Return to Index

HEADQUARTERS, 36TH BATTALION, Meade.

Major:
  Brother Buis.
Captain and Adjutant:
  John F. Sweet.
Captain and Surgeon:
  William F. Fee.

No activities reported.

COMPANY "A," 36TH BATTALION, Meade.

Captain:
  James L. Stamper.

First Lieutenant:
  Elbert E. Innis.

Second Lieutenant:
  Clyde A. Marrs.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Charles M. Gates.

Sergeants:
  Britten, John J.
  Day, George W.
  Gilman, James A.
  Griggs, Roscoe C.
  Kimber, Delbert W.
  Kunber, Harvey.
  Layton, Edgar.
  Palmer, Walter N.
  Plush, Earl V.
  Wilson, Charles C.

Corporals:
  Armstrong, John C.
  Crawford, J. Lawrence.
  Elliott, John.
  Ewing, Pat C.
  Finkle, Harry W.
  Fletcher, Oscar W.
  Kobs, Earnest A.
  Johansen, William H.
  Johnston, Robert C.
  Petefish, Charles A.
  Raxroad, Glenn.
  Scott, Ira.
  Smiley, Hubert E.
  Stalder, Herbert F.
  Wilson, Alex R.
  Zink, Mance.

Cooks:
  Edmondson, Mitchell T.
  Schmecker, Elmer A.

Musicians:
  Kelley, Joseph P.
  Wolfe, Willis W.

Artificer:
  Noell, John M.

Surgeon:
  Fee, William F.

Company Clerk:
  Howard, Carl L.

Privates:
  Amphlett, J. B.
  Baker, George L.
  Basinger, John A.
  Blair, Edward C.
  Borger, Clans G.
  Bowen, Arthur E.
  Brinckman, John F. H.
  Brown, Cameron.
  Brown, Franklin O.
  Brown, George M.
  Clements, Claude.
  Cooper, Judge.
  Dalgarn, Do Earl.
  Deck, Abram A.
  Delaney, Donald E.
  Dettle, Oswald J.
  Dettle, William F.
  Ellis, Eber E.
  Ellis, Sam W.
  Evans, Mitchell.
  Evarts, Ross R.

Privates-Concluded.
  Evans, William J.
  Fairchild, Wilbur R.
  Fletcher, Ernest W.
  Fletcher, Warren L.
  Fuhr, Frank.
  Gibbens, William S.
  Gillidett, James N.
  Graves, Herbert.
  Haskins, Guerald E.
  Hoon, Harry E.
  Hunt, Stephen M.
  Johnson, John A.
  Kelley, Jesse M.
  Krisle, Lennie.
  Lawson, Vincent.
  Lepper, Earl C.
  Marlow, John J.
  Martin, Alvin.
  Martin, Clell A.
  Moore, Harry.
  McCampbell, Theodore.
  McCay, Abner M.
  McKinney, Jesse E.
  Ragland, Victor L.
  Roberts, John E.
  Schuhmacher, Lawrence F.
  Sourbier, William H.
  Steele, Andrew B.
  Turner, Edward.
  Twist, Roy.
  Vangeisen, Hazen.
  Warkentin, Aaron J.
  Wasson, Coll.
  Webb, Leedom C.
  Wehrle, George W.
  Wells, George E.
  Whitemore, P. E.
  Williams, David B.
  Wood, John W.
  Worman, Charles F.
  Zink, Dwight.
LOSS.
Captain:
  Brother Buis, discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company A drilled regularly two nights every week up to November 11, 1918, and participated in all war activities and campaigns.

The organization conducted five military funerals, and assisted the Grand Army of the Republic in Memorial services.

Acted as escort to Governor Capper while visiting the city, also other prominent men, and entraining enlisted men. Participated in the Armistice celebration on November 11, 1919.

COMPANY "B," 36TH BATTALION, Minneola.

Captain:
  W. A. Ammon.

Second Lieutenant:
  O. F. Bolinger.

First Sergeant:
  Moore, Alva E.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  McInteer, R. F.

Sergeants:
  Davis, William L.
  Dufford, William L.
  Estes, Rufus N.
  Stateler, Arthur M.

Corporals:
  Lear, Rex O.
  Roberts, Chester A.
  Scott, Thomas E.

Cook:
  Hall, Richard E.

Musician:
  Lyon, Arthur L.

Artificer:
  Wright, W. S.

Privates:
  Bailey, Oliver E.
  Mair, T. L.

Privates-Continued.
  Black, Oliver,
  Blanchett, Joseph R.
  Bolt, George F.
  Boucher, Herman R.
  Carlson, Gustave E.
  Chesley, K. E.
  Clark, E. AL
  Combs, Edwin R.
  Cox, Ezra P.
  Grecelius, James F.
  Crouch, Frank.
  Davis, Claud.
  DeArmen, Harvey E.
  Deniston, Arthur L.
  Doal, Samuel B.
  Dook, G. C.
  Durall, John S.
  Erwin, Lewis P.
  Follick, James A.
  Foster, James W.
  Giffin. Orval Ray.
  Gillett, Charles G.
  Hall, Archey C.
  Hampton, E. T.
  Harshberger, Sidney P.
  Hill, Robert J.
  Kelly, Ulric S.
  Munger, Clifton A.
  McCarty, George A.
  McCormick, Virgil M.
  McInteer. Samuel G.
  McKissick, Lee.
  Newell, Emmit R.
  Newell, Everett D.
  Nicholas, David Edward.
  Nicoll, D. M
Privates-Concluded.
  Otto, Don D.
  Pittman, Charles R.
  Pittman, Clyde.
  Pitts, John F.
  Ramsey, Edd.
  Rogers, Frank H.
  Rogers, Robert L.
  Runion, H. R.
  Schoonover, Arthur.
  Schott, Ora.
  Shelton, Elbert C.
  Shinogle, Clyde C.
  Shirley, James.
  Skeen, Ralph G.
  Smiley, Dolphy.
  Smiley, George E.
  Smiley, James B.
  Smith, Elmer D.
  Smith, George D.
  Smith, Henry C.
  Smith, Oscar P.
  Statton, Frank B.
  Statton, Harry S.
  Statton, Samuel W.
  Sumpter, Benjamin F.
  Swonger, Luther.
  Tedford, Carl S.
  Templeman, Wessie F.
  Thompson, Leo J.
  Van Blaricum, J. W.
  Wallace, Charles S.
  Wallace, William J.
  Walrafen, John B.
  Whitney, Herbert F.
  Williams, H. H.
  Wood, Fred M.
LOSSES.
First Lieutenant:
  James M. Shively,
    discharged. Sergeants:
  Gish, S. F., discharged.
  Hickman, Lenard G.,
    discharged.

Corporals:
  Amy, Ricel J., discharged.
  Nicoll, Henry P.,
    discharged.

Musician:
  Wyatt, David F.,
    discharged.

Privates:
  Crecelius, Henry Wayne,
    discharged.
  Forester, Robert L., died.
  Gardner, C. C., died.
  Garten, W. F., died.
  Lathan, Ralph E.,
    discharged.

Privates-Concluded.
  Miller, George, died.
  McGee, Frank M.,
    discharged.
  McInteer, Howard R.,
    discharged.
  Stateler, Charles,
    discharged.
  Tedford, Walter,
    discharged.
  Wright, Harry O.,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company B was not called on for active service. The unit participated in all war celebrations, also Red Cross and Liberty loan campaigns, and Memorial services. The organization drilled once every week.

COMPANY "C," 36TH BATTALION, Plains.

Captain:
  J. F. Sweet.

First Lieutenant:
  Donald H. Traylor.

First Sergeant:
  Russel, John W.

Corporals:
  Brannon, Russell J.
  Dunn, Clarence M.
  McPhee, Robert A.
  Spain, Joseph G.

Privates:
  Abbott, George.
  Angell, Raymond F.
  Berghouse, Frank.

Privates-Continued:
  Bradford, James A.
  Burns, John T.
  Click Orval R., Jr.
  Click, Russell.
  Coats, Ira W.
  Cowls, W. W.
  East, Perry L.
  Edwards Albert T.
  Edwards, Den T.
  Elliott, Roy C.
  Fowler, Wade C.
  Fox, Charles.
  Fox, Guy E.
  Gillidett, Everett G.
  Gollicker, J. Bryan.
  Graham, Archie B.
  Gunn, William T.
  Hale, Leanord W.
  Hayden, Austin L.
Privates-Concluded.
  Hays, Frank E.
  Jacobs, Roy G.
  Jurell, James H.
  Knott, Joseph V.
  McVey, William M.
  Novinger, Vance L.
  Palmer, Edward O.
  Person, Scott R.
  Putmam, Barksdale B.
  Ragsdale, Elisha H.
  Rickets, Carl.
  Shinogle, Gus H.
  Smith, Leo L.
  Taylor, Charles A.
  Traylor, Roy H.
  Wenfuer, John L.
  Wooten, Herbert M.
  Wyatt, Edward F.
LOSSES.
Privates:
  Curtis, Robert C.,
    resigned.
  Dickerson, James L.,
    resigned.
Privates-Continued:
  Hanson, Chester M.,
    resigned.
  Hege, John D., resigned.
  Krause, Clarence L.,
    resigned.
Privates-Concluded.
  Minnis, Roscoe E.,
    resigned.
  Utz, Nolan E., resigned.
  Wyatt, Perry C., died.

ACTIVITIES.

Company C was very active in putting over the various loans and drives. The unit attended funerals of deceased soldiers.

COMPANY "D," 36TH BATTALION, Liberal.

Captain:
  William A. Lipprant.

First Lieutenant:
  W. B. Taylor.

Second Lieutenant:
  Charles S. Jarrett.

First Sergeant:
  Redd, L. J.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Mayo, Walter R.

Sergeants:
  Bush, W. E.
  Higgins, Floyd.
  Sturtevant, William.
  Young, J. V.

Corporals:
  Boyer, R. K.
  Edgar, G. D.
  Langly, L. J.
  Lockwood, Harry.
  Madden, George W.
  Malone, Robert.

Cooks:
  Augerot, Charles.
  Buck, William.

Musicians:
  Flood, M. H.
  Willey, Leo.

Artificer:
  Edwards, William.

Privates:
  Aldrich, Albert.
  Bain, Joseph.
  Baker, John L.

Pritates-Continued.
  Banning, W. H.
  Bay, James
  Bay, W. O.
  Bippus, B. A.
  Birt, Edward L.
  Bish, LeRoy.
  Bowman, Fred.
  Burk, Fred D.
  Bush, Edgar D.
  Cahaffin, Otho P.
  Calloway, John.
  Carson , Marion.
  Chittenden, Clarence.
  Clutter, H. W.
  Crews , Andrew.
  Curtis, George William.
  Dieckman, John.
  Doll, Charles E.
  Easley, Harve C.
  Emrie, Harlow W.
  Erb, Virgil W.
  Evert Gilbert.
  Farrell, Manuel.
  Ferguson, Joseph A.
  Forbes, Walter W.
  Forney, M. L.
  Franklin, Forrest E.
  Franklin, Harvey C.
  Freeman, John W.
  Furry, Oscar E.
  Gilchrist, J. E.
  Gillispie, W. W.
  Gonzalon, Nick.
  Grey, Eural.
  Grey, F. W.
  Hahn, Victor G.
  Hall, Robert E.
  Hatfield, Ray W.
  Hayes, Milo C.
  Hazel, Edward A.
  Holland, Lamon L.
  Horn,Thomas W.
  Horney, Harry E.
  Hubbard, Clyde.
  Hubbard, Thomas G.
  Hubbart, James G.
  Humphrey, S. E.
Privates-Concluded.
  LeMonnier, Fay.
  Lloyd, Raymond M.
  Lowe, Tom A.
  Lute Clifford E.
  Mahoney, Alvin.
  Mahoney, Ansel H.
  Mann, Frank.
  Mann, George H.
  Manolopolos, Sam.
  Mitchell, A. A.
  Mitchell, Andrew.
  Morrow Lewis M.
  McMinnville, Ray.
  Neer, Pugh.
  Niles, John C.
  Packer, Eli B.
  Packer, Paul R.
  Peavey, F. A. A.
  Pittsman, A. T.
  Rebe, H. A.
  Rhea, William E.
  Robbins, Oscar E.
  Ross, Harlan A.
  Roth, C. W.
  Rudolph, Joseph.
  Salley J. Herman.
  Shelton, Lester W.
  Sparling, Charles E.
  Stallard, William E.
  Taylor, Charles D.
  Todd, S. F.
  Waite, Dewey.
  Waite, S. A.
  Warford, W. N.
  Warnock, Oscar W.
  Weidensaul, Lawrence.
  Wheeler, Thomas J.
  White, Irvin L.
  Willey, J. G.
  Wilson, Clark A.
  Winnerholm, LeRoy E.
  Wolfe, Forest.
  Wolfe, R. H.
  Wood Dennis.
  Wood, Haskel.
  Wooten, Alphie.
  Young, J. L.
LOSSES.
First Lieutenant:
  Arthur T. Hildyard,
    discharged.

Second Lieutenant:
  James H. Bassatt, resigned.

Privates:
  Alsup, Jodie C.,
    discharged.
  Atha, Clyde L ., discharged.
  Barnhall, Gilbert E.,
    discharged.
  Chamberlain, Forrest L.,
    discharged.
  Christner, Archie B.,
    discharged.

Privates-Continued.
  Davis, Cecil D., discharged.
  Dettmer, George H.,
    discharged.
  Erlewine, Lee E.,
    discharged.
  Grace, Donald A.,
    discharged.
  Grant, Charle A.,
    discharged.
  Hanner, Ira A., discharged.
  Hubbard, Samuel T.,
    discharged.
  Jones, James A.,
    discharged.
  Jones, Stephen C.,
    discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
Kyte, Roy, discharged.
  Longwell, Floyd L.,
    discharged.
  Meek, Glen L., discharged.
  Pennington, Glen D.,
    discharged.
  Roberts, Amos D.,
    discharged.
  Smith, Harold L.,
  Summers, Ray E.,
    discharged.
  Swan, Warren T.,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company D participated in Red Cross and Liberty loan campaigns.

Transcribed from History and Roster of the Kansas State Guard, August 6, 1917, to November 11, 1919, printed by Kansas State Printing Plant, B. P. Walker, State Printer, Topeka. 1925. 10-4436 Kansas State Guard footer


Title | Forward | T of C | Home | Wyandotte | State | Demobilization | Mustering Out | Armistice | Service
Battalion Rosters: 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st | 22nd | 23rd | 24th | 25th | 26th | 27th | 28th | 29th | 30th | 31st | 32nd | 33rd | 34th | 35th | 36th | 37th | 38th | 39th | 40th | 41st | 42nd | 43rd | 44th | 45th | 46th | 47th
Separate Companies: A-B | C-G | H-K | L-N | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z
Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.


©1999,2003 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project