1912 Biographical History of Barton County, Kansas


OF BARTON COUNTY, KANSAS 31
U. S. Hutchinson, 23.
H. C. Fox, 55, sec. 26, nw qr 20-15.
U. C. Bryant, 27.
J. F. Carter, 33, sec 26, sw qr 20-15.
Sandy Brown, 21.
Thomas Sublett, 22.
Lester Horn, 29.
J. D. Carpenter, 39, sec. 26. ne qr 20-15.
John W. Smith, 30, sec. 26, se qr 20-15.
F. C. Polk, 26.
L. M. Carter, 28.
A. C. Hunter, 22.
R. C. Graves, Jr., 21.
E. W. Hoch, 23, (afterwards became gov-
ernor of the the State of Kansas.)
C. H. Milton, 24.
C. H. Bates, 22.
J. A. Arnold, 21.
W. F. Hoch, 27.
Geo. M. Jackson, 31.
Bland Searce, 21.
Henry Lytle, 25.
Wm. M. Smith, 32.
M. L. Burks, 22.
Robert Heckle, 23.
Wm. Bahier, 24, sec. 14, ne qr 19-14.
John Reinecke, 30, sec. 10, se qr 19-14.
Mary Reinecke, 28.
Anna Reinecke, 4.
Louisa Reinecke, 2.
Mary Reinecke, 1.
Henry Schultz, 30, sec. 10 ne qr 19-14.
Wilhelmina Schultz, 28.
Louisa Schultz, 3.
Levi H. Lusk, 39, sec. 3 sw qr and ne qr sec.
9 and sec. 10, nw qr 19-14.
Orson Howard, 43, sec 6, nw qr 19-13.
B. F. Putinan, 40, sec 4, sw qr, all of sec.
5 but ne qr.
O. Buckner, 35, sec. se 14.
M. Falkner, 30, sec 9, nw qr r 14.
Thomas MeCoughan, 22.
James, Holland, 35.
Sarah Holland, 26.
Wm. H. Odell, 39, sec. 30, no qr 10-3.
Melda Odell, 37.
George H. Odell, 17.
Charles S. Odell, 15.
Edward Odell, 11.
Thomas Mitchell, 14.
Ida A. Mitchell.
Mary B. Mitchell, 14.
Jessie Odell, 4.
John Typer, 40.
L. C. Zollairs, 22.
Charlotte Zollairs, 22.
Ellsworth Zollairs, 10.
J. H. Taylor, 35.
S. H. Hedrick, 24, sec. 6, ne qr 19-14.
Lucy A. Hedrlck, 22.
Wm. L. Hedrick, 1.
James Hart, 23.
Charles Roudebush, 22, sec. 28, se qr 18-15.
George Reynolds, 25.
M. Brining, 21, sec. 30, se qr 18-15.
Charles B. Worden, 28, sec. 34, n hi nw qr
s. hf sw qr, sec 27.
C. F. Brining, 48, sec. 30, ne. qr 18-15.
Christina Brining, 44.
Fred Brining, 8.
Henry Brining, 5.
Rosa Brining, 11.
Christina Brining, 14.
Wm. W. Graham, 22, sec. 26 s. hf, sw qr and
n. hf nw qr sec 35.
Mary J. Graham, 18.
Marsene Graves, 35, sec. 28, n hf sw qr and
s hf nw qr.
Julia Graves, 34.
Louisa Graves, 6.
Aster Graves, 2.
Henry Cyr, 22.
Andrew Albright, 46, sec. 29, nw. qr 18-15.
Wilhelmina Albright, 51.
Champ Mayfield.
Wm. Mayfield.
James Smith,
Sol. Basham.
Prudence Eller, 33.
Alex Keller, 33.
Margurite Keller, 12.
Margurite Keller, 12.
Catherine Keller, 8.
Charles H. Keller, 2.
James S. Hill, 35.
George Brandagee, 26.
Henry Thatcher, 23.
W. Stotts, 23.
E. C. Campbell, 33.
P. Q. Myers, 35.
George Lane, 22.
Hiram Collan, 25.
Henry Collan, 35.
A. L. Choat, 36.
L. T. Hedrick, 22.
G. Allen, 32.
Richard Sutton, 23.
Andrew Proctor, 22.
Nathan Field, 24, sec. 31, se qr 8-14.
George H. Barry, 24, sec. 33, sw 14.
Thomas Gibson 22, sec. 5, ne qr 19-14.
Henry Myers, 35, sec. 4, nw. qr 19-14.
William Yontz, 30, sec. 4, i e. qr 19-14.
F. Warring, sec. 34, s hf, sw qr 18-14.
Ed Mecklem 22, sec. 3, nw. qr 19-14.
George F. Mecklem, 45, sec. 3, ne qr 19-14.
Antone Wilke, 25, sec. 3, se qr.
A. H. Annis, 49, sec. 3, sw, 19-14.
Sylvia A. Annis, 48.
E. N. Swan, 23, sec. 11, s hf sw qr 19-14.
Ellen Swan, 19.
J. Moffat, 34, sec. 2, nw. qr 19-14.
R. Moffat, 37, sec. 2, ne qr 19-14.
Jessie, Swan, 1.
N. Douglass, 49, sec. 14, s hf, sw qr and s
hf of e qr.
William L. Cotton, 27, sec. 14, n hf sw qr and
n hf se qr 19-14.
William C. Gibson, 47 sec. 14, ne qr.
Mary A. Gibson, 47.
Joseph Gibson, 12.
James Gibson, 8.
Charles F. Kinney, 30, sec. 12, nw qr 19-14 w.
Marguerite J. Kinney, 18.
32 BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY
Charles N. Kinney, 1.
Nate McKown, 35, sec. 12, sw qr.
Martha McKown, 3.
Nancy McKown, 3.
Hiram McKown, 1.
James MeRoberts, 23, sec. 12, se. hf of ne qr.
Samantha McRoberts, 20.
Florence McRoberts, 1.
John Gruber, 33, sec. 12, se. qr 19-14.
Catherine Gruber, 32.
Antone Gruber, 12.
Mar Gruber, 4.
Julius Both, 26, sec. 20, n. ff sw, qr and s.
hf nw qr 19-15 w.
Anna Both, 24.
Matilda Both, 2.
Henry Glen, 45, sec, 8, nw. qr 19-13.
Elizabeth Glen, 40.
Harry Glen, 12.
Lizzie Glen, 9.
John Glen, 5.
Laura Glen, 18.
August Myers, 24, sec. 12, w. hf ne. qr 19-14.
Fred Strohmyer, 30, sec. 4, ne qr e. hf.
Frank Shyher, 27, sec. 4, nw. qr e. hf.
Nick Raefler, 24, sec. 4, ne. qr w. hf.
John Cook, 33, sec. 8, e. hf nw. qr w. hf ne qr.
William Cook, 23, sec. 8, sw qr.
Louisa Cook, 26.
John Cook, 5.
George Cook, 4.
William Cook, 3.
Henry Cook, 1.
Jewel Lusher, 29, sec. 4., w. hf nw. qr.
James Moreland, 30, sec. 7, se. qr.
William Gilpin, 30., sec. 6, e. hf se. qr.
John Gilpin, 28, sec. 6, w. hf se. qr and e.
hf sw. qr.
John Dennis, 36, sec. 5, se. qr 19-13.
Nancy Dennis, 33.
Zura Cunningham, 11.
James Cunningham, 10.
Andrew Godsien, 33.
Clayton Zunzalos, 37.
John W. Light, 24.
Zack Light, 19.
James Edwards, 19.
Clem Jones, 33.
Isaac Barry, 25, sec. 32, ne. qr 19-12.
Nettie Buckbee, 20.
Titus Buckbee, 24.
Michael Stanto, 27, sec. 26, s. hf se qr sec
35, n. hf ne. qr 18-15 w.
A. W. Strong, 51, sec. 28, se qr 19-12.
Sarah C. Strong, 48.
Anna C. Strong, 17.
Wilkins A. Strong, 10.
R. A. Avery, 57.
Henry Beal, 28, sec. 14, sw. qr 19-15.
Sydney Sterling, 22, colored.
Charles Williams, 30, colored.
Frank Day, 26, sec. 34, ne. qr 19-13 w.
Percy Preston, 23.
John Roberts, 28.
Harland B. Truesdell, 23, sec. 28, sw. qr
19-13.
J. P. Brady, 26.
H. Davis, 27.
Trueman Foster, 30.
Philip Matthews, 35.
John Morris, 24.
John Proctor, 25, sec. 34, n. hi sw, qr and
n. hf se. qr 19-12.
John Williams, 23.
James Mulligan, 38.
E. Shaffer, 23.
James McWilliams, 40.
S. G. Cram, 23, sec. 26, nw. qr 19-12.
Cain Davis, 22.
J. T. Walker, 22, sec. 24, ne. qr 19-12.
Dave Grever, 23, sec. 3, nw qr 19-12.
M. S. Strew, 33.
Sudan Strew, 23.
James Howard, 28, sec. 34, s. hf and n. hf
19-12.
Thomas Towers, 21, sec. 20.
Edward Reynolds, 36, sec. 14.
Mary Reynolds, 5.
Francis Reynolds, 24.
J. L. Reynolds, 41, sec. 23, w. hf.
Lydia M. Reynolds, 28.
Ada B. Reynolds, 12.
J. W. Mahan, 22.
James Cornwall, 57.
Jessie Morgan, 37.
John Riley, 24, sec. 24, se. qr 19-12.
A. J. Jamison, 36.
John L. Roberts, 34, sec. 24, sw. 19-12.
J. A. Moore, 24, sec. 24, nw. qr 19-12.
Ed Martz, 37.
J. P. Farrow.
E. Waring, 32, sec. 34, sw. ffr 18-14 w.
Frank Phillips, 22, sec. 26, ne. qr 19-14.
Dave T. Spines, 27, sec. 26, sw. qr 19-14.
John A. Harbour, 22, se. 6, ne. qr 19-13.
S. S. Dennis, 46, sec. 22, se. qr 19-13.
Bettie Dennis, 38.
Belle Dennis, 17.
Allen Dennis, 13.
Susan Dennis, 15.
McClellan Dennis, 9.
Prudence Dennis, 8.
Bettie Dennis, 7.
Emma Dennis, 6.
Nathaniel Dennis, 5, nw. qr sec. 20-19-14.
Nancy J. Dennis, 4.
Sheridan Dennis, 3.
Logan Dennis, 2.
James A. McClellan, 29, sec. 20, ne. qr 19-13.
Lue A. McClellan, 27.
Fred A. McClellan, 3.
Edgar A. McClellan, 1.
Alfred Bellfield, 55.
Mrs. Bellfield, 50.
Laura Bellfield, 12.
Edward Bellfield, 10.
John Bellfield, 7.
Robert Bellfield, 1.
Charles Bellfield, 14.
James R. Bickerdyke, 22, sec. 18, se. qr. 19-13
Hiram Bickerdyke, sec. 32, sw. qr.
George Moses, 27, sec. 32, nw. qr.
John Tilton, 28, sec. 32, ne. qr.
Warren Peck, 24, sec. 20, nw. qr.
OF BARTON COUNTY, KANSAS 33
Nicholas Hauser, 25, sec. 20 se. qr.
Mrs. Addie Haouser, 23.
George Hauser, 1.
Nelson Carpenter, 35.
Mary E. Carpenter, 28.
Merrill Carpenter, 3.
John W. Pascoe, 38, sec. 18, nw. qr 19-13.
Grace Pascoe.
Rebekah Pascoe, 18.
Paul J. Pascoe, 11.
Libby Pascoe, 9.
Worth J. Pascoe, 5.
Maria L. Pascoe, 3.
Clara Pascoe, 1.
E. L. Morphy, 31, sec. 30, uw. qr 19-1.
A. B. Robinson, 28, sec. 2, sw. qr 20-14.
Albert Sloan, 31, sec. 26, se. qr 19-14.
R. Taylor, 25, (the first lumberman in the
country.)
C. A. Houston, 31.
S. S. Heath, 42.
William Ditts, 24.
George Yorksall, 22, sec. iS, no. qr 19-13.
Alva Stanton, 23.
John Shepard, 22.
Simon Rilter, 42.
Erastus Propper, 22.
Caroline Rilter, 26.
Dona Rilter, 11.
Allie Propper, 22.
Limon Wilsey, 20.
Frank Emery, 24.
Thomas Decker, 26.
Flora Propper, 5.
John D. Glenn, 45, sec. 20, sw. qr 19-13.
Clara M. Glenn, 45.
Mack B. Glenn, 18.
Mary E. Glenn, 15.
Leliah Glenn, 13.
Wm. T. Glenn, 11.
Byron O. Glenn, 8.
Kittie Glenn, 5.
Wm. J. Morgan.
Morgan Morgan.
John M. Williams.
Ivan Jones.
Wm. James.
Elias Davis.
Eleanor Burnsides, 21.
Wm. Bell.
Richard E. Jones.
Daniel Gammon.
Charles Zeiber, 22, sec. 18, sw. qr 19-13.
Henry Shaffer, 38, sec. 30, se. qr.
Mina Shaffer, 35.
August Shaffer, 13.
Martha Shaffer, 2.
Henry Shridde, 35, sec. 6, n. hf n. qr and n.
hf ne. qr 20-13.
Mary Shridde, 30.
Anna Shridde, 13.
Sophia Shridde, 7.
Henry Shridde, 4.
William Shridde, 1.
William H. Lette, 25.
A. A. Hurd, 25.
Theo. Hurd, 50.
James McFarren, 32.
G. L. Brinkman, 31.
James Rice, 32.
Mrs. Rice.
Louis P. Frey, 27, sec. 24, se. qr 19-14.
Kate Frey, 27.
Wm. W. Hartshorn, 25, sec. 2, ne. qr.
Lucy Hartshorn, 22.
Eliza Hartshorn, 60, sec. 10, nw. qr 20-14.
Charles Ross, 5.
Henry Fruit, 29, sec. 10, ne. qr 20-14.
James G. Pounds, 22, sec. 22, se. qr 19-14.
Thomas Frey, 25, sec. 24, sw. qr 19-14.
Paul Schneck, 33, sec. 24, ne. qr 19-14.
Melissa Schneck, 28.
Leona Schneck, 4.
Lizzie Schneck, 2.
Luther Frost, 22, sec. 9, se. qr 20-14.
Lydia E. Frost 21.
Arthur Frost, 1.
Reuben Fry, 32, sec. 24, nw. qr 19-14.
Alice Frey, 24.
Arthur Frey 4.
Antone Brenner, 28.
Edward Tyler, 28, sec. 2, nw. qr 20-14.
Lydia Tyler, 26.
Leroy Tyler, 5.
Carrie Tyler, 3.
Barnum Tyler, 1.
A. Giddons, 24, sec. 34, se. qr 19-14.
Robert Johnson, 30.
Dan Rasure.
F. Word.
E. H. Vauness, 28.
M. Michael.
A. Parker.
J. McRea.
Charles Cemester.
N. C. Calhoun.
M. J. Koones.
Ed. S. Stone, 28.
G. L. Stone, 40, sec. 3, se. 19-13.
Jane Stone, 38.
Georgia Stone, 16.
Dolla Stone, 14.
Josie Stone, 8.
C. W. Wiley, 38.
Emma P. Wiley, 28.
Ida B. Wiley, 10.
William Bruner, 45.
Thomas Keogh, 25.
James Keogh, 28.
Charles Minor, 23.
Frank Wood, 35.
J. C. Brien, 37.
George Wilkins, 26.
Abe. Cutler, 38.
Louisa Cutler, 30.
George Cutler, 12.
Captain Eddy, wife and child.
Charles Adams, 24.
James P. Davis, 38.
James O'Neil, 21.
David Wheeler, 22.
John Bagley, 35.
M. E. Welsh, 28.
Maggie S. Welsh, 27.
34 BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY
Manford Welsh, 3.
Robert Furrough, 33.
Susan J. Furrow, 33.
William N. Furrow, 12.
Ida B. Furrow, 10.
Alice I. Furrow, 4.
Clara E. Furrow, 1.
D. Bowles, 22.
W. R. Smith, 28.
George Murray, 22.
John Relay, 24.
U. E. Price, 35.
Harry Lovete, 25.
Sarah Carver, 25.
Jennie, Ziegler, 17.
George Towers, 21, sec. 12, se. qr 19-13.
Maria A. Towers, 28.
Lottie Towers, 5.
Frank Towers, 3.
E. V. Reuger, 40, sec. 20, sw. qr 19-12.
Maria Reuger, 30.
Emmet Reuger, 3.
Ella Reuger, 3.
Marguerite Reuger, 80.
Andrew McKinney, 36, sec. 28, ne. qr 19-12.
Maria McKinney, 30.
Liberty McKinney, 11.
Mary B. McKinney, 7.
Frank McKinney, 7.
Charles McKinney 4.
Flora McKinney, 1.
Arthur V. Halley, 27, sec. 30. sw. qr 19-11.
George Halley, 22, sec. 30, se. qr 19-11.
William Hager, 24, sec. 26, se. qr 10-12.
John Halpin, 40.
Cyrus Winston, 24.
A. Burlinson, 29, sec. 32 nw. qr 19-11.
Mrs. W. W. Burlison, 28.
Sarah J. Burlison, 3.
Thomas Corbitt, 60, sec. 20, sw. qr 19-11.
Albert G. Corbitt, 30, sec. 20, se. qr.
Mrs. Corbitt, 60.
Miss Corbitt, 21, sec. 20, nw. qr.
Erastus Carriens, 30, sec. 6, n. hf ne. qr and
se. qr of ne. qr and ne. qr of the n qr 20-11.
William H. Grant, 21, sec. 32 ne. qr 19-11.
Wilton W. Halsey, 30, sec. 32, sw. qr 19-11.
Mary Halsey, 27.
Ellsworth Halsey, 11.
Wallace Halsey, 5.
Estella Halsey, 2.
W. W. Halsey, 32, sec. 32, se qr 19-11.
Mary P. Halsey, 30.
Eliza C. Halsey, 4.
William C. Halsey, 2.
Michael Murphy, 26.
George Laws, 20.
John Lissur, 22.
Lawrence Baily, 18.
Alonzo Baily, 26.
James Broderick, 28.
James McCarthy, 23.
William Burke, 24.
Marion Whitney, 22.
W. H. Smith, 24.
Lee M. Collins, 35, sec. 4, n. hf se. qr and s.
hf ne. qr. 20-11 w.
Laff Shouse, 23, sec. 12, nw. qr 20-11.
Sarah Shouse, 18.
Laff Shouse, Jr., 1.
Emanuel Dubbs, 29.
Noah Broombaugh, 25.
Francis Broombaugh, 21.
Angelina Dubbs, 21, wife and child.
Luella Broombaugh, 2.
John Dinsmore, 21.
M. Black, 30, sec. 2, w. hi, sw qr and s hf
nw. qr 20-11.
J. M. Reaugh, 53, sec. 10, ne. qr 20-11.
Melissa Reaugh, 47.
John T. Reaugh, 25.
Clarke Reaugh, 22.
Ellen Reaugh, 19.
Addie Reaugh. 17.
Laura Reaugh, 29.
David Reaugh, 4.
E. L. Houston, 32, sec. 12, ne. qr 20-11.
Carrie Houston, 30.
James W. Houston, 7.
Frank Houston, 2.
Lena Houston. 1.
Charles Meacham, 35, sec. 12, se. qr 20-11.
Mary Meacham, 34, (five girls and on boy.)
Lute Bannon, sec. 12, sw. qr 20-11.
Robert Dickenson, 42, sec. 2, ne. qr 20-11.
Henry Huffines, 32, sec. 22, ne. qr 10-14.
S. S. Hutchinson, 36, sec. 34, se. qr 19-11.
William W. Hutchison, 12.
C. L. V. Hutchison, 10.
L. L. Hutchison, 7.
J. C. Hutchison, 4.
Dan Dodge, Sr., 53, sec. 34, sw. qr 19-11.
Dan Dodge, Jr., 7.
Josiah Carr, 28, sec. 34, nw. qr 19-11.
Elizebeth Carr, 25.
Ohio Belle Carr, 5.
Hattie Carr, 3.
William Wiley, 23, sec. 34, ne. qr 10-11.
Seth D. Hubbard, 24.
C. J. Hilt, 21.
T. L. Morton, 35, sec. 14, se. qr 19-15.
C. J. Whitney, 23.
W. Leak, 31, sec. 32.
Nelson H. Ritchie, 32, sec. 32, se. qr.
Henry Dacus, 24.
A. J. Jones, 30.
J. C. Fairchild, 22.
Michael Riney, 21.
Charles Anderson, 27.
Peter Brown, 29.
John Riney,28.
Cleia Riney, 30.
J. C. Martin, 60.
B. Cullen, 35.
Miram Brooks, 26.
Ellen Brooks.
Carrie E. Brooks.
William Magova, 28.
Martha A. Smith, 36.
Thomas T. Smith, 13.
Anna C. Smith, 11.
Charles B. Smith,
James L. Smith, 4.
Rasa Smith, 1.
OF BARTON COUNTY, KANSAS 35
Leslie B. Smith, 7.
Dannie Jackson, 28.
James Jackson, 7.
Thomas Jackson, 4.
William Cornwall, 14.
Bettie Cornwall, 12.
Thomas Cornwall, 18.
Mrs. Cornwall, 50.
George Cooper, 22.
T. Baker, 25.
R. C. Jackson, 33.
S. E. Day, wife and two children.
Thomas King, 40.
Biddie King, 38.
Thomas Carroll, 8.

OFFICIALS OF BARTON COUNTY FROM 1872 TO 1912

The following list, gives the names of all
people who have served Barton County in
public offices since the county was organized
in 1872, together with the time of their elec-
tion or appointment:
   COMMISSIONERS—FIRST DISTRICT.
May 16, 1872—Thomas L. Morris—Appoint-
ed special commissioner by Governor James
M. Harvey.
July 1, 1872—M. W. Halsey.
Nov. 5, 1872—M.. W. Halsey.
Nov. 4, 1873—J. L. Roberts—Resigned.
Nov. 3, 1874—A. R. Heckensmith—Appoint-
ed May 29, 1875 to fill the vacancy caused by
resignation of J. L. Roberts.
Nov. 2, 1875—Wm. Wintermantel.
Nov. 6, 1877—H. S. Williams.
Nov. 5, 1878—J. T. Spring.
Nov. 8, 1881—H. J. Roetzel.
Nov. 4, 1884—H. J. Roetzel—Resigned.
Jan. 17, 1887—C. A. Willms—Appointed to
fill vacancy caused by the resignation of H.
J. Roetzel.
Nov. 8, 1887—Henry Langford.
Nov. 4, 1890—Joseph Strothman.
Nov. 7, 1893—C. D. Montgomery.
Nov. 3, 1896—Matt Dick.
Nov. 7, 1899—Matt Dick.
Nov. 4, 1902—W. B. Pickerell.
Nov. 3, 1906—N. W. Kiepper.
Nov. 8, 1910—Matt Dick.
   COMMISSIONERS—SECOND DISTRICT.
May 16, 1872—John H. Hubbard—Appointed
special commissioner by Governor James M.
Harvey.
July 1, 1872—John Cook.
Nov. 5, 1872—John Cook.
Nov. 4, 1873—John M. Taylor.
Nov. 3, 1874—C. M. Fessler—Resigned June
17, 1875.
June 17, 1875—S. S. Dennis—Appointed to
fill vacancy caused by resignation of C. M.
Fessler.
Nov. 2, 1875—G. N. Moses.
Nov. 6, 1877P. G. Bonewitz.
Nov. 4, 1879—R. C. Bailey.
Nov. 7, 1882—J. K. Humphrey.
Nov. 3, 1885—W. W. Carney.
Nov. 6, 1888—G. N. Moses.
Nov. 3, 1891—C. L. Moses.
Nov. 6, 1894—C. L. Moses.
Nov. 7, 1897—Theodore Griffith.
Nov. 7, 1899—Chas. E. Dodge—Appointed to
fill vacancy caused by resignation of Theo.
Griffith.
Nov. 6. 1900—S. S. Shattuck.
Nov. 3, 1908—Frank Wood.
   COMMISSONERS—THIRD DISTRICT.
May 16, 1872—Geo. M. Berry—Appointed
special commissioner by Governor James M.
Harvey. July 1, 1872—L. H. Lusk.
Nov. 5, 1872—L. H. Lusk.
Nov. 4, 1873—C. B. Worden.
Nov. 2, 1875—J. Zimmer.
Nov. 6, 1877—B. I. Dawson.
Nov. 2, 1880—C. Williams.
Nov. 6, 1883—Henry Schwier.
Nov. 2, 1886—Henry Schwier.
Nov. 8, 1889—C. Coughlin.
Oct. 17, 1891—D. O. Gray—Appointed to fill
vacancy caused by death of C. Coughlin.
Nov. 3, 1891—W. P. Bruce.
Nov. 2, 1892—W. P. Bruce.
Nov. 5, 1895—Thomas Harper.
July 6, 1896—J. W. Howard—Appointed to
fill vacancy caused by death of Thomas Har-
per.
Nov. 3, 1896—H. C. Merhoff.
Aug. 31, 1898—Robert Merten—Appointed to
fill vacancy caused by death of H. C. Merhoff.
Nov. 8, 1898—J. Zimmer.
Nov. 8, 1901—T. C. Brown.
Nov. 8, 1901—S. J. Williams.
Nov. 3, 1908—P. E. Murphy.
       COUNTY CLERKS.
May 16, 1872—W. H. Odell—Appointed
special clerk by Governor James M.
Harvey.
July 1, 1872—W. H. Odell.
Nov. 5, 1872—W. H. Odell.
Nov. 4. 1873—W. H. Odell.
Nov. 2, 1875—M. C. Campbell.
Nov. 6, 1877—Ira D. Brugher.
Nov. 4, 1879—Ira D. Brougher.
Nov. 8, 1881—Ira D. Brougher.
Nov. 6, 1883—E. L. Teed.
Nov. 3, 1885—E. L. Teed.
Nov. 8, 1887—D. R. Jones.
Nov. 8, 1889—D. R. Jones.
Nov. 3, 1891—R. P. Typer.
Nov. 7, 1893—R. P. Typer.
Nov. 5. 1895—M. B. Fitts.
Nov. 7, 1897—M. B. Fitts.
Nov. 7, 1899—F. M. Lutschg.
Nov. 8, 1904—H. D. Ashpole.
Nov. 3, 1906—H. D. Ashpole.
Nov. 3, 1909—C. F. Younkin.

Previous Section | Transcriber's Index: A-B, C-F, G-K, L-N, O-S, T-Z | Next Section


Transcribed from Biographical history of Barton County, Kansas. ; Illustrated. Published by Great Bend Tribune, Great Bend, KS : 1912. 318 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Transcribed by Carolyn Ward, July 2006.


Tom & Carolyn Ward
Columbus, KS

Email Us


Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.

© 2006 by Tom & Carolyn Ward


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project