Return to Index

COMPANY "A," 42D BATTALION, Marysville.

Captain:
  Hy E. Clark.

First Lieutenant:
  Francis Muldoon.

Second Lieutenant:
  Anton Schidler.

First Sergeant:
  Olson, Charles E.

Quartermaster Sergeant:
  Von Viesen, Waldamer.

Sergeants:
  Brodrick, Van C.
  Johnson, Henry L.
  Schmidt, Alex.
  Smith, Ora A.

Corporals:
  Beverage, J. A.
  Breeding, Walter R.
  Courtemash, Charles W.
  Kraemer, William.
  Moore, William B.
  Newton, Chester A.
  Nork, Hjalmer.
  Norlin, M. A.
  Pike, Alfred E.
  Potter, William W.

Privates:
  Andrews, Carl.
  Andrews, Sylvis U.
  Arnold, C. W.
  Barlow, James J.
  Baughman, Samuel.
  Benson, Francis.
  Chaffee, R. M.
  Cooper, Frank.
  Cooper, John.
  Crabb, Vernon E.

Privates-Concluded.
  Draheim, Walter.
  Ellis, O. R.
  Godsey, Nicholas.
  Goin, Oscar C.
  Goin, Walter.
  Grauer, Jacob J.
  Green, George S.
  Guthrie, R. C.
  Henry, William.
  Hover, Charles R.
  Hoyer, Charles S.
  Hoyer, Henry.
  Hoyer, Walter B.
  Hurst, Chris D.
  Johnson, Carl B.
  Johnson, Edgar J.
  Kraemer, James W.
  Lathrop, Gordon.
  Lathrop, H. C.
  Libby, Herbert M.
  Livingston, Nicholas.
  Lockard, William J.
  Montgomery, James R.
  Morris, James.
  Munson, Mark.
  McMillan, Dee.
  Nelson, Ole J.
  Pacha, John A.
  Paxton, Glen.
  Peterson, Antone E.
  Reed, Clarence C.
  Reinders, George W.
  Reynolds, John.
  Rice, Guy L.
  Sanderson, John.
  Schmidt, W. Muth.
  Seaman, W. W.
  Siebert, Charles A.
  Siebert, Louis.
  Smith, George T.
  Strauss, Charles F.
  Sullivan, James.
  Temple, William B.
  Vogtmann, Carl.
  Yaussi, Albert.
  Zech, Gottlieb C.
Band-Chief Musician:
  Woellner, Martin.

Drum Major:
  Sampson, John.
  First Lieutenant:
  Francis Muldoon.

Corporal:
  Newton, Chester A.

Bugler:
  Nork, Hjalmer.

Privates:
  Bickell, Earl E.
  Bickell, Floyd.
  Boxell, Earnest.
  Clark, Fred W.
  Davis, Leon E.
  Fenwick, George L.
  Guffee, Francis.
  Mohrbacher, Arthur N.
  Muldoon, Roy W.
  Olson, Frank J.
  Potter, Clyde.
  Shumacher, Andrew O.
  Throm, William.
  Whitten, Everett.

Signal Corps-Sergeant:
  Schmidt, Alex.

Privates:
  Arnold, Emmons.
  Johnson, George D.
  Nelson, Don O.
  Tarvin, Theo. M.
  Thompson, Todd.
  Von Riesen, Emil.

Medical Corps-Corporal:
  Breeding, Walter R.

LOSSES.
Captain:
  Jack William Russell,
    resigned.

First Lieutenant:
  Francis William,
    resigned.

Sergeants:
  Brubacker, J. L.,
    discharged
  Degnan, George W.
    discharged.
  Dougherty, John N.,
    discharged.
  Funck, Harold G.,
    discharged.
  Winslow, Joseph C.,
    discharged.
  Allen, Harry,
    discharged.
  Brodrick, Lynn R.,
    discharged.
  Casper, J. T.,
    discharged.

Sergeants-Concluded.
  Redmond, Edward P.,
    died.
  Shulte, Joseph, discharged.
  Temple, Golden,
    discharged,

Privates:
  Barlow, John J.,
    discharged.
  Butler, Jesse,
    discharged.
  Billingsley, Leslie,
    discharged.
  Butler, John,
    discharged.
  Brown, F. Barr,
    discharged.
  Chaffee, Wilmot,
    discharged.
  Clark, Rex,
    discharged.
  Clements, Floyd,
    discharged
  Dexter, Teesdale,
    discharged.

Privates-Concluded.
  Ellis, Alfred G., died.
  Frederick, Harry J.,
    discharged.
  Freel, John H.,
    discharged.
  Funck, Lester D.,
    discharged.
  Graves, Earl,
    discharged.
  Harrison, Edwin,
    discharged.
  Ingalsby, G. Truman,
    discharged.
  Loch, George, died.
  Manrose, D. V.,
    discharged.
  McMahon, John H.,
    discharged.
  Nork, Nils, discharged.
  Patterson, William D. Jr.,
    discharged.
  Talbot, Walter N.,
    discharged.
  Williams, Albert R.,
    discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company A participated in Liberty loan, Red Cross campaigns, and other war activities. Assisted in the reception of returned soldiers. No active duty in connection with strikes, or other disorder.

COMPANY "B," 42D BATTALION, Axtell.

Captain:
  Theordore Phillips.

First Lieutenant:
  Roscoe Pierson.

Second Lieutenant:
  A. C. McLaughlin.

First Sergeant:
  Temple, O. C.

Sergeants:
  Barnes, H.
  Grey, Walter.
  Ingram, A.
  Keegan, Thomas.

Corporals:
  Mathers, Abner.
  Motes, R. W.
  Reed, George.
  Richardson, James.
  Welborn, Charles.
  Werner, Fred.

Cooks:
  Hanna, Willis.
  Westenhousen, John.

Bugler:
  Hanna, Spencer.

Privates:
  Alberts, E. A.
  Alspach, Harry.
  Anderson, D. L.
  Baker, Ernest.
  Baker, Thomas.
  Baker, Wendell.
  Bare, C. H.
  Baxter, R.
  Bergman, Earl.
  Branson, Dee.
  Buckman, Wallace T.
  Carney, Charles.
  Coughlin, Bud.
  Derby, Glenn.
  Erickson, Martin.
  Erlandson, C. N.
  Fairfield, L. E.
  Funk, Daniel, Jr.
  Funk, Marion.
  Gailbout, E. F.
  Gaston, E. A.
  Gaylord, F. M.
  Halstrom, George.
  Harrison, William.
  Hendricks, Elmer.
  Holcott, O.
  Huntsinger, S. M.
  Hurtie, Melvin.
  Hynes, Philip.
  Ingalsbe, L. A.
  Iseli, William.
  Jeffery, William.
  Kirk, Pearl.
  Lackey, George.
  Lackland, H. W.
  Lanor, F. W.
Privates-Concluded.
  Lichty, John.
  Manley, P.
  Mealy, P.
  Minger, Clifford.
  Morris, John.
  McLaughlin, Jay.
  McNamara, William
  McProud, O. U.
  Newman, C. M.
  Nork, Phil.
  Nowland, E.
  Nowland, F.
  O'Connell, Arthur.
  Olson, George.
  Path, Edward.
  Path, William.
  Porting, Peter.
  Rieter, Harley.
  Rube, W. F.
  Rudeen, Verner.
  Sample, L. C.
  Sidwell, J. R.
  Sitler, Robert.
  Smith, H. L.
  Stavelund, J.
  Stavelund, P.
  Swanson, R.
  Temple, Floyd.
  Temple, Oliver,
  Waters, Donald.
  Waymire, E. L.
  Waymire, Harold.
  White, Clarence.
  White, James.
  White, John.
  Whitecraft, George.
LOSSES.
Captains:
  S. J. Sharpe, resigned.
  C. O. Wilson, resigned.

Corporals:
  Brock, H. Ira, discharged.
  Ford, Clem, discharged.

Privates:
  Clear, C., discharged.
  Clear, R., discharged.
  Connett, Harold, discharged.
  Fisher, J., discharged.
  Hawkins, J., discharged.
  Holcott, C., discharged.
  Keegan, F., discharged.
  Kirk, H., discharged.
Privates-Concluded.
  Kirk, J., discharged.
  Manley, F., discharged.
  Mealey, N., discharged.
  Minger, Clyde, discharged.
  Swanson, Eber, discharged.
  Van Verth, E., discharged.
  Waters, C., discharged.
  Welborn, T., discharged.

ACTIVITIES.

Company B was called for inspection on July 31, 1918, at Frankfort. Nearly all present. A parade was held in behalf of the fourth Liberty loan. The organization paraded liberty day in honor of peace.

COMPANY "C," 42D BATTALION, Beattie.

Captain:
  Otis V. Lohmuller.

First Lieutenant:
  Henry H. Farrar.

Privates:
  Anderson, Carl C.
  Anderson, Elmer.
  Anderson, Frank V.
  Anderson, John G.
  Anderson, Ralph P.
  Bachoritch, William E.
  Barber, Floyd W.
  Barker, Walter B.
  Barker, William M.
  Benson, Carl Dallas.
  Benson, Raymond A.
  Bergman, Lawrence W.
  Bigham, Andrew U.
  Bigham, Angelo.
  Bigham, Samuel W.
  Blunter, Amiel.
  Blamer, Walter.
  Boggs, Henry C.
  Breeding, Archie L.
  Brooks, Ralph A.
  Brooks, Ray E.
  Brouhard, Nolan.
  Brown, Ben.
  Brown, Fred.
  Brown, Ray R.
  Burnside, John D.
  Burnside, John R.
  Burnside, Joseph D.
  Butler, Walter S.
  Button, Milo A.
  Cassidy, Lysle E.
  Cassidy, William R.
  Cassidy, William Russell.
  Chappell, Clair H.
  Chidester, John.
  Connell, Harry.
  Cooper, Harry A.
  Cooper, Melvin.
  Crabb, Louis E.
  Crabb, Louis H.
  Craig, Fred.
  Crouse, Robert O.
  Dellenbach, William A.
  Dougherty, Michael J.
  Ekstrum, Oscar.

Privates-Continued.
  Eversmeyer, Gideon F.
  Falk, John H.
  Finch, George E.
  Fink, Charles L.
  Founds, Joseph W.
  Fralin, Riley.
  Friddle, Marion.
  Gaston, John H.
  Giles, Arthur.
  Giles, Bert, Jr.
  Goin, Levi.
  Graham, Bert W.
  Gurtler, Daniel G.
  Gurtler, Howard.
  Gurtler, John W.
  Hadam, Walter J.
  Ham, Joseph S.
  Ham, William E.
  Harris, John M.
  Hawk, Chesley Noel.
  Heleker, Harry P.
  Helvetii, Bert E.
  Hostettler, Ernest.
  Hurtie, Reuben C.
  James, Charles W.
  James, Eimer L.
  Jennings, Ralph.
  Jones, Aaron.
  Jones, Harry.
  Jones, Paul
  Kingman, Orrin.
  Kooser, Benjamin F.
  Kooser, Bert L.
  Kooser, Joseph A.
  Laughlin, Clarence A.
  Lenington, George E.
  Lewis, Lawrence J.
  Malotte, Bert M.
  Maxwell, Frank E.
  Menehan, Frank J.
  Meybrunn, George J.
  Miller, Clyde V.
  Montague, Charles A.
  Montague, Melvin W.
  McClelland, Albert W.
  McFarland, Cloy.
  McMahon, James T.
  McMahon, Martin,
  McMahon, Peter.
  McReynolds, Robert C.
  Newton, Grover F.
Privates-Concluded.
  Newton, Myrl J.
  Olson, Dell V.
  Olson, Robert J.
  O'Neil, John G.
  Orr, Francis N.
  Ott, Jacob.
  Oxley, Lawrence Gayl.
  Pauley, Jesse T.
  Pauley, Ray S.
  Pauley, Wayne R.
  Pinney, Chauncey.
  Polson, Carl J.
  Polson, Elmer.
  Poteet, Glen O.
  Potter, Glenn A.
  Potter, Merrill
  Risher, Henry
  Rueger, John M.
  Samuelson, Eben It.
  Samuelson, Henry A.
  Samuelson, Martin G.
  Samuelson, Nels E.
  Samuelson, Philip.
  Samuelson, Verner N.
  Schneider, George.
  Scholz, Raymond L.
  Specht, Henry S.
  Stosz, Joint D.
  Temple, Claude L.
  Thomas, Glen D.
  Thomas, Joseph N.
  Thomas, Martin S.
  Thomas, Robert E.
  Thompson, Earl E.
  Thorn, Joseph H.
  Totten, Frank H.
  Van Dorn, Arvid.
  Van Fleet, Clyde M.
  Van Nortwick, Asa.
  Vaughn, Virgil.
  Warthen, LeRoy H.
  Warthen, Ralph Perry.
  Warthen, William F.
  White, Thomas G.
  Wikoff, Glenn S.
  Wikoff, Wilbur W.
  Williams, John.
  Williams, Joseph Jefferson.
  Willis, Charles A.
  Willis, Emerson L.
  Winney, Verne.
LOSS.
Second Lieutenant:
  Fred W. Reed, died.

ACTIVITIES.

Company C held regular meetings every week, and drills for a period of several months. A number of the members of the company gained some knowledge of military training which stood them in good stead when they entered the service of the United States army.

Uniforms were provided the personnel of the company by Guittard township and Marshall county, each defraying half the expense thereof.

The company took active part in services and activities incident to the World War, such as Liberty loan Red Cross, registrations, etc. The organization participated at a battalion drill at Frankfort, which was reviewed by Adjutant General Huffman.

COMPANY "D," 42D BATTALION, Oketo.

Captain:
  Jesse A. Craik.
First Lieutenant:
  James K. McKann.
Second Lieutenant:
  Eugene Champagne.

No muster-out roll furnished.

Transcribed from History and Roster of the Kansas State Guard, August 6, 1917, to November 11, 1919, printed by Kansas State Printing Plant, B. P. Walker, State Printer, Topeka. 1925. 10-4436 Kansas State Guard footer


Title | Forward | T of C | Home | Wyandotte | State | Demobilization | Mustering Out | Armistice | Service
Battalion Rosters: 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st | 22nd | 23rd | 24th | 25th | 26th | 27th | 28th | 29th | 30th | 31st | 32nd | 33rd | 34th | 35th | 36th | 37th | 38th | 39th | 40th | 41st | 42nd | 43rd | 44th | 45th | 46th | 47th
Separate Companies: A-B | C-G | H-K | L-N | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z
Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.


©1999,2003 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project