Return to Index

HEADQUARTERS, 23D BATTALION, Larned.

Major:
  Arthur D. Smith.
Captain and Supply Officer:
  Albert M. Peters.
Captain and Surgeon:
  Bert L. Stinson.

No activities reported.

COMPANY "A," 23D BATTALION, Larned.

Captain:
  Charles T. Burleson.

First Lieutenant:
  Harry H. Wolcott.

Second Lieutenant:
  Walter E. Smith.

First Sergeant:
  Van Horn, Elmer M.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  James A. Carr.

Sergeants:
  Case, Charles C.
  Henderson, Frank L.
  Magolis, Leopald.

Corporals:
  Fairfland, Chandler W.
  Fell, William G.
  Lanman, Addison E.
  Logan, Merville.
  Moore, Hale H.

Musicians:
  Niederee, Walter L.
  Vogt, Raleigh G.

Cook:
  Marlatt, Frank W.

Mechanic:
  Duff, William R.

Privates:
  Bach, Clair J.
  Beryman, William L.
  Bilke, Edwin E.
  Bilke, William R.
  Blount, Everett E.
  Burnett, Perry A.
  Christian, Edward.
  Clark, Leroy E.
  Crane, Ted J.
  Croft, Edwin T.
  Easter, Turner.
  Evans, Fred S.
  Emmerson, Ernest E.
  Freese, Hugh T.
  Grove, Henry D.
  Hess, Fred D.
  Hoover, Theodore.

Privates-Concluded.
  Hunsley, Archibald.
  Johnson, Louis.
  Keast, Albert W.
  Kennedy, Emerson S.
  Kennedy, Leo.
  Kennedy, Rudolph.
  Lowrey, George S.
  Miller, Neil A.
  Paramore, Fred W.
  Peacock, Chester D.
  Pease, Guy S.
  Preston, Willie T.
  Price, Charles H.
  Rhea, William, Jr.
  Robinson, Louis.
  Sandstrom, Carl.
  Schneck, Lawrence I.
  Sewell, Clarence W.
  Simpson, John H.
  Steele, Robert Todd.
  Thomas, Fred.
  Wheeler, Alvin W.
  Wheeler, Ransler.
  Whitmer, Leroy G.
  Williamson, Monroe.
  Wonsetler, Oscar F.
  Zook, Tillman W.
LOSSES.
Sergeants:
  Devlin, John,
    discharged.
  Funk, George V.,
    discharged.

Corporal:
  Kreiger, John W.,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Berryman, Charles S.,
    discharged.
  Brown, Leo M.,
    discharged.
  Brown, Robin L.,
    discharged.
  Bruckert , John R.,
    discharged.
  Danley, Roy C.,
    discharged.
  Dodge, Homer,
    discharged.
  Evans, Albert M.,
    discharged.

Privates-Continued.
  Fox, Abe W.,
    discharged.
  Frizell, George L.,
    discharged.
  Gabel, Eden L.,
    discharged.
  Grove, Harold,
    discharged.
  Grove, James H.,
    discharged.
  Hopkins, Loris R.,
    died.
  Ingel, Anson B.. Jr.,
    discharged.
  Jacquart, Roland,
    discharged.
  Johnson, Wilber S.,
    discharged.
  Jones, Laural E.,
    discharged.
  Jones, Oliver L.,
    discharged.
  Koons, Joseph R.,
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
  Lawton, Edgar R.,
    discharged.
  Lewis, Everett A.,
    discharged.
  Norris, Fred L.,
    discharged.
  Patton, Alex L.,
    discharged.
  Ruehlen, Ernest E.,
    discharged.
  Scott, William A.,
    discharged.
  Smith, Robert L.,
    discharged.
  Urton, Mark T.,
    discharged.
  Vogt, Edward F.,
    discharged.
  Watkins, Ernest,
    discharged.
  Wingert, Roy F.,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company A assisted in all Liberty loan, Red Cross and other war activity drives; assisted local police in rounding up slackers from the harvest fields, and furnished all escorts needed for the funeral services of deceased soldiers.

COMPANY "B," 23D BATTALION, Kinsley.

Captain:
  Henry J. Drant.

First Lieutenant:
  Archie R. Demoss.

Second Lieutenant:
  John E. Stowell.

First Sergeant:
  Burke, Charles E.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Manuel, Samuel T.

Sergeants:
  Rockenfellow, J. W.
  Weyrich, Daniel, Jr.
  Wilcox, Howard J.
  Wilson, John T.

Corporals:
  Amrine, Charlie L.
  Barlow, James A.
  Broadie, Wilber E.
  Hatfield, Roy.
  McKellip, 0. A.
  Willman, Frank L.

Musician:
  Cox, John, E.

Privates:
  Atwood, Oaths, J.
  Barnett, William E.
  Baugh, Thomas E.
  Beckwith, E. 0.
  Burke, Ralph T.
  Christopher, Robert.
  Cole, F. N.
  Cole, Ray E.
  Delander, Edwin.
  Dixon, Clarence.
  Ehlers, Earl G.
  Fletcher, Fred.
  Ford, Ralph.
  Frary, H. F.
  Haney, LeRoy.
  Hatfield, Charlie.
  Hoffman, G. D.
  Johnson, Vernon.
  Joy, W. J.
  Key, Harry.
  Kirkbride, Clifford.
  Kirkbride, Elmer.
  Lafferty, W. F.
  Mack, James C.
  Matheny, Edward.
  Matteson, Charles.

Privates-Concluded.
  Misner, Arthur H.
  Montgomery, William.
  Motz, Charles L.
  Neel, Robert E.
  North, Roy.
  Ott, George H.
  Peterson, Edward G.
  Pickard, D. L.
  Pixley, Joe C.
  Raker' Robert R.
  Shaffer, Kenneth.
  Sherman, William,
  Smith, Vane.
  Tate, Jesse.
  Thompson, Harley F.
  Troutman, William.
  Vang, Joe.
  Welsh, Arthur.
  Weyrich, Frank.
LOSSES.
Corporals:
  Beezley, William,
    discharged.
  Finch, Ray A., discharged.
  Reeder, Ivan, discharged.

Privates:
  Amrine, Abram,
    discharged.
  Carson, Clarence,
    discharged.
  Coover, Morris,
    discharged.
  Gordley, Edward C.,
    discharged.

Privates-Continued.
  Hampton, Clifford A.,
    discharged.
  Hargadine, Gaylord,
    discharged.
  Hildenbrand, Frank B.,
    discharged.
  Justus, Harry G.,
    discharged.
  Kirkbride, M. D.,
    discharged.
  Lund, Bernard, discharged.
  Mekemson, Archie R.,
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
  Mitchell, R. F., discharged.
  Mullikin, Robert A.,
    discharged.
  Nickolson, L. H.,
    discharged.
  Ott, John, discharged
  Panting, Jim, discharged.
  Riisoe, Fritz, discharged.
  Sims, V. K., discharged.
  Warren, Hubert,
    discharged.
  Wilson, Fred, discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company B performed guard duty twice; once at a fire, and at another time guarded government airplanes. It, also, took a prominent place in the program of a Red Cross picnic given for the purpose of raising funds. At this time we gave a sham battle which was quite an attraction and drew a large crowd. A number of the members at different time were the leaders in this county in soliciting for the Liberty loans and Red Cross.

The unit, also, on numerous occasions, acted as an escort for funerals, departing soldiers leaving to join the colors, and for soldier home-coming celebrations.

COMPANY "C," 23D BATTALION, Pawnee Rock.

Captain:
  A. S. Allphin.

First Lieutenant:
  C. M. Lightfoot.

First Sergeant:
  DeKalb, Verne H.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  McKechine, Pete H.

Sergeant:
  Schmidt, Barney J.

Corporals:
  Flick, E. E.
  Gilbert, Cecil F.
  Gilbert, L. L.
  Jantz, Adolph.
  Smith, W. L.

Musician:
  Flick, Jesse.

Cooks:
  Goatley, J. 0.
  Nichols, Tobias P.

Privates:
  Armstrong, Eugene, S.
  Bennett, Arthur.
  Bowman, Donovan.
  Brady, John D.
  Brady, Louis A.
  Damm, Ed.
  Daniels, Ronald.
  Davis, Charles E.
  Deekert, Jake.
  Goatley, W. H.
  Hill, S. C.
  Huntington, F. W.
  Keeley, James E.
  Kell, Leonard.

Privates-Concluded.
  Kell, Winfred.
  Kenssvater, Sam.
  Lewis, C. C.
  Logan, H. Earl.
  Mosbarger, Sherm.
  McKechine, Joseph Ronald.
  Nairn, Perry C.
  Nichols, Ralph W.
  Quincy, Clifford.
  Rhoades, Ralph.
  Russell, Clay.
  Russell, Edward.
  Russell, Lionel H.
  Schmidt, Antone.
  Sherpy, Roy F.
  Starks, Christian.
  Twitchell, Ronald.
  Unruh, Andrew H.
  Unruh, Clyde.
  White, Herbert M.
  Williams, John J.
  Wycoff, Paul.
LOSSES.
First Lieutenant:
  E. F. Bloom, died.

Quartermaster Sergeants:
  Heynes, Frank E.,
    discharged.
  Woods, Austin M.,
    discharged.

Corporals:
  Daniels, A. Guy,
    discharged.
  Holland Paul,
    discharged.

Corporals-Concluded.
  Nairn, Charles Robert,
    discharged.
  Quincy, Floyd, discharged.

Privates:
  Bowman, Ralph,
    discharged.
  Hill, George K.,
    discharged.
  Jantz, Dan, discharged.
  Jantz, Arnold,
    discharged.
  Lamb, Robert,
    discharged.

Privates-Concluded.
  Lile, Albert, discharged.
  Mosbarger, Lloyd,
    discharged.
  Nichols, Claud,
    discharged.
  Norman, Converse,
    discharged.
  Smith, Glen, discharged.
  Swickard, John, discharged.
  Twitchell, Ralph,
    discharged.
  White, Floyd, discharged.
  White, Henry L.,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company C performed police duty for the city for a period of six months; officer of the day at county fairs of Pawnee and Barton counties, and furnished military escorts at funerals of deceased soldiers returned from camps for burial.

COMPANY "D," 23D BATTALION, Great Bend.

Captain:
  Leslie J. Caraway.

First Lieutenant:
  N. J. Berscheidt.

Second Lieutenant:
  R. W. Jones.

First Sergeant:
  Kramer, J. S.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Vollmer, W. 0.

Sergeants:
  Chambers, L. C.
  Cornish, James.
  Hart, E. B.
  McMullen, J. K.
  Rothgarn, C. H.

Corporals:
  Banta, A. C.
  Clark, C. V.
  Olmstead, John S.
  Rupart, William.
  Schinzler, R. W.
  Seward, E. W.

Musician:
  Evans, Roy.

Privates:
  Athey, Ralph A.
  Austin, L. J.
  Bailey, 0. B.

Privates-Continued:
  Baker, W. V.
  Barriclow, Cloud.
  Blair, E. S.
  Blakey, M. G.
  Britton, George.
  Brown, E. V.
  Bubeck, G. L.
  Burns, W. V.
  Bush, F. M.
  Butler, H. M.
  Campbell, H. J.
  Chapman, J. B.
  Coss, Clark.
  Coss, J. E.
  Crozier, W. S.
  Dawson, 0. W.
  Dicks, A. E.
  Doty, John Batey.
  Duckwall, W. F.
  Eaton, James B.
  Edam, Will.
  Evans, James W.
  Evans, L. M.
  Everett, William.
  Ford, James R.
  French, J. W.
  Frisbie, F. B.
  Gardner, B. A.
  Garver, J. A.
  Hammond, Will.
  Hood, Joe.
  Howell, Ernest C.
  Hutchinson, R. D.
  Jacobs, W. L.
  James, E. R.
  Jones, C. E.
  Keegan, T. M.
  Kirkpatrick, L. W.
Privates-Concluded:
  Kopietz, Edmund M.
  Krause, A. L.
  Lescheskey, Charles.
  Lowe, Jewell M.
  Marx, Ed S.
  Mathews, A. B.
  Mirick, Robert.
  Mitchell, F. S.
  Morrison, C. E.
  Morrison, Lem.
  McNutt, F. L.
  Nelson, Lee.
  Nelson, W. S.
  Northrop, Ralph A.
  O'Connell, William.
  O'Neal, C. T.
  Orm, Harold.
  Parker, J. H.
  Peyton, Frank.
  Pinney, H. E.
  Post, Frank J.
  Pratt, S. J.
  Ruble, S. A.
  Russell, F. V.
  Scoles, Earl J.
  Scott, Othel.
  Seeber, F. C.
  Shepherd, Leo.
  Stanly, J. N.
  Stinson, Bert L.
  Swain, J. G.
  Townsley, Will.
  Turner, R. M.
  Vollmer, E. C.
  Wade, G. L.
  Worden, A. H.
  Younkin, C. F.
LOSS.
Private:
  Witte, Henry F. W., died.

ACTIVITIES.

Company D acted as escort of honor when the various groups of drafted men entrained for mobilization camp.

The organization furnished escorts who conducted military funerals for eleven soldiers who, died in service and were buried in Barton county.

The company attended a camp of instruction for two days in August, 1918, and participated in the celebration of the signing of the Armistice November 11, 1918.

Acted as escorts, welcoming the return of the soldiers of Company C on their return from overseas.

Transcribed from History and Roster of the Kansas State Guard, August 6, 1917, to November 11, 1919, printed by Kansas State Printing Plant, B. P. Walker, State Printer, Topeka. 1925. 10-4436 Kansas State Guard footer


Title | Forward | T of C | Home | Wyandotte | State | Demobilization | Mustering Out | Armistice | Service
Battalion Rosters: 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st | 22nd | 23rd | 24th | 25th | 26th | 27th | 28th | 29th | 30th | 31st | 32nd | 33rd | 34th | 35th | 36th | 37th | 38th | 39th | 40th | 41st | 42nd | 43rd | 44th | 45th | 46th | 47th
Separate Companies: A-B | C-G | H-K | L-N | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z
Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.


©1999,2003 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project