		15th KS D
527. TUTTLE, Cyrus		48 	OH   		15th KS D
	     , Solomon		21 	IL    		1st KS Art		Cyrus TUTTLE
530. PATTON, R.A.		32 	OH   		12th KS C
531. MALONE, Nathaniel		30 	OH   		12th KS C
533. McBRIDE, B.F.		24 	IN   		10th KS B		Hanna LOWERY
535. WELLS, W.A.		32 	CAN  		12th KS C
	    , John		28 	NY   		12th KS C		W.A. WELLS
536. INMAN, John		28 	OH   		12th KS C		Walter INMAN
	    , R.B.		22 	WS   		32nd IA			"
	    , T.S.		19 	WS   		15th KS M		"
538. SECOY, Walter I.		26 	OH   		15th KS C		David SECOY
539. DURST, Balthaser		35 	FRA  		12th KS C		Mike. DURST
541. STEVENS, J.W.		19 	OH   		14th KS F		James STEVENS
		, Joshua	17 	OH   		14th KS F		"
545. PITMAN, Henry		21 	IL   		12th KS C		Wm. PITMAN
547. TAYLOR, Hial		44 	NY   		12th KS C
548. SMART, James		23 	IL    		2nd KS K		Abigail DRAIN
549. AYERS, Irvin		20 	MI   		12th KS C		Ada AYERS
552. REDDIN, James		35 	IRE  		15th KS D
554. DRAKE, Abraham		48 	PA   		12th KS C
555. BROWN, David		18 	MO   		14th KS C		Joseph BROWN
564. CHAMBERS, J.A.		30 	KY   		12th KS C
569. DENN, Delbers		18 	OH    		9th KS D
570. GORMLEY, W.H.		26 	IL   		12th KS C
572. CANNON, Patrick		31 	RI   		15th KS B
575. BECKMAN, Fred'k		31 	HAN  		16th KS F
576. MANKIN, Charles		26 	MO   		15th KS D		Cord MANKIN

Stanton twp
  7. BENNING, J.D.		22 	MO   		14th KS F		J.T. BENNING
		, A.T.		21 	MO   		1st Colorado E  	"
  8. TIPTON, C.B.		27 	OH    		7th KS H		J.G. OLIVER
 13. KIRKLAND, R.H.		30 	AL   		12th KS D
 17. SEWARD, N.E.		30 	NY   		12th KS C
 19. HILL, J.M.			32 	OH   		14th KS F
 20. WOOLAND, S.C.		28 	IN   		15th KS C
 22. DIXON, W.E.		25 	IN    		7th KS H		I.C. DIXON
	    , Myron		19 	IL   		14th KS F		"
     REED, Henry		26 	IL    		7th KS H		"
 25. RICE, John			21 	OH   		14th KS F		Chas. RICE
 26. WICKER, H.A.		37 	NC   		12th KS D
 27. HINSON, William		44 	KY   		12th KS C
 28. HILDERBACK,Charles		29 	PA  		14th KS F
 30. SHEAVER, Delarama		22 	CAN  		14th KS F		Caleb SHEAVER
		, George	21 	CAN  		14th KS F		"
 35. BOGARD, H.M.		23 	PA   		12th KS C		John BOGARD
	     , J.W.		20 	PA   		12th KS C		"
	     , J.C.		19 	PA   		16th KS H		"
 36. HOUSER, P.P.		26 	OH   		14th KS F		S.H. HOUSER
 47. GIVIN, Martin		16 	IA   		14th KS F		R.W. GIVIN
 50. WILLIAMS, S.F.		25 	IN   		15th KS C		Oren WILLIAMS
		 , J.K.P.	20 	IN   		15th KS C		"
 57. HILL, T.W.			45 	MD   		15th KS C
 57. WOOLAND, I.J.		21 	MO   		15th KS C
     LAY, N.E.			28 	MO   		14th KS F		I.J. WOOLAND
 58. BOGARD, Nanthan		27 	PA   		14th KS F
 65. MASONER, N.B.		20 	MO   		14th KS F		Hiram MASONER
		, A.C.		18 	MO   		16th KS L		"
 66. MULLENS, J.M.		22 	MO   		15th KS C		Hiram MULLENS
		, J.T.		20 	MO   		15th KS C		"
 67. KIRK, Robert		27 	OH   		15th KS C		Robt. KIRK
 69. SMITH, F.M.		24 	IN   		12th KS C		W.A. SMITH
 70. THOMAS, J.W.*		17 	MO   		2nd KS Colored 		Wm. THOMAS   		*black
 79. LANE, M.D.			32 	OH   		17th OH			O.P. STOCKWELL
 83. BALL, F.M.			18 	MO   		15th KS C		M.A. BALL
 87. MATTHEWS, R.E.		19 	AR   		16th KS H		I.M. KOUNTS
 88. GOODERICK,Lafayette 	21 	KY 		16th KS I		Harriet JACKSON
 89. BAKER, Wesley		22 	NY   		10th KS B		Sabina BAKER
 91. PARKER, W.W.		19 	IN   		15th KS D		Thos. PARKER
 93. TWISS, Edward		42 	unk  		15th KS			John TWISS 		"Surgeon"
 94. GODDING, H.K.		22 	ME   		15th KS D		H.K. GODDING
     LOBDELL, D.J.		27 	NY   		15th KS D		"
105. CHILDES, S.M.		20 	IN   		12th KS C		Dan'l CHILDES
     BALL, J.J.			24 	MO   		15th KS C		"

Richland twp
111. EVANS, R.P.		24 	WAL  		15th KS A
112. CRAMER, A.J.		21 	OH   		12th KS C		John CRAMER
	     , W.M.		18 	OH   		12th KS C		"
	     , F.M.		17 	OH   		15th KS A		"
113. WATKINS, Charles		18 	OH   		12th KS C		W. WATKINS
115. COURTNEY, J.L.		18 	TN   		12th MO state militia   S. COURTNEY
122. HEAD, Benjamin		16 	KY   		14th KS F		J.S. STEEN
127. JOHNSON, B.L.		45 	KY   		15th KS A
137. STUDEBAKER, D.C.		26 	OH   		16th KS K		J.U. STUDEBAKER
152. TOPPING, P.C.		30 	NY   		12th KS D
157. LILLY, Aaron		47 	VT   		12th KS C
163. ERICSTON, Andrew		36 	SWD  		15th KS C		J.P. CARNES
177. EVERET, John		33 	MI   		15th KS A
183. RAMSEY, S.W.		16 	MO   		14th KS F		Martha RAMSEY
187. MORGAN, J.A.		29 	IN   		14th KS I
188. BAKER, William		44 	KY   		14th KS I
190. HYMER, James		26 	IN   		15th KS B		Polly CAMPBELL

St. Marysville twp
192. EDWARDS, Andrew		21 	IN   		12th KS C
195. AYERS, McGrury		35 	PA   		15th KS C		T.W. AYERS
198. OSTERMAN, Henry		53 	GER  		15th KS C
200. COPELAND, W.K.		34 	TN   		14th KS F
203. SECLA, William		38 	MO   		15th KS C
205. DAWSON, I.B.		37 	TN   		15th KS C
     WILSON, Perry		25 	MO   		15th KS C		I.B. DAWSON
207. ROWLAND, J.B.		24 	MO   		14th KS F		G.W. ROLAND
211. FREEMAN, William		17 	VA    		6th KS L		M.E. FREEMAN
216. HIZER, John		22 	MO   		14th KS F		M.C. HIZER
     ADAMS, Jonathan		23 	PA   		10th KS			"
217. OAKLEY, James		19 	KY   		15th KS B		Napoleon OAKLEY
219. WELLS, Samuel		27 	KY   		12th KS H
     RAMEY, Daniel		30 	NC   		12th KS I		Sam'l WELLS
     FISHER, William		45 	PA   		12th KS H		"
	     , T.H.		22 	VA   		12th KS H		"
222. KADLE, R.F.		18 	TN   		14th KS A		Eliz'th SHRADER
223. EVELAND, Henry		21 	IN   		16th KS I		J.A. TUGGLE
232. BENCH, Daniel		24 	OH   		15th KS A
242. PATTON, W.A.		19 	MO   		14th KS I		Joseph BEETS
243. ABBOTT, A.J.		32 	MO   		15th KS C
247. McGUFFIN, Preston		26 	VA    		9th KS B		Abe. McGUFFIN
250. STILER, H.C.		18 	VT   		15th KS K		B.H. STILER
254. KIRBY, H.H.		25 	IL   		15th KS F		J.W. GILANWATERS
256. HUDSON, Howard		30 	KY    		"US"	     		Nathaniel SMITH
259. HOGEN, S.R.		26 	IN   		12th KS I
264. BRATTON, W.J.		23 	MO   		12th KS I		Sabrina BRATTON
265. MERDICK, L.H.		32 	PA   		12th KS I
269. THOMAS, Jonas		24 	MO   		14th KS F		Cynthia McKEE
270. DRUMMOND, J.H.		47 	VA   		16th KS K
275. OFFICER, W.P.		23 	IL   		10th IL B		James OFFICER
278. GRIFFIN, T.J.		25 	TN    		8th MO M		Ann GRIFFIN
285. HENDERSON, J.W.		21 	IL   		14th IL D		P.B. HENDERSON
288. FISHER, Edwin		21 	VA   		12th KS I		John SLOAN
	     , Alpheus		20 	MO   		12th KS I		"
289. HOLEY, Henry		22 	MO   		14th KS D		Isaac MONHOLLON

Wea twp
298. PRATT, J.V.		20 	KY    		6th KS M		J.H. PRATT
300. DAY, K.B.			21 	OH   		12th KS I		Naoma DAY
306. SMITH, J.L.		20 	OH   		12th KS I		J.C. SMITH
307. FISHELL, Henry		30 	PA   		12th KS I
309. GILLES, C.H.		30 	ENG  		12th KS I		Thos. HOLDREN
331. MARTIN, C.E.		17 	VA   		11th KS H		Wm. MARTIN
332. DUDLEY, John		18 	MO    		9th KS E		Barnet DUDLEY

Middle Ck. twp
333. BRANUM, William		25 	TN    		9th KS E		Nancy BRANUM
335. BRATTON, William		22 	IA   		12th KS I		R.M. WALL
342. RAINEY, S.B.		19 	OH   		11th KS H		W.G. RAINEY
348. JONES, W.M.		22 	MO    		2nd KS G		W.J. JONES
	    , T.J.		18 	MO    		9th KS B		"
350. HAGANS, S.T.		17 	MO    		11th KS H		Lewis HAGANS
352. DOILE, J.H.		33 	SCT   		11th KS C
353. TOWN, E.B.			26 	IL    		10th KS B		Nancy CASTILE
355. TOWN, Charles		23 	IL    		23rd IA L		Geo. TOWN
     WOOD, D.J.M.		25 	OH    		15th KS B		"
     HUFMAN, Lewis		30 	IN    		2nd Colorado 		"
357. SHELTON, Steven		19 	MO    		14th KS F		Elias SHELTON
358. WILIAMS, John		27 	IL    		14th KS F
359. HOUSTON, W.H.		36 	TN    		12th KS C
     BAILEY, W.T.		32 	IN    		12th KS C		W.H. HOUSTON
360. REED, H.L.			25 	MO     		9th KS B		Farlow REED
362. WISE, W.H.			18 	IN     		9th KS B		Geo. WISE
	    , J.H.		16 	IN    		11th KS H		"

Sugar Ck. twp
371. MILLER, J.A.		17 	VA   		15th KS D		Harriet MILLER
372. LONG, John			20 	IL    		9th KS C		David LONG
378. TRAMELL, W.I.		18 	KY   		16th KS I		Arch. TRAMELL
379. FENTON, Michael,jr		32 	IRE  		14th KS			Mike FENTON
	     , John		22 	IRE  		14th KS			"
380. DOTY, J.F.			17 	MO    		5th KS M		Nancy DOTY
381. GRASTY, J.A.		21 	MO   		16th KS I		Wm. GRASTY
     SAGE, C.C.			20 	MO    		9th KS B		"
384. BINKLEY, J.A.		34 	TN   		15th KS D
392. SIMMONS, W.C.		21 	MO   		12th KS C		Wm. CAMERON
396. WELCH, William		25 	OH    		5th KS M		Jane THORNHILL
397. MAIDEN, N.J.		52 	TN   		15th KS D
	     , Andrew		18 	MO   		15th KS D		N.J. MAIDEN
398. GALLIGER, Thomas		26 	IRE  		15th KS C		G.B. GUNNEL
399. HIMER, J.W.		17 	IL    		5th KS M		Wesley HIMER
400. JACKSON, Solomon		21 	IL   		12th KS C		Jesse JACKSON
		, Samuel	17 	IL   		12th KS C		"
403. JACKSON, Peter		21 	IL   		14th KS F		Martha HILL
404. WALTERS, J.R.		19 	MO    		9th KS B		Joseph WALTERS
409. MEAD, Jefferson		22 	MO   		14th KS F		I.H. BENSON
	   , James		21 	MO   		14th KS F		"

Miami twp
416. HAUGHEY, J.T.		34 	OH   		12th KS C
421. CHILSON, Joseph		27 	OH   		14th KS F		O.H. COOK
427. KNAPP, Alburtius		44 	OH   		10th KS B
     PLUMMER, Simeon		30 	IN   		10th KS B		Alb. KNAPP
432. LEWIS, S.M.		48 	NH   		12th KS C
434. REQUA, James		27 	MO   		15th KS D
     THOMAS, Aaron		22 	MO    		9th KS D		James REQUA
	     , J.H.		25 	MO   		15th KS D		"
435. McDOWELL, William		19 	OH    		9th KS D		Wm. McDOWELL
437. BUNN, J.S.			33 	OH   		15th KS D		G.H. HUME
440. TRACY, G.T.		19 	IN   		10th KS B		Margt. TRACY
443. TRACY, C.F.		25 	IN   		15th KS D		Sam'l MARCUS
449. DOUD, H.M.			23 	IN   		15th KS D		A.M. DOUD
     MARQUIS, Ezra		57 	PA   		15th KS D		"
450. STEWART, G.C.		24 	WS   		15th KS D		Iva STEWART
452. CARR, Elahu		19 	IN   		15th KS D		Wm. CARR
453. REQUA, J.M.		22 	MO   		14th KS A		W.C. REQUA
	    , G.N.		19 	MO   		15th KS D		"
454. COOK, B.L.			25 	KY   		14th KS F		Henry COOK
	   , W.M.		23 	KY   		14th KS F		"
459. DOWNING, G.S.		40 	IN   		15th KS D
463. NOKES, O.C.		40 	NY   		10th KS B
464. HUFFMAN, G.M.		22 	IN   		20th IA H		Wm. HUFFMAN
		, F.H.		20 	IN   		15th KS D		"
465. DECK, W.B.			25 	OH   		15th KS D		John DECK
     GOODNIGHT, C.H.		25 	IN   		15th KS C		"
473. DOWD, M.E.			16 	IN  		151st IN		C.A. DOWD
474. MAINE, E.L.		36 	IN  		124th Colored D
476. DOWNING, Ezekiel		44 	OH   		15th KS D
482. FINCH, U.M.		21 	OH    		9th KS B		T.M. FINCH
484. SMITH, G.W.		22 	IL   		15th KS C		Rebecca SMITH
487. CARROLL, R.M.		13 	MO   		15th KS A		Eliz'th CARROLL  
489. DeHART, Hezakiah		44 	IN    		5th KS L		Hez. DeHART

house	soldier, 		age, 	place,		Reg;Co    		head of    		"special 
visit #		         		of birth	       			household   		notations"
	Morris County
Council Grove,city of
 13. WRIGHT, Frank C.		19 	NY   		2nd Colorado  		R.M. WRIGHT
 17. RAWLINSON, James		21 	ENG   		8th KS			A.R. RAWLINSON
     YARNALL, David		30 	IL    		9th KS			"
 18. DENTON, Eugene		19 	NY    		9th KS 			Mary DENTON
	     , Edward		17 	NY    		9th KS			"
 19. KEELER, ------		-- 	--   		2nd Colorado		I.F. SCHMIDT
     TIBBITS, H.		30 	NY   		2nd Colorado		"
 40. RAMBURGH, H.E.		27 	OH   		2nd Colorado
 54. BENNETT, Archibald		45 	SCT  		2nd Colorado

Council Grove twp
 74. STEWART, James		21 	IL   		11th KS Cav		A.C. STEWART
 85. ROTCHFORD, Robert		33 	IRE   		8th KS			W.D. KAHL
	
Neosho twp
108. PAYNE, Thomas O.		19 	MO    		9th KS Cav		James BOWZER
     BOWZER, George R.		17 	MO    		9th KS Cav		"
117. GILLAM, Thomas H.		19 	VA    		9th KS			Henry GILLAM

Clarks Ck. twp
167. ATKINSON, Isaac		21 	OH    		9th KS Cav		Stephen ATKINSON
171. PARKER, William		29 	TN    		9th KS Cav

Gold Bar


Last Updated:  Saturday, September 22, 2001 01:02:21


Back to the KSGenWeb Statewide Military Events Page
Back to KSGenWeb Digital Library
Back to KSGenWeb State Index Page

HOME PAGE for KANSAS STATE LIBRARY
An Extra special thanks to Blue Skyways, Home page for Kansas State Library, for donating space for the many KSGenWeb pages.


Page Design, HTML Coding and Layout - Copyrightę1998-2002 by Kenneth Thomas, All Rights Reserved.
The KSGenWeb Project logo Copyrightę1996-2002 by Tom & Carolyn Ward, All Rights Reserved.
For the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.  Permission is granted for use only on an Official KSGenWeb Project page.
The Official USGenWeb Project logo designed by Linda Cole.