Transcribed from History of Labette County, Kansas and its Representative Citizens, ed. & comp. by Hon. Nelson Case. Pub. by Biographical Publishing Co., Chicago, Ill. 1901

Return to table of contents | Return to Index
Previous Section | Next Section

POSTOFFICES AND POSTMASTERS

Altamont. - Name changed from Elston Feb. 1, 1875. Postmasters appointed as follows: Henry E. Hammon, Feb. 1, 1875; Jane Huston, Nov. 19, 1878; William M. Paramore, Sept. 18, 1884; Andrew J. Garst, Oct. 21, 1885; Martha E. Davis, July 22, 1889; William S. Houghton, Nov. 7, 1893; Richard A. Davis, Oct. 13, 1897.

Angola. - Name changed from Arnold Jan. 31, 1887. Postmasters appointed: Isaac N. Watson, Jan. 31, 1887; Alfred Elliott, March 29, 1889; J. W. McCartney, March 10, 1894; Joseph Carr, Feb. 3, 1898.

Arnold. - Established Aug. 1, 1881. Postmasters appointed: Allen S. Meek, Aug. 1, 1881; James M. Sage, Jan. 4, 1884. Name changed to Angola Jan. 31, 1887.

Bartlett. - Established Sept. 15, 1886. Postmasters appointed: Jerome Callahan, Sept. 15, 1886; Ira W. Clark, April 11, 1889; Haly J. Reece, Oct. 10, 1889; Jerome Callahan, Oct. 31, 1893; J. O. Wiley, Oct. 13, 1897; Paul A. Reece Nov. 5, 1897.

Big Hill. - Established June 8, 1868. Postmasters appointed: Joseph McCormick, June 8, 1868; David Stanfield, March 24, 1871. Discontinued Sept. 18, 1871.

Barton. - Established Jan. 11, 1877. Postmasters appointed: John H. Tibbets, Jan. 11, 1877; William Paramore, March 28, 1884; George E. Nichols, July 28, 1884. Discontinued March 19, 1886.

Cecil. - Establislied February 15, 1881. Postmasters appointed: John Lyons, Feb. 15, 1881; George Burge, May 8, 1882; Cornelius W. Fowler, Dec. 9, 1885; Mrs. Elizabeth Lewman, April 4, 1887; George Burge, May 15, 1889.

Chetopa. - Established April 15, 1867. Postmasters appointed: Willoughby Doudna, April 15, 1867; Zachariah Woodward, May 8, 1868; Ephraim J. Stuart, Jan. 13, 1870; Jefferson J. Hibbetts, April 22, 1872; James M. Cavaness, Oct. 29, 1875; Josephus P. De Jarnett, May 18, 1885; Joseph Craft, July 18, 1889; William J. Herman, March 16, 1894; Joseph Craft, May 5, 1898.

Clymore. - Established Nov. 15, 1869, Postmasters appointed: John W. Lushbaugh, Nov. 15, 1869. Discontinued May 7, 1872.

Cresswell. - Established March 25, 1870. Postmaster appointed: Edward Spicer, March 25, 1870. Discontinued Sept. 11, 1871.

Crouse. - Established April 23, 1880. Postmasters appointed: Daniel B. Crouse, April 23, 1880; M. Jennie Sacks, April 7, 1884; Jennie M. Hunter, May 1, 1884. Discontinued Oct. 23, 1885.

Dennis. - Established June 8, 1881. Postmasters appointed: John S. Milligan, June 8, 1881; John N. Webb, Nov. 21, 1881; James L. Wilson, Sept. 1, 1885; Louis R. Powell, Dec. 16, 1887; John Raney, July 24, 1889; Samuel C. Rickart, September 2, 1893; Cyrenius W. Gragg, April 2, 1897.

Dora. - Established Dec. 24, 1869. Postmasters appointed: William H. Godwin, Dec. 24, 1869; Francis W. Noblett, Nov. 24, 1877; John I. Martin, Nov. 26, 1884; Mrs. Ada James, Jan. 23, 1885. Discontinued Nov. 11, 1886.

Daytonville. - Established Aug. 12, 1870. Postmasters appointed: Elisha K. Current, Aug. 12, 1870. Discontinued July 7, 1871.

Deertown. - Established Sept. 5, 1881. Postmasters appointed: Aaron Humes, Sept. 5, 1881; Charles M. Keeler, Sept. 4, 1884. Name changed to Valeda Sept. 3, 1886.

Edna. - Established April 4, 1878. Postmasters appointed: Alexander Pattison, April 4, 1878; Frank A. Clark, Jan. 30, 1880; John S. Odell, Nov. 20, 1886; Frank W. Martin, July 12, 1889; William H. Pottorff, Jan. 25, 1894; Frank W. Elliott, Dec. 24, 1897.

Elm City. - Established Sept. 24, 1886. Postmasters appointed: Zachariah H. Roberson, Sept. 24, 1886; Lewis F. Smith, Dec. 19, 1888; James H. Brown, Feb. 28, 1889; Thomas Greenup, May 21, 1891; Jesse Edmundson, Jan. 9, 1892; Philip E. Mulkey, Sept. 17, 1895; Hiram A. Wilson, July 6, 1897.

Elston. - Established May 18, 1870. Postmasters appointed: John B. Laurence, May 18, 1870; David L. Adams, July 24, 1870; Martin V. B. Watson, Feb. 24, 1871. Discontinued June 11, 1873. Reestablished Aug. 19, 1873. Postmasters appointed: John Elston, Aug. 19 1873: Susan A. Prather, Jan. 7, 1874; Henry A. Hammon, Oct. 21, 1874. Name changed to Altamont Feb. 1, 1875.

Fishkill. - Established July 3, 1878. Postmaster appointed: William H. Fish, July 3, 1878. Discontinued July 2, 1879.

Gorham. - Established June 11, 1875. Postmaster appointed: Park B. Clark, June 11, 1875. Discontinued Sept. 5, 1878.

Grant. - Established May 8, 1876. Postmaster appointed: William J. Harshaw, May 8, 1876. Discontinued Dec. 13, 1876.

Hackberry. - Established April 1, 1875. Postmaster appointed: Theodore A. Fellows, April 1, 1875. Discontinued July 13, 1876.

Idenbro. - Established Oct. 18, 1887. Postmasters appointed: Thomas T. Iden, Oct. 18, 1887; Joseph Allen, March 3, 1892; Benjamin F. Briggs, Jan. 17, 1898; Theodore F. Dienst, Nov. 4, 1899.

Iuka. - Established Dec. 10, 1866. Postmasters appointed: John P. D. Mouriquand, Dec. 10, 1866; Zachariah Harris, April 11, 1867: Jesse Fry, March 17, 1868. Discontinued Aug. 31, 1868. Reestablished February 15, 1869. Postmaster appointed: Aaron P. Grover, Feb. 15, 1869. Discontinued Dec. 14. 1869.

Kingston. - Established Jan. 9, 1878. Postmaster appointed: Charles W. Campbell, Jan. 9, 1878. Discontinued Nov. 20, 1886.

Labette City. - Established June, 16, 1868. Postmasters appointed: Richard G. Tileston, June 16, 1868: George H. English, July 20, 1869. Discontinued April 8, 1870.

Labette. - Name changed from Neola July 3, 1870. Postmasters appointed: David C. Lowe, July 3, 1870; James W. H. Goulden, Oct. 3, 1870; Samuel W. Collins, March 16, 1875; Jonas T. Lampson, June 30, 1875; James W. H. Golden, Jan. 5, 1876; John S. McClain, Nov. 4, 1885; Alonzo C. Lamm, April 16, 1889: Thomas Harvey, April 20, 1893: William J. Webb, June 4, 1897; Alonzo C. Lamm, Aug. 10, 1897.

Laneville. - Established May 29, 1884. Postmasters appointed: Isaac W. Galyen, May 29, 1884; John W. Morning, April 16, 1886; Benjamin Franklin, Nov. 13, 1886; Samuel Ballentine, Nov. 1, 1887; Ira P. Merrill, April 9, 1888; John W. Howell, Dec. 31, 1895; Edward D. Clark, Nov. 22, 1897.

Lake Creek. - Established Dec. 5, 1870. Postmaster appointed: Oscar C. Ketchum, Dec. 5, 1870. Discontinued March 29, 1872.

Mathewson - Established August 15, 1878. Postmasters appointed: William T. Carter, Aug. 15, 1878; William McDown, June 24, 1879; Gustavus V. Watson, April 3, 1882; William McDown, April 21, 1882; Marshall E. Thompson, Jan. 22, 1883; William McDown, Nov. 17, 1885.

Minerva. - Established Dec. 8, 1874. Postmasters appointed: William H. Bower, Dec. 8, 1874; Charles M. Keeler, July 23, 1877; Morris W. Monroe, Nov. 13, 1878; Daniel W. Butler, Nov. 10, 1879; Russell A. Curry, Jan. 24, 1882; Martha E. Butler, May 11, 1882; Mary E. Adams, July 6, 1883; Russell A. Curry, July 20, 1883; Mary E. Adams, Nov. 15, 1883.

Montana. - Established Oct. 4, 1866. Postmasters appointed: Benjamin F. Simons, Oct. 4, 1866; Samuel S. Watson, Jan. 21, 1868; Charles E. Simons, May 21 1872; Samuel Ballentine, Jan. 22, 1877; Jonathan J. Freeman, Sept. 2, 1885; Samuel Ballentine, July 15, 1889; James P. Bradfield, Jan. 26, 1894; OdilIon B. Shultz, May 29, 1897.

Mortimer. - Established Jan. 12, 1883. Postmasters appointed: James T. Mortimer, Jan. 12, 1883; William J. Iliff, July 11, 1883; James G. Finley, Feb. 18, 1884; James B. Hibbard, Feb. 24, 1886; Geo. Lohman, July 9, 1886; Emanuel Mortimer, Nov. 1, 1886; William H. Makeaney, April 20, 1889; James T. Mortimer, June 14, 1895; Walton E. Stapp, Jan. 7, 1899; William Terhune, Oct. 26, 1899.

Mound Valley. - Established May 18, 1870. Postmasters appointed: Alexander Honrath, May 18, 1870; Lewis F. Nicklace, Dec. 23, 1872; Francis M. Anderson, Nov. 7, 1873; Lilburn W. Slocum, Nov. 9, 1874; Milton Dunn, June 11, 1875; Robert Blackley, Nov. 29, 1875; Newton M. Miller, March 17, 1880; George Lutz, Aug. 1, 1884; Peter W. Shick, Aug. 26, 1885; James M. Richardson, Aug. 27, 1886; John Dudley, July 10, 1889; Charles E. McEwen, April 21, 1892; Isaac M. Hinds, Nov. 21, 1893; William F. Thrall, Nov. 19, 1897.

Mendota. - Established Sept. 25, 1869. Postmasters appointed: William K. Hayes, Sept. 25, 1869. Name changed to Parsons Dec. 9, 1870.

Neola. - Established Oct. 12, 1868. Postmasters appointed: William J. Conner, Oct. 12, 1868; David C. Lowe, March 28, 1870. Name changed to Labette July 5, 1870.

0swego. - Established Oct. 4, 1866. Postmasters appointed: Nelson S. Carr, Oct. 4, 1866; John Q. Cowell, May 7, 1868; John D. Coulter, March 29, 1869; Abel W. Pickering, Dec. 12, 1870; Hiram P. Newlon, April, 13, 1871; Littleton S. Crum, April 13, 1876; John M. Landis, Dec. 2, 1886, not confirmed, but again appointed March 7, 1887; Frank D. Allen, Aug. 2, 1889; J. W. Waskey, March 6, 1894; William F. McGill, Nov. 16, 1897; Maud McGill, July 19, 1900.

Parsons. - Name changed from Mendota Dec. 9, 1870. Postmasters appointed: William K. Hayes, Dec. 9, 1870; Samuel O. Fletcher, March 22, 1878; Frank W. Frye, Aug. 7, 1885; Harry H. Lusk, April 23, 1889; Frank W. Frye, Feb. 27, 1894; Harry H. Lusk, June 7, 1897.

Ripon. - Established. January 12, 1870. Postmasters appointed: Carlton B. Pratt, Jan. 12, 1870; Mrs. Almira L. Pratt, April 3, 1872; Thomas H. Bruner, April 13, 1874; Thomas Greenup, Oct. 31, 1877. Discontinued Dec. 15, 1884. Reestablished May 6, 1886. Postmasters appointed: Thomas Greenup, May 6, 1886; John Triplett, Jan. 10, 1887. Discontinued Jan. 9, 1891.

Stover. - Established Oct. 9, 1883. Postmaster appointed: Henry M. Debolt, Oct. 9, 1883. Name changed to Debolt, July 16, 1884. Postmaster appointed: Henry M. Debolt, July 16, 1884. Name changed to Stover, Jan. 28, 1886. Postmasters appointed: Clark M. Monroe, Jan. 28, 1886; Rufus T. Monroe, April 17, 1888; Henry M. Debolt, April 16, 1889; James M. Logan, Sept. 9, 1893. Discontinued Sept. 23, 1895.

Sylvan Dale. - Established March 29, 1876. Postmaster appointed: Geo. S. Anderson, March. 29, 1876. Discontinued Jan. 21, 1878.

Snow Hill. - Established Jan. 13, 1879. Postmasters appointed: Wm. Geyer, Jan. 13, 1879; William B. Roberts, July 12, 1880; James Cool, April 5, 1884. Discontinued. July 16, 1884.

Timber Hill. - Established Dec. 22, 1869. Postmasters appointed:. Francis Labadie, Dec. 22, 1869; Winfield S. Gotzenbaum, June 26, 1870; C. L. Boutillier, March p, 1871; William J. Boutillier, Dec. 13, 1876; John T. Weakley, May 8, 1879. Discontinued Nov. 17, 1879.

Trenton. - Established Jan. 30, 1872. Postmasters appointed: John W. Hall, Jan. 30, 1872; James M. Arthur, Feb. 25, 1874. Discontinued May 10, 1875.

Valeda. - Name changed from Deerton Sept. 3, 1886. Postmasters appointed: Charles M. Keeler, Sept. 3, 1886; William Blackford, Nov. 11, 1886; John G. Willey, March 26, 1889; Alexander H. McCarty, Jan. 4, 1893; Allen E. Townsend, Nov. 16, 1897; Erastus A. Milliken, Jan. 5, 1901.

Wilsonton. - Established Sept. 9, 1887. Postmasters appointed: John J. Melick, Sept. 9, 1887; Survilda A. Modlin, Sept. 18, 1888; Shelby W. Bonebraker, Dec. 5, 1888; Morris T. Baker, Aug. 10, 1889; Andrew R. Werning, Feb. 18, 1890; John M. Gordon, March 28, 1891; Ada A. Hopps, Sept. 30, 1891; James L. Switzer, Aug. 31, 1894. Discontinued May 7, 1895. Reestablished June 6, 1895. Postmasters appointed, John Gordon, June 6, 1895; William H. Lee, Dec. 15 1896.

Transcribed from History of Labette County, Kansas and its Representative Citizens, ed. & comp. by Hon. Nelson Case. Pub. by Biographical Publishing Co., Chicago, Ill. 1901

Return to table of contents | Return to Index
Previous Section | Next Section
Labette County KS 1901

Name Index
A | B-Bh | Bi-Bo | Bp-Bz | C-Cl | Cm-Cz | D-De | Df-Dz | E | F | G
H-Hd | He-Hi | Hj-Hz | I | J | K | L | M-Mb | Mc | Md-Mz | N | O | P | Q
R-Rn | Ro-Rz | S-Sh | Si-Sp | Sq-Sz | T-Th | Ti-Tz
U | V | W-Wa | Wb-Wh | Wi | Wl-Wz | Y | Z
Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.

©1999 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project