Return to Index

HEADQUARTERS, 25TH BATTALION, Pratt.

Major:
  Ralph Judkins.

Captain and Surgeon:
  Paul K. Gaston.

Captain and Adjutant:
    Merrill C. Brooks.
Captain and Supply Officer:
    Fred W. Tierney.

No report of activities furnished.

COMPANY "A," 25TH BATTALION, Pratt.

Captain:
  Arthur S. Farmer.

First Lieutenant:
  Fred E. Hardesty.

Second Lieutenant:
  Edward F. Search.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Roll, Jerome J.

Sergeants:
  Crick, Reuben F.
  Gay, C. E.
  Peacock, Walter W.
  VanVranken, Ernest P.

Corporals:
  Chapman, Jerome G.
  Comb, Frank Clay.
  Hattibaugh, Francis C.
  Hess, William B.
  Jenkins, Mike C.
  Utz, Karl C.

Chaplain:
  Brooks, Merril C.

Artificer:
  Newby, John L.

Cooks:
  Goodman, Jess M.
  Gray, Robert F.

Privates:
  Anderson, Ralph D.
  Barbour, 0. P.
  Barnes, Edgar R.
  Beck, Joseph W.
  Blackstone, James C.
  Bonecutter, 0. E.
  Brown, Allott.
  Burris, Robert H.
  Cole, R. F.
  Corrie, J. F.
  Day, James.
  Eggleston, Edward E.
  Everett, Melvin.
  Ezell, James P.
  Farmer, Louis N.
  Gardine, Frank A.
  Gorsulousky, Charles.
  Goyen, Ormond.
  Harris, John J.
  Henderson, William D.
  Herrel, Ross A.

Privates-Concluded.
  Heston, Charles F.
  Hodges, Milton F.
  Howard, Zach L.
  Knight, Ellis C.
  Link, Forest.
  Mawdsley, Charles R.
  Miller, Orlen L.
  Moody, George L.
  Moneghan, E. E.
  McCrary, D. E.
  McKown, Clyde C.
  Neidhart, William.
  Norris, George.
  Reece, Nate E.
  Rich, Cecil P.
  Rieniets, William A.
  Roll, Oscar J.
  Rush, Henry P.
  Sappington, James K.
  Shockey, Stanley L.
  Smith, Lester L.
  Stewart, Ortie K.
  Stroble, R. J.
  Tarpley, Henry C.
  Tobias, Mile.
  Udry, Frank.
  Wells, Walter E.
  Wood, J. D.
  Woolwine, George.
LOSSES.
First Lieutenant:
  Fred W. Tierney,
    discharged.
Corporal:
  McDaniels, Benjamin F.,
    discharged.
Private:
  Cordray, Milo,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company A drilled once every week for a period of one and one-half to two hours per drill.

Had guard duty once each month; was active in Liberty loan drives and Red Cross campaigns. Escorted all drafted soldiers to railway station when leaving for camps.

The organization conducted five military funerals for Pratt county deceased soldiers, and paid honor to deceased soldier from Liberal, when the corpse A was transferred from train to undertakers at Pratt. Held rifle practice once each week the last three months of service and participated in all patriotic meetings and war activities.

COMPANY "B," 25TH BATTALION, Preston.

Captain:
  Melvern H. Hays.

First Lieutenant:
  Lester C. Mosier.

Second Lieutenant:
  Charles C. Stalcup.

First Sergeant:
  Hays, Loyal W.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Coburn, Ralph L.

Sergeants:
  Gray, Charles L.
  McMillen, Clifford B.
  Walker, Lee.

Corporals:
  Allen, Harry.
  Collins, Niches A.
  Cook, W. Logan.
  Kelley, Joseph B.
  Laroux, Floyd.
  Meskim, Vesy E.
  Williams, Clarence E.

Musician:
  New, Dickins.

Artificer:
  Haynes, Edward A.

Privates:
  Barcus, Martin J.
  Bennett, Walter N.
  Bennett, Will C.
  Benton, Isaac W.
  Brown, Wilbur H.
  Chaffin, William J.
  Compton, James A.
  Cooper, J. Roy.
  Cordry, F. Ray.
  Dietz, Jacob.
  Dikeman, R. E.
  Dikeman, W. F.
  Dockacil, Joe.
  Edwards, John T.
  Ellison, Charles E.
  Ellison, Earnest R.
  Fletcher, John T.
  Geist, Clifford C.
  Gifford, Lee J.
  Gilchrist, E. Borden.
  Gilliland, Earnest E.
  Greenwell, Walter.
  Haines, Perry C.
  Haines, Ralph B.
  Hartman, Benjamin H.
  Haskinson, Joe.
  Hawes, Herbert T.
  Hoff, Arthur C.
  Hoffman, Edward.
  Hoover, C. Floyd.
  Huffman, William J.
  Haufman, Moses M.
Privates-Concluded.
  Lakins, Charles H.
  Lakins, David W.
  Langley, Clarence.
  Long, Ansel Lee.
  Long, Chester A.
  Lynch, Charles F.
  Maas, Charles P.
  Martain, Oscar.
  Miller, Earl H.
  Miller, Wallace C.
  Musselman, Albert 0.
  Nichols, Frank J.
  Payne, Layton F.
  Peiper, Thomas 0.
  Phelps, Jay L.
  Piedpont , William E.
  Potter, George B.
  Reynolds, Fred B.
  Sawtell, Delpha 0.
  Schlem, John G.
  Seig, Everet.
  Sillin, Edwin J.
  Smith, Arthur T.
  Spencer, George W.
  Trimpe, Lewis.
  Trinkle, Roy C.
  VonDolsh, Leonard.
  Von Voet, Phillip.
  Waters, Walter.
  Whitman, John E.
  Williams, Charles E.
  Wirt, Frank W.
LOSSES.
Sergeant:
  Williams, Alfred B.,
    discharged.
Corporal:
  Waters, Floyd W.,
    discharged.
Privates:
  Lewis, Wesley P.,
    discharged.
  Nill, F. Herbert,
    discharged.
  Shaw, Wesley 0.,
    discharged.
  Waller, Robert,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company B was not called on to do any special service, guard duty, etc. Several squads did duty as such both in Red Cross and Liberty loan campaigns.

The organization, also, conducted military funerals for two boys, of this place, who made the supreme sacrifice for our country, and attended the memorial services at the church and cemetery as a unit, and did the honors for our country's dead in a creditable way.

I am sure that company B would have shown the same spirit, had the opportunity presented itself as it did to our boys in the Argonne. They are true Americans and were ready for the call to active service.

COMPANY "C," 25TH BATTALION, Coats.

Captain:
  Louis L. Orr.

First Lieutenant:
  Wade Eubank.

Second Lieutenant:
  A. E. Harney.

First Sergeant:
  Wright, Grant L.

Sergeants:
  Stitt, Blatchley.
  Wood, Robert G.

Corporals:
  Fitzgerald, John.
  Harrooff, Ralph.
  Johnson, Edgar L.
  Miller, Arthur.
  Shriver, Jacob N.
  West, William.

Privates:
  Alexander, Garnett E.
  Basye, Alfred.

Privates-Continued.
  Basye, David.
  Bishop, Vernon.
  Branson, Ralph R.
  Buck Fred L.
  Chinn, Aca B.
  Chinn, Burrell.
  Clements, John Bruce.
  Coe, Frank L.
  Diven, Wallace
  Dural, Oscar.
  Faires, Glen.
  Flannery, Herbert.
  Frazier, Jay H.
  Freeman, Ivan A.
  Freeman, Scott W.
  Gillett, Loren.
  Harper, Emory E.
  Harper, Charles.
  Henthorne William.
  Horney, Elmer 0.
  Jacks, Ernest F.
  Johnson, Edward M.
  King, John W.
  Lambert, William H.
  Lyman, Frank E.
  Milligan, Delbert.
  Moore, Russel R.
  McAdas, Oren.
Privates-Concluded.
  McAndrews, Joseph M.
  McCalla, Raymond.
  McGaughey, Orien E.
  McGaughey, Roy.
  Nash, Warren I.
  Norris, Thomas.
  Notter, Albert C.
  Notter, Fred E.
  Notter, John D.
  Notter, Judd P.
  Parker, Fred C.
  Pearce, Jess H.
  Plummer, Ernest H.
  Shore, Glenwood.
  Shore, Homer L.
  Shore, Howard.
  Shriver, Isaac N.
  Shriver, Jack Klondyke.
  Smith, Ambrose.
  Snyder, Claude B.
  Staats, Abram.
  Stranderman, William.
  Wilson, Charles.
  Wilson, Leo Oscar.
LOSSES.
Sergeant:
  Arbuthnot, Clyde P.,
    discharged.

Corporals:
  Chinn, Chester C.,
    discharged.

Corporals-Concluded.
  Lyman, Dwight,
    discharged.
  Williams, Edward F.,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Bates, Howard F.,
    discharged.

Privates-Concluded.
  Chinn, Oscar, discharged.
  Hammond, Miles G.,
    died.
  McKenzie, Lorenzo D.,
    died.
  Staats, Herschel,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company C drilled twice every week. A guard of four men was posted each night, from July 10 until September 15, over grain elevators and railroad yards.

The organization had charge of funerals of privates McKenzie and Hammond, also, Private Roy Allphin, United States army, and other deceased soldiers.

Company C drilled and assisted in the celebration at the signing of the Armistice.

Private Orien McGaughey was severely wounded by accidental discharge of his gun while on guard duty, but fully recovered.

COMPANY "D," 25TH BATTALION, Greensburg.

Captain:
  Charles E. Cooke.

First Lieutenant:
  Homer J. VanFossan.

Second Lieutenant:
  Charles H. Bissitt.

First Sergeant:
  West, Roy.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Franklin, Oscar M.

Sergeants:
  Caplinger, Jesse L.
  Fleener, Weaver L.
  Hemphill, Mearl.
  Moorhead, Joseph W.

Corporals:
  Fleener, Orlie E.
  Fullerton, James R.
  Landrith, Orton H.
  Partridge, Herbert J.
  Pennington, James P.
  Smith, Oliver M.

Musicians:
  Bertram, John.
  Olson, Clarence H.

Privates:
  Awood, Charley.
  Bexley, Troy.
  Bruner, Elmer 0.
  Burris, Robert H.
  Caplinger, James Marshall.
  Carrier, Harvey Vernon.
  Chase, Frank 0.
  Davison, Chester.
  Dern, Frank.
  Dixon, Frank Lloyd.
  England, Winfred L.
  Gates, Jerry P.
  Grove, Hammond.
  Hayes, Edgar B.
  Hutchinson, Edmond B.
  Johnson, Lawrence.
  Keller, William G.
  Kirch, William.
  Klug, Paul.
  Kyle, Jesse W.
  Lyon, Luther.
  Martin, George A.
  Mattingly, Joseph P.
  Meschke, Adolph.
  Neas, Arthur.

Privates-Concluded.
  Northrup, F. Arthur.
  Palmer, Ira W.
  Palmer, Niles J.
  Palmer, Norris.
  Palmer, Ray G.
  Palmer, William L.
  Paxton, Claud.
  Peden, James P.
  Porter, Hobart.
  Ratliff, Roy.
  Reed, Don.
  Robertson, Elmer.
  Roessel, Karl A.
  Spainhour, Charles A.
  Stevenson, Craig A.
  Swaffar, Gus,
  Towle, Edward F.
  Wacker, Henry W.
  Washburn, William W.
  Williams, Daniel W.
  Williams, Geter S.
  Woods, Walter L.
  Woods, Zach B.
LOSSES.
Corporals:
  Conover, Ora C.,
    discharged.
  Noland, Edward,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Abbott, Carl G.,
    discharged.
  Allen, Guy S., died.
  Banta, Charles, discharged.
  Barnes, James W.,
    discharged.

Privates-Continued.
  Bradley, Cecil, discharged.
  Chandley, Landon S., died.
  Dennis, Will G., died.
  Graves, Benjamin H.,
    discharged.
  Hubert, Edward,
    discharged.
  Miller, Riley H.,
    discharged.
  Northrup, Harold,
    discharged.
  O'Connor, Melvin E.,
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
  Olinger, Paul, discharged.
  Palmer, Floyd Earl,
    discharged.
  Reed, Alfred C.,
    discharged.
  Robertson, Charles L.,
    discharged.
  Smith, Lawrence,
    discharged.
  Stephenson, Marvin,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company D performed guard duty during the influenza epidemic; participated in Liberty loan drives and other patriotic activities, and assisted in burying deceased soldiers and sailors with military honors.

Transcribed from History and Roster of the Kansas State Guard, August 6, 1917, to November 11, 1919, printed by Kansas State Printing Plant, B. P. Walker, State Printer, Topeka. 1925. 10-4436 Kansas State Guard footer


Title | Forward | T of C | Home | Wyandotte | State | Demobilization | Mustering Out | Armistice | Service
Battalion Rosters: 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st | 22nd | 23rd | 24th | 25th | 26th | 27th | 28th | 29th | 30th | 31st | 32nd | 33rd | 34th | 35th | 36th | 37th | 38th | 39th | 40th | 41st | 42nd | 43rd | 44th | 45th | 46th | 47th
Separate Companies: A-B | C-G | H-K | L-N | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z
Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.


©1999,2003 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project