1918 KANSAS AND KANSANS Chapter 19 Part 2

In his tour of the territory, as reviewed above, he visited Fort Riley, Council Grove, Lawrence, and other important settlements of the Territory. He was tendered a reception at Lawrence, and his address on that occasion differed little from what he had said upon the occasion of his reception. His survey of the Territory occupied two weeks, when he returned to Fort Leavenworth. There he occupied himself with the matter of the election of a Delegate to Congress. His proclamation for the election was issued on the 10th day of November, 1854, and the election was set for the 29th of November. In his journey through the country he had selected points where the voters should meet. He divided the Territory into sixteen districts. In the schedule to his proclamation, these districts are described, and the places of election specified as follows:

SCHEDULE

LIST OF ELECTION DISTRICTS AND PLACES OF HOLDING ELECTIONS

First District. - Commencing at the Missouri State line, on the south bank of the Kansas River; thence along the south bank of said river to the first tributary or watered ravine running into the Kansas above the Town of Lawrence, thence up that tributary to the head thereof; thence in a direct line to the west side of - Rolf's house; and thence, by a due south line, to the Santa Fe road; thence by the middle of said road to the Missouri State line; and thence by said State line to the place of beginning.

Place of election, the office of Dr. Charles Robinson, in the Town of Lawrence.

Judges, Nathaniel T. Johnson, Oliver A. Hanscome, William Miller.

Second District. - Commencing at the mouth of Big Spring Branch on the south bank of the Kansas River; thence up said branch to its farthest source; thence by a southerly line, crossing the Wakarusa River on the east side of the house of Charles Mattingly, to the middle of the Santa Fe road; thence along the middle of said road to the line of the First District; thence by the same along the west side of the house of ___ Rolf to the head of the first tributary of the Kansas, above the Town of Lawrence; and thence by the said tributary to the Kansas River and up the south bank of said river to the mouth of Big Spring Branch, the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of Paris Ellison, in Douglas City.

Judges, Jonathan Cranmer, O. H. Browne, Andrew McDonald.

Third District. - Commencing at the mouth of Big Spring Branch, on the south side of the Kansas River; thence up the same to its furthest source; thence by a southerly line to the north bank of the Wakarusa River, on the east side of the house of Charles Mattingly; thence up said river and its main branch to the line of the Pottawatomie reservation; and thence by the southern and western line of said reservation to the Kansas River, and down the said river to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of Thomas Stinson. in the Town of Tecumseh.

Judges, John Horner, L D. Stateler, Anthony Wood.

Fourth District. - Commencing at the Missouri State line, in the middle of the Santa Fe road; thence along the middle of said road to Rock Creek, near the sixty-fifth mile of said road; thence south to the line of the late Shawnee reservation ceded by the treaty of 1854; thence due east along the south line of said reservation and the north line of the existing reservations of the Sacs and Foxes, the existing reservations of the Chippewas and Ottawas and the late reservations of the Piankesaws, Weas, Peorias and Kaskaskias to the Missouri State line; thence up the Missouri State line to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of Dr. ____ Chapman.

Judges, Dr. ____ Chapman, James J. Powell, Joseph Barnard.

Fifth District. - Commencing at the Missouri State line, at the southern boundary of the Fourth District; thence east [west] along the same to the northwest corner of the Sac and Fox reservation; thence due south along the western line thereof and due south to the south branch of the Neosho River, about seventy miles above the Catholic Osage Mission; thence down the said river to the north line of the reserve for New York Indians, and east along said line to the head waters of Little Osage River, or the nearest point thereto; and thence down said river to the Missouri State line, and up said line to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of Hy. Sherman, on the old John Jones improvement, on Pottawatomie Creek.

Judges, James Moore, John Van Horn, Thomas Polk.

Sixth District. - Commencing on the Missouri State line, in Little Osage River; thence up the same to the line of the reserve for the New York Indians, or the nearest point thereto; thence to and by the north line of said reserve to the Neosho River, and up said river and the south branch thereof to the head, and thence by a due south line to the southern line of the Territory; thence by the southern and eastern lines of said Territory to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of H. T. Wilson, at Fort Scott.

Judges, Thomas B. Arnott, H. T. Wilson, William Godefrey.

Seventh District. - Commencing at the east side of the house of Charles Mattingly, on the Wakarusa River; thence due south to the middle of the Santa Fe road; thence westwardly along the middle of said road to Rock Creek, near the 65th mile of said road; thence due south to the north line of the Sac and Fox reservation, thence along the north and west lines thereof, and due south to the Neosho River; thence up said river to a point due south of the mouth of Elm Creek; thence due north to the mouth of Elm Creek, and up said creek to the Santa Fe road, and thence by a direct line in a northerly direction to the southwest corner of the Pottawatomie reservation; thence along the southern line of said reservation to the head-waters of the Wakarusa River, or the point nearest thereto; thence to and down the said river to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of Fry McGee at One Hundred and Ten-Mile Creek, on the Santa Fe road.

Judges, Fry McGee, S. W. Boughton, David Burge.

Eighth District. - Commencing at the mouth of Elm Creek, one of the branches of Osage River; thence up the same to the Santa Fe road; thence by a direct northerly line to the southwest corner of the Pottawatomie reservation; thence up the western line thereof to the Kansas River; thence up said river and the Smoky Hill Fork, beyond the most westerly settlements; thence due south to the line of the Territory; thence by the same to the line of the Sixth District; thence due north to the head of the south branch of the Neosho River; thence down said river to the line of the Seventh District; thence due north to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of Ingraham Baker, on the Santa Fe road.

Judges, Thomas Hoffaker, Charles Withinton, Ingraham Baker.

Ninth District. - Commencing on the Smoky Hill Fork, beyond the most westerly settlements; thence down the same and to the Kansas River to the mouth of Wild Cat Creek; thence up said creek to the head-waters thereof; thence due north to the Independence emigrant road; thence up said road to the north line of the Territory; thence west along the same to the most westerly settlements; and thence due south to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of Mr. Reynolds, near the crossing of Seven-Mile Creek.

Judges, Robert Wilson, Hannibal A. Low, Thaddeus K. Mills.

Tenth District. - Commencing at the mouth of Wild Cat Creek, thence up the same to the head waters thereof, thence due north to the Independence emigrant road; thence down said road, crossing the Big Blue by the old route below Marysville to the Vermillion River; thence down said river to the mouth thereof; thence up the Kansas River to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of S. D. Dyer, at the crossing of the Big Blue River.

Judges, S. D. Houston, Francis Burgereau, S. D. Dyer.

Eleventh District. - Commencing at Vermillion River in the middle of the Independence emigrant road; thence up said river to the head of the main branch; thence due north to the northern line of the Territory; thence by the same to the middle of the Independence emigrant road; thence down said road, crossing the Big Blue by the old route below Marysville to the place of beginning.

Place of election, Trading house of Marshall and Woodward at Marysville.

Judges, William Givens. R. C. Bishop, S. M. B. Holmes.

Twelfth District. - Commencing at the mouth of Soldier's Creek; thence up said creek to the head of the main branch; thence due north to the northern line of the Territory; thence by the same west to the eastern line of the Eleventh District; thence south along the same to the head of the Vermillion River and down said river to the mouth thereof; thence down the north bank of the Kansas River to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of R. C. Miller.

Judges, R. C. Miller, E. G. Booth, R. C. Wanton.

Thirteenth District. - Commencing in the Kansas River, three miles above the mouth of Stranger Creek; thence in a northwardly direction by a line three miles west of said Creek, and corresponding to the courses thereof until it shall strike the southern line of the late Kickapoo reservation; thence along the southern and western line of said reservation, and the western line of the late Sac and Fox reservation to the north line of the Territory; thence west along said line to the line of the Twelfth District; thence by the same and down Soldier's Creek to the mouth thereof, and down the Kansas River to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of G. M. Dyer, at the town of Ozawkee.

Judges, W. H. Tibbs, G. M. Dyer, D. M. Railey.

Fourteenth District. - Commencing at the mouth of Independence Creek; thence up said creek to the head of the main branch, and thence due west to the line of the late Kickapoo reservation; thence north along said line and the line of the late Sac and Fox reservation to the north line of the Territory, thence along said line eastwardly to the Missouri River, and down said river to the place of beginning.

Place of election, the house of Benjamin Harding, on the St. Joseph and Oregon road.

Judges, J. W. Foreman, Benjamin Harding, and Samuel Irvin.

Fifteenth District. - Commencing at the mouth of Independence Creek; thence up said creek to the Military road, and along the middle of said road to the lower crossing of Stranger Creek; thence up said creek to the line of the late Kickapoo reservation, and thence along the southern and western line thereof to the line of the Fourteenth District; thence by the same, and down Independence Creek to the mouth thereof, and thence down the Missouri River to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of Paschal Pensaneau, on the Fort Leavenworth and Oregon road.

Judges, H. B. Jolly, James Frazier, A. G. Boyd.

Sixteenth District. - Commencing at the mouth of Salt Creek. thence up said creek to the Military road: thence along the middle of said road to the lower crossing of Stranger Creek; thence up said creek to the line of the late Kickapoo reservation, and thence along the said line to the Thirteenth District, and thence by the same along a line corresponding to the courses of Stranger Creek, and keeping three miles west thereof, to the Kansas River; thence down the Kansas River to the Missouri River to the place of beginning.

Place of election, house of Keller & Kyle. in Leavenworth City.

Judges, D. Z. Smith, B. H. Twombly, J. M. Alexander.

1918 Kansas and Kansans Previous Section Next Section


A Standard History of Kansas and Kansans , written and compiled by William E. Connelley, transcribed by Carolyn Ward, 1998.

[TOC] [Biog. Index] [1918 Index] [KSGenWeb] [Archives]
Tom & Carolyn Ward
Columbus, KS

tcward@columbus-ks.com

Background and KSGenWeb logo were designed and are copyrighted by
Tom & Carolyn Ward
for the limited use of the KSGenWeb Project.
Permission is granted for use only on an official KSGenWeb page.
The USGenWeb Logo was designed by Linda Cole.

Last updated 1998


Home Page for Kansas
Search all of Blue Skyways
including
The KSGenWeb Project